Current Affairs - August 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Man Kaur, who died of a heart attack, is a sprinter from which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Jaipur
C. Haridwar
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centenarian sprinter Man Kaur, referred to as 'Miracle from Chandigarh', died of a heart attack. She was 105.

2. 

Ismail Haniyeh has been re-elected as leader of which Islamist group?

A. Hamas
B. Taliban
C. Cobra
D. Jes-e-Mohammad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ismail Haniyeh has been re-elected as leader of Palestinian Islamist group Hamas which rules the Gaza Strip.

3. 

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch which payment solution?

A. Pisa
B. e-RUPI
C. Check
D. Rupee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch e-RUPI, a person and purpose-specific digital payment solution on 2nd August 2021 at 4:30 pm via video conferencing.

4. 

JICA is working on which project with IIT Hyderabad?

A. HOMAGE
B. SAVAGE
C. FRIENDSHIP
D. CALL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

JICA officials recently visited the IIT Hyderabad campus for the terminal evaluation of the FRIENDSHIP project of IITH with JICA, which is ending in March 2020. They expressed happiness with the outcome of the project.

5. 

Who took charge as the new Controller General of Accounts?

A. Deepak Das
B. Laxman Patel
C. S.N. Rao
D. Hasmukh Das

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Deepak Das took charge as the new Controller General of Accounts here today. Shri Deepak Das is the 25th officer to hold the position of Controller General of Accounts (CGA).

6. 

YouTube has signed a definitive agreement to buy which video shopping app?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Simsim
D. Cilory

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google's YouTube has signed a definitive agreement to buy video shopping app Simsim as it looks to help discover and buy products from Indian retailers.

7. 

Who won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu?

A. Sushil Kumar
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Labhanshu Sharma
D. Bharti Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma has created history by winning the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu this year.

8. 

Who has become the new Prime Minister of Myanmar?

A. Min Aung Hlaing
B. Gen Si Chun
C. Aung San Suu Kyi
D. Thein Sen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Military ruler Gen. Min Aung Hlaing has become Prime Minister in the newly formed caretaker govt. in Myanmar.

9. 

Muslim Women Rights Day is being celebrated all over the country on which date?

A. July 23
B. August 1
C. July 30
D. July 29

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Muslim Women Rights Day was observed by different organisations across the country today where Muslim women wholeheartedly thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for bringing the law against Triple Talaq.

10. 

Yulimar Rojas of which country created a new world record in women's triple jump in Olympics 2021?

A. Peru
B. Chile
C. Brazil
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Tokyo Olympics 2021, Yulimar Rojas of Venezuela created a new world record in women's triple jump (15.67 meters) and won the gold medal.

11. 

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has restored connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has restored connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in Shi Yomi district of Arunachal Pradesh. The road was breached at multiple locations due to incessant rain and cloud bursts.

12. 

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the which Annual Day celebrations of the National Centre for Disease Control?

A. 113th
B. 100th
C. 112th
D. 56th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 112th Annual Day celebrations of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) along with Dr Bharati Pawar, MoS (HFW).

13. 

Who will assume the appointment of the Director-General of Artillery?

A. Tarun Kumar
B. Devesh Patel
C. Harish Batra
D. Kumar Bijender

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM will assume the appointment of the Director-General of Artillery on 01 August 2021. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 July 2021 after completing thirty-nine years of distinguished service in the Army.

14. 

AYUSH Ministry is to conduct clinical trials of which medicine to check its efficacy on COVID-19 infection?

A. Dasmularisht
B. Ashwagandha
C. Kumarashav
D. Phalgrihat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AYUSH Ministry is to conduct clinical trials of "Ashwagandha" in collaboration with the UK's London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine (LSHTM) to check its efficacy on COVID-19 infection.

15. 

Kuthiran Tunnel is in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari instructed to open one side of the Kuthiran Tunnel in Kerala in a tweet message yesterday This is the first road tunnel in the state and will drastically improve connectivity to Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.