Current Affairs - August 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Biotech-PRIDE Guidelines has been developed by which one department?

A. Department of Science
B. Department of Employment
C. Department of Biotechnology
D. Department of Housing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Jitendra Singh announced the "Biotech-PRIDE (Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange) Guidelines" developed by the Ministry of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology (DBT).

2. 

The Union Cabinet has approved amendments to which act to facilitate the privatisation of public sector general insurance firms?

A. IRDA Act
B. SEBI Act
C. GIBNA Act
D. FSSAI Act

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved amendments to the General Insurance Business (Nationalisation) Act (GIBNA) to facilitate the privatisation of public sector general insurance firms.

3. 

NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite is a joint mission of which Indian Organisation?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. BARC
D. NASA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ISRO-NASA Joint Mission NISAR (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, which aims to measure changes in the earth's surface globally using advanced radar images, is scheduled to be launched in early 2023.

4. 

Who has improved his own men's 3000 m steeplechase national record recently?

A. Girish Patel
B. Sabha Pandit
C. Vantika Aggarwal
D. Avinash Sable

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Avinash Sable betters his own men's 3000 m steeplechase national record.

5. 

Which state has announced a financial plan of more than Rs 5,000 crore to revive the state's economy that has been unstable due to the COVID 19 pandemic?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Karantaka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kerala government has announced a financial plan of more than Rs 5,000 crore to revive the state's economy that has been unstable due to the COVID 19 pandemic.

6. 

Karaikal-Kankesanthurai is a ferry service of India with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has set up a committee to firm up a comprehensive plan to start ferry service between Karaikal Port, India and Kankesanthurai Port, Sri Lanka.

7. 

Google India removed how many content pieces in May-June on complaints received from individual users?

A. 1.5 lakh
B. 2.3 lakh
C. 5.2 lakh
D. 6.1 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google India removed over 1.5 lakh content pieces in May-June on complaints received from individual users.

8. 

Which country will be the president of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for August?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Poland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

From August India will be the president of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for the month and then the nation will host various events in the three major areas of the fight against terrorism, maritime security and peacekeeping.

9. 

Which country's president Rodrigo Duterte fully restored the key defence pact on the presence of US troops?

A. Philippines
B. Indonesia
C. Denamrk
D. Haiti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Philippines: President Rodrigo Duterte fully restores key defence pact on the presence of US troops

10. 

India with which country will virtually co-host the fourth annual Indo-Pacific Business Forum (IPBF)?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and the US will virtually co-host the fourth annual Indo-Pacific Business Forum (IPBF) in October,

11. 

A 'Samajik Adhikarita Shivir' for the distribution of assistive devices and aids to 'Divyangjan' took place in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 31st July 2021 a 'Samajik Adhikarita Shivir' for the distribution of assistive devices and aids to 'Divyangjan' will be distributed in Madhya Pradesh.

12. 

Foreign exchange reserves declined by how much for the week ended July 23, 2021?

A. $1.581 billion
B. $2.581 billion
C. $3.581 billion
D. $5.581 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Foreign exchange reserves decline by $1.581 billion to $611.149 billion for the week ended July 23

13. 

How many Tiger Reserves of India have received the Global Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) accreditation?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 15
D. 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's 14 Tiger Reserves have received the Global Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) accreditation.

14. 

The output of eight core sectors has grown to what amount in June?

A. 9.4%
B. 3.2%
C. 4.5%
D. 8.9%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The output of eight core sectors grew to 8.9% in June 2021.

15. 

What is the rank of India in terms of the impact of automation commissioned by Autodesk Foundation?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 2nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranks fifth highest in terms of the impact from automation and ninth in terms of level preparedness, according to a recent research study conducted by Deloitte and commissioned by Autodesk Foundation.

16. 

CORPAT is an exercise of India with which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Sri Lanka
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu has conducted Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Bung Tomo between July 30 and July 31, 2021. coordinated patrol aims to bolster maritime cooperation between the two navies

17. 

Every year, World Ranger Day is observed on which date?

A. July 24
B. July 29
C. July 30
D. July 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, World Ranger Day is observed on 31st July. the main purpose of this day is to commemorate the Rangers killed or injured while on duty and to celebrate the work that Rangers do to protect the world's natural and cultural heritage.

18. 

The Government of India has approved how many new air traffic routes are under the UDAN regional air connectivity scheme?

A. 540
B. 450
C. 840
D. 780

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India announced that it has approved 780 new air traffic routes under the UDAN regional air connectivity scheme.

19. 

The ICT Working Group of India with which country launched a report titled the Future of Connectivity in India?

A. USA
B. China
C. Brazil
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ICT Working Group of the US-India CEO Forum, today, launched a report titled the Future of Connectivity in India, at a virtual event hosted by the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF).

20. 

Mini polyhouse which is a kind of greenhouse will be built under the "Krishikarna" project, in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mini polyhouse which is a kind of greenhouse will be built under the "Krishikarna" project, launched in Kerala, a joint initiative of the National Society for Agricultural Horticulture (SAHS), the Sustainability Foundation and Qore3 Innovations.