Current Affairs - August 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been chosen for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021?

A. Cyrus Poonawalla
B. Harish Mistri
C. Jitender Singh
D. Kawal Keshav Das

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Cyrus Poonawalla, Chairman of the Pune-based vaccine maker Serum Institute of India (SII), has been chosen for the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021.

2. 

Who won the esteemed Will Eisner Comic Industry Award?

A. Anand Radhakrishnan
B. Rajpal Singh
C. Vikas Dahiya
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Visual Artist (Graphic Artist) Anand Radhakrishnan has won the esteemed Will Eisner Comic Industry Award, considered what could be compared to the funnies world.

3. 

Isuru Udana, who has announced his retirement from international cricket, belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Kenya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka left-arm seam bowling all-rounder, Isuru Udana has announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect.

4. 

The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked in which week?

A. August 1- August 7
B. July 24- July 31
C. August 8-August 15
D. September 1- September 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked once a year within the initial week of August, between one to seven August, to lift awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the ambassador of Italian luxury whole Bvlgari?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Annaya Pandey
C. Aishwarya Rai
D. Sanjay Dutt

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Italian luxury whole Bvlgari has appointed actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas as world whole ambassador.

6. 

Man Kaur, who passed away recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Athlete
B. Boxer
C. Wrestler
D. Singer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Multiple World Masters Championship gold medallist and multiple Asian Masters Championship medallist athlete 105-year-old, Man Kaur passed away.

7. 

TriCa was unveiled at ordnance factory in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A high-tech, low sound carbine named 'TriCa' with a range more effective than a typical submachine gun and small enough to be packed in the jacket of security personnel was unveiled at the Ordnance Factory in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu.

8. 

LIC Cards Services restricted (LIC-CSL) has partnered with which bank to launch 'Lumine' noble metal Mastercard?

A. HDFC Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

LIC Cards Services restricted (LIC-CSL) has partnered with IDBI Bank to launch 'Lumine' noble metal Mastercard and 'Eclat' choose MasterCard on the RuPay platform.

9. 

The Government has de-licensed which industry?

A. Cement Industry
B. Cotton Industry
C. Sugar Industry
D. Gas Industry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has de-licensed the sugar industry. The step has been taken to encourage the setting up of new sugar mills in the country.

10. 

Which one has become the first Indian city to accomplish 100% COVID-19 vaccination?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Pune
C. Jaipur
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bhubaneswar has become the first Indian city to accomplish 100% COVID-19 vaccination.

11. 

Dalit Bandhu programme has been launched in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dalit Bandhu programme is to be launched on a pilot basis in Huzurabad, Telangana on August sixteen. Dalit Bandhu is that the latest flagship programme of the Telangana government.

12. 

Which bank was empanelled by the RBI to act as an associate degree 'Agency Bank'?

A. SBI
B. Dena Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IndusInd Bank was empanelled by the RBI to act as an associate degree 'Agency Bank'.

13. 

Which bank has increased security features for its YONO and YONO fat-free apps, known as 'SIM Binding'?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's most prominent investment banking company of Bharat (SBI), has launched a replacement and increased security feature for its YONO and YONO fat-free apps, known as 'SIM Binding', to guard customers against varied digital frauds.

14. 

Who participated in the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting on behalf of the Government of India?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Meenakshi Lekhi
C. Geeta Shridhar
D. Radha Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Meenakshi Lekhi, the Minister of State for Culture of India participated in the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting on behalf of the Government of India.

15. 

Which bank introduced the launch of an overdraft facility Known as the 'Dukandar Overdraft Scheme'?

A. SBI Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Bank introduced the launch of an overdraft facility for small outlets in partnership with CSC SPV. Known as 'Dukandar Overdraft Scheme'.

16. 

Who wrote the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent?

A. Sanjeev Singh
B. Rajeev Singh
C. Jaideep Singh
D. Rekha Malik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur launched the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent in the Indian capital. The song is titled "Kar First State Kamaal Tu". The musician and singer of the song are Sanjeev Singh

17. 

Which country took over the Presidency of the UN Security Council?

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India took over the Presidency of the UN Security Council on August 1, 2021. The country assumed the rotational presidency of the 15 nation UNSC from France.

18. 

Who has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021?

A. Esteban Ocon
B. Michael Schumacher
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Aryton Cenna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Esteban Ocon, Alpine-Renault/ France, has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021, held on August 01, 2021, at the Hungaroring in Mogyorod, Hungary. This is the maiden F1 race win for Esteban Ocon.

19. 

Who has authored the book titled "In An Ideal World"?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Geeta Sharma
C. Kunal Basu
D. Aarti Sehgal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Penguin Random House India (PRHI) has announced that renowned novelist Kunal Basu's new work of fiction, In An Ideal World, will be released next year.

20. 

Which state police dispatched Pink Protection project for the assurance of ladies openly, private and advanced spaces?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kerala Police dispatched another drive called the Pink Protection project for the assurance of ladies openly, private and advanced spaces.