Current Affairs - August 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of Armenia?

A. Nikol Pashinyan
B. Armen Sarkissian
C. Robert Kocaharian
D. Serzh Sargsyan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nikol Pashinyan has been re-appointed as the prime minister of Armenia by President Armen Sarkissian on August 02, 2021.

2. 

Sanskrit Day is celebrated every year on which date in 2020?

A. August 2
B. August 3
C. August 4
D. August 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanskrit Day is celebrated every year on August 3 which is the full moon day in the month of Shraavana in the Hindu calendar. In 2020, Sanskrit Day was celebrated on August 3, while in 2019 it was celebrated on 15 August

3. 

Which country's military has extended emergency for two years?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Myanmar's military has extended emergency for two years, after seizing power from the elected government of Myanmar.

4. 

Which country has rolled out the first train for Metro Coach of which city?

A. Pune
B. Jaipur
C. Nashik
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to Titagarh Wagons Ltd, its plant in Italy has rolled out the first train for Pune Metro coach. In total, 34 trains will be sent from Italy. Each train will comprise three coaches.

5. 

The Samagra Shiksha Scheme has been extended till which year?

A. 2026
B. 2020
C. 2023
D. 2030

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the continuation of the revised Samagra Shiksha Scheme for a period of five years i.e., from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total financial outlay of Rs.2,94,283.04 crore which includes Central share of Rs.1,85,398.32 crore.

6. 

Member nations of the International Monetary Fund have approved the injection of what amount to help countries in dealing with mounting debt and economic fallout because of the Covid-19 pandemic?

A. $100 billion
B. $650 billion
C. $600 billion
D. $300 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Member nations of the International Monetary Fund have approved the injection of $650 billion to help countries in dealing with mounting debt and economic fallout because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

7. 

Which IIT has launched the country's first Consortium for Virtual Reality?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Raurkela
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras has launched the country's first Consortium for Virtual Reality called 'Consortium for VR/AR/MR Engineering Mission in India' (CAVE). As a group of academia, industries, start-ups, and Government bodies, this consortium is being coordinated by IIT Madras.

8. 

Lamont Marcell Jacobs, who won Olympic gold in the men's 100 metres, belongs to which country?

A. Italy
B. Iran
C. Canada
D. Armenia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Italy's Lamont Marcell Jacobs outshone a field of unusual suspects to claim a shock Olympic gold in the men's 100 metres, breaking retired Jamaican star Usain Bolt's 13-year hold on the blue-riband event.

9. 

The Government has allocated what amount under the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric vehicles (FAME) scheme?

A. Rs 556 crore
B. Rs 756 crore
C. Rs 800 crore
D. Rs 700 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government has allocated over Rs 756 crores under the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric vehicles (FAME) scheme till June 2021.

10. 

Which country clinched an exhilarating 1-0 extra-time win over defending champion Mexico to claim a seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup?

A. India
B. USA
C. Brazil
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United States clinched an exhilarating 1-0 extra-time win over defending champion Mexico to claim a seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup.

11. 

European Union has imposed a fine of $886.6 million or 746 million euro on which shopping app?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Club Factory
D. Nykaa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

European Union has imposed a fine of $886.6 million or 746 million euro on Amazon.com Inc. European Union fined Amazon for processing personal data in violation of EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

12. 

Which university has been recognised as the 'District Green Champion' for the academic year 2020-21?

A. MDU Rohtak
B. Chitkara University
C. DCRUST
D. Delhi University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chitkara University, Patiala, has been recognised as the 'District Green Champion' for the academic year 2020-21 by the Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education (MGNCRE), Ministry of Education, Government of India.

13. 

Which cyclone storm has affected three States namely Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand?

A. Danny
B. Yaas
C. Elsa
D. Katerina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cyclonic storm 'Yaas' affected three States namely Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand. The Central Government, even before the receipt of memoranda from State Governments, constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), which visited the affected areas of Odisha and West Bengal.

14. 

Alexander Zverev, who won the men's singles tennis gold at the Tokyo Olympics, belongs to which country?

A. Algeria
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. Norway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Germany's Alexander Zverev beats Russian Karen Khachanov 6-3 6-1 to win the men's singles gold at the Tokyo Olympics. He became the first German man to win singles Olympic gold.

15. 

Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of how much on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank?

A. Rs 50.35 lakh
B. Rs 43.35 lakh
C. Rs 34.35 lakh
D. Rs 90.35 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank, Nashik for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements.

16. 

Arun Dey, who passed away recently, is an MLA from which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Trade union leader, activist and five-time MLA of Odisha, Arun Dey, passed away at the age of 75 at a private hospital in Bhubaneswar.

17. 

A hotline was established between the Indian Army and People's Liberation Army of China at Kongra La in which state?

A. Assam
B. Ladakh
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A hotline was established between the Indian Army at Kongra La in North Sikkim and the People's/ Liberation Army of China at Khamba Dzong in Tibetan Autonomous Region.

18. 

Who has won the Bronze Medal in Boxing at Tokyo Olympics 2020?

A. Mirabai Chanu
B. Mary Com
C. Lovlina Borgohain
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Lovlina Borgohain for winning the Bronze Medal in Boxing at Tokyo Olympics 2020.

19. 

Which organisation is set to launch the second mission of its Boeing Orbital Flight Test-2?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. BARC
D. NASA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is set to launch the second mission of its Boeing Orbital Flight Test-2 (OFT-2) on August 3, 2021.

20. 

Rashid Irani, who was found dead at his residence, belongs to which profession?

A. Director
B. Producer
C. Film Critic
D. Wrestler

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eminent film critic Rashid Irani, a much-loved figure in the cinema circles of the city, was found dead at his residence here. He was 74.