Current Affairs - August 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which space agency launched 'Eutelsat Quantum' into space?

A. ESA
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. DRDO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

European Space Agency (ESA) launched 'Eutelsat Quantum', the world's 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite into space aboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana. It is a fully flexible software-defined satellite.

2. 

DefExpo 2022 is to be held in which state?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Delhi
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DefExpo-2022 is scheduled to be held in Gujarat's Gandhinagar in March 2022.

3. 

Which bank has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. DBS
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DBS has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.

4. 

Who become the first brand ambassador of HomeLane?

A. M S Dhoni
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HomeLane has signed a 3-year strategic partnership with Indian Cricketed M S Dhoni.

5. 

Which state has launched Har Hit Store?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana CM has launched Har Hit Store Scheme for self Employment of youth.

6. 

INS Khanjar has become the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coast in which state?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Naval Ship Khanjar has become the first Indian Navy ship to call at the heritage coastal port of Gopalpur in Odisha.

7. 

Which country has become the fifth country to sign up with the ISA?

A. USA
B. China
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Germany has become the fifth country to sign up with the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement.

8. 

Which country is to sell Harpoon to India?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

USA has approved the sale of Harpoon Joint Common Test Sets to India worth USD 82 million. Harpoon is an all-weather, over-the-horizon, anti-ship missile system.

9. 

The First G20 Cultural Minister's meeting was held in which country?

A. Iran
B. Italy
C. UK
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The First G20 Cultural Minister's meeting was held in July 2021 virtually in Rome.

10. 

Indian Government had approved an MoU between IIST and which country?

A. USA
B. Canada
C. Japan
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and the Netherlands' The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft) for research collaboration.

11. 

Which Men's hockey team has won bronze at Tokyo Olympics?

A. India
B. Nehterlands
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Men's hockey team won the bronze medal at Tokyo Olympics 2021.

12. 

JSW Foundation has signed MoU with which state or union territory to restore Mughal Gardens?

A. Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

JSW Foundation has signed an MoU with JK to restore Mughal Gardens.

13. 

Who authored the book titled "My Own Mazagon"?

A. Devi Nayak
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Mira Das
D. Ramesh Babu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new book titled "My Own Mazagon" has authored by Captain Ramesh Babu. The book published by Indus Source Books features the history and story of Mazagon, the island which was merged into a single entity as Bombay.

14. 

Kiren Rijiju is to attend which Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A. 2nd
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 12th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kiren Rijiju will attend the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

15. 

Paras Khadka, who retired from cricket recently, belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Nepal Cricket Team Captain Paras Khadka announced his retirement.

16. 

How many Indian companies have found a place in 2021 Fortune's Global 500 list?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 6
D. 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Seven Indian companies have found a place in 2021 Fortune's Global 500 list. The Fortune Global 500 is an annual ranking of the top 500 enterprises globally, as measured by business revenues.

17. 

Who authored the book titled "Leopard Diaries-the Rosette in India"?

A. Nilesh Sharma
B. Mahesh Das
C. Sanjay Gubbi
D. Radha Devi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wildlife Biologist, Sanjay Gubbi authored a book about Leopard titled 'Leopard Diaries - the Rosette in India', in which he says about the food habits, ecological context, and conservation of Leopard along with the suggestions to overcome leopard-human conflict.

18. 

The government has set a loans disbursement target under PMMY at what amount?

A. Rs 3 trillion
B. Rs 4 million
C. Rs 3 billion
D. Rs 10 trillion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has set the loans disbursement target under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) at Rs 3 trillion for 2021-22 (FY22). This target is lower than the previous year. For FY21, the target was set at Rs 3.21 trillion.

19. 

Who took charged as MD of LIC?

A. Isha Mandal
B. Mini Ipe
C. Neha Sejwal
D. Ila Kumari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mini Ipe took charge as managing director of Life Insurance Corporation of India. Ipe is a post-graduate in commerce and joined LIC in 1986 as a direct recruit officer. She has a diverse experience in LIC having worked in various capacities.