Current Affairs - August 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra?

A. Rajesh Singh
B. Bhagat Singh
C. V M Kanade
D. Girish Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has approved the appointment of retired Bombay high court judge Justice V M Kanade as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra, on the advice of the chief minister Uddhav Thackeray.

2. 

BRO has constructed and black-topped the highest road in the world at in which state/UT?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Uttarakhand
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed and black-topped the highest road in the world at Umlingla Pass in Eastern Ladakh. The highest motorable road in the world is situated at an altitude of 19,300 feet.

3. 

Who have been conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal (CGM)?

A. C Rangarajan
B. Jagdish Bhagwati
C. Both A and B
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Econometric Society (TIES) Trust has selected two renowned economic scholars for the Prof. C.R. Rao Centenary Gold Medal award. Renowned economists Jagdish Bhagwati and C Rangarajan have been conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal (CGM).

4. 

Padma Sachdev, who passed away recently, belongs to which language?

A. Hindi
B. Marathi
C. Dogri
D. English

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Padma Shri awardee and noted author Padma Sachdev, the first modern woman poet of the Dogri language, passed away.

5. 

RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of what amount on Bengaluru-based Hewlett-Packard Financial Services Private Ltd.?

A. Rs 2 lakh
B. Rs 3 lakh
C. Rs 5 lakh
D. Rs 6 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 6 lakh on Bengaluru-based Hewlett-Packard Financial Services (India) Private Ltd.

6. 

Which state has launched the first-of-its-kind earthquake early warning mobile application?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the first-of-its-kind earthquake early warning mobile application, named 'Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert'.

7. 

ADB has sanctioned loans worth USD 112 million to finance the Urban Water supply Infrastructure Project in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Developed Bank has sanctioned loans worth USD 112 million to finance the Urban Water supply Infrastructure Project in Jharkhand.

8. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of 1,023 fast track special courts for how many years?

A. 2 Years
B. 5 Years
C. 7 Years
D. 8 Years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of 1,023 fast track special courts, including 389 exclusive POCSO courts, as a centrally sponsored scheme for another two years.

9. 

Which one is the most endangered turtle in the world?

A. Swinhoe's softshell
B. Lady Boxworth
C. Miss Shellington
D. Koopa Troopa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the latest years, a lot of efforts have been put by conservationists to keep the world's most endangered Turtle, Swinhoe's softshell Turtle, from the brink of extinction.

10. 

Indian men's hockey team defeated which team to win their first-ever Bronze Olympic medal in 41 years?

A. Argentina
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. Great Britain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian men's hockey team defeated Germany to win their first-ever Olympic medal in 41 years. India wins the bronze medal in men's hockey after beating Germany 5-4 at Tokyo Olympics.

11. 

Which bank has approved a USD 250 million project in India for a long-term dam safety program?

A. World Bank
B. RBI
C. NABARD
D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved a USD 250 million project in India for a long-term dam safety program and improving the safety and performance of existing dams across various states of India.

12. 

Indian wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya bagged the Olympic medal?

A. Silver
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. None

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya bagged the silver medal after losing in the final of men's 57kg freestyle category to Russian Olympic Committee's (ROC) Zavur Uguev.

13. 

Who authored the book titled "Balkot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama"?

A. Manan Bhatt
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Aruna Roy
D. Rashmi Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book titled "Balakot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama", published by Garuda Prakashan, is written by Navy veteran Manan Bhatt.

14. 

Aditya Birla Group has stepped down as the Non-Executive Director and Non-Executive Chairman of the which group?

A. Reliance Jio
B. Vodafone Idea
C. Airtel
D. Hutch

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aditya Birla Group Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla has stepped down as the Non-Executive Director and Non-Executive Chairman of the Vodafone Idea (now Vi) Board.

15. 

Who has received Canada's coveted Order of British Columbia award, the province's highest honour?

A. Ajay Dilwari
B. Mehun Patel
C. Vishal Singh
D. Daya Bhai Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajay Dilwari, a prominent Indian-origin entrepreneur, has received Canada's coveted Order of British Columbia award, the province's highest honour.

16. 

Which country has approved its first arms sales worth USD 750 million to Taiwan?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. North Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US State Department on August 4, 2021, has approved its first arms sales worth USD 750 million to Taiwan amid rising tensions with China.

17. 

Which state has obtained 4 SKOCH awards for its schemes under the Ease of Doing Business initiative?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of West Bengal has obtained 4 SKOCH awards for its schemes under the Ease of Doing Business initiative

18. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Hunger Index?

A. 67
B. 34
C. 87
D. 94

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's composite Global Hunger Index score has been improved from 38.9 to 27.2 in the year 2020. India was ranked at 94th place among 107 countries in Global Hunger Index.

19. 

The 13th meeting of the Head of state and Government of Community of Portuguese Language Countries was held in which country?

A. Brazil
B. Hungary
C. Spain
D. Angola

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has joined the Community of Portuguese Language Countries, CPLP as Associate Observer. The meeting of CPLP 2021 was held in Angola.

20. 

CERT-In tracks how many cybersecurity incidents in the first six months of 2021?

A. 6.07 lakh
B. 8.34 lakh
C. 6.05 lakh
D. 4.56 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CERT-In tracks 6.07 lakh cybersecurity incidents in the first six months of 2021, of which about 12,000 were related to authorities' organisations.