Current Affairs - July 31, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 31, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 31, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 31, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 31, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 31, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Government has released what amount to Indian States and Union Territories (UTs) towards the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package during 2020-21?

A. Rs 6,257.88 crores
B. Rs 5,257.88 crores
C. Rs 3,257.88 crores
D. Rs 8,257.88 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government has released Rs 8,257.88 crores to Indian States and Union Territories (UTs) towards the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package during 2020-21.

2. 

International Day of Friendship is observed globally on which date?

A. July 23
B. July 30
C. July 28
D. July 29

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Friendship is observed globally on 30th July. This day is celebrated to mark the importance of friends and friendship in life.

3. 

Who has won the National Women Online Chess title?

A. Vantika Agrawa1
B. Arpita Mukherjee
C. Sudha Rani
D. Megha Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vantika Agrawal has won the National Women Online Chess title. She scored 9.5 points from 11 rounds. Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal took the second spot and Tamil Nadu's Sreeja Seshadri secured the third spot in the competition.

4. 

Madgaum Urban Co-operative Bank Limited, whose licence has been cancelled by RBI, is in which state?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of Madgaum Urban Co-operative Bank Limited, Margao, Goa, as the bank with its current financial position would be unable to pay its present depositors in full.

5. 

The first Indian goods train on the restored Chilahati-Haldibari rail route between India and which country will leave the Alipurduar section of India on July 31, 2021?

A. Nepal
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first Indian goods train on the restored Chilahati-Haldibari rail route between India and Bangladesh will leave the Alipurduar section of India for Bangladesh on July 31, 2021.

6. 

Which IIT has developed India's first Rapid electronic Covid-19 RNA Test kit that allows self-testing at home called 'COVIHOME'?

A. IIT Hyderabad
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Raurkela

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first Rapid electronic Covid-19 RNA Test kit that allows self-testing at home called 'COVIHOME' has been developed by a research group at the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad.

7. 

Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL), has signed a ten-year partnership with which company to set up the 'Airport in a Box' platform?

A. Infosys
B. IBM
C. Sony
D. Godrej

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL), has signed a ten-year partnership with the company IBM to set up the 'Airport in a Box' platform.

8. 

Which state launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kerala Police launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces.

9. 

Who has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant?

A. Vaidehi Dongre
B. Mira Kasari
C. Arshi Lalani
D. Neha Uppal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vaidehi Dongre, a 25-year-old girl from Michigan, has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant.

10. 

Which state has the highest seroprevalence, or the presence of antibodies to the novel coronavirus?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MP (79%) has the highest seroprevalence or the presence of antibodies to the novel coronavirus, and Kerala (44%) the lowest among 21 States studied according to the Indian Council of Medical Research.

11. 

Intel in collaboration with which one has announced the launch of the AI For All initiative?

A. DRDO
B. CBSE
C. ICSE
D. ICMR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Intel in collaboration with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education, announced the launch of the AI For All initiative with the purpose of creating a basic understanding of artificial intelligence (AI) for everyone in India.

12. 

KVIC and BSF launch Project BOLD in which city to combat desertification and boost the rural economy?

A. Jaipur
B. Rewa
C. Indore
D. Jaisalmer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

KVIC and BSF launched Project BOLD in Jaisalmer to combat desertification and boost the rural economy.

13. 

Who won the 2021 Maharashtra Bhushan Puraskar given by the Maharashtra government?

A. Asha Bhosle
B. Lata Mangeshkar
C. Shakti Mohan
D. Atif Aslam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Playback singer Asha Bhosle won the 2021 Maharashtra Bhushan Puraskar given by the Maharashtra government.

14. 

Foreign Minister of which country has won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?

A. Nepal
B. Belgium
C. Maldives
D. Chile

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Foreign Minister of Maldives Abdulla Shahid won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).

15. 

Who was appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India and managing director, market development, for Asia?

A. Ramesh Nair
B. Neha Bisht
C. Usha Mandal
D. Hina Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Property consultant Colliers has appointed Ramesh Nair as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India and managing director, market development, for Asia.

16. 

Mike Hendrick, who passes away recently, is a player from which country?

A. India
B. England
C. Australia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former England and Derbyshire bowler, Mike Hendrick has passed away. He played a major role in two of England's Ashes-series victories and took 87 wickets in 30 Tests for his country between 1974 and 1981.

17. 

United Nations observes which day as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons?

A. July 29
B. July 30
C. July 28
D. July 31

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations observes 30 July every 12 months as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons.

18. 

National Gallery of which country will return 14 artworks to India including Chola idols?

A. UK
B. West Indies
C. Australia
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Gallery of Australia will return 14 artworks to India including Chola idols.

19. 

Health Ministry announces how much quota for OBCs in All India Quota (AIQ) for UG, PG medical, dental courses?

A. 23
B. 34
C. 44
D. 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Health Ministry announces 27% for OBCs, 10% for EWS in All India Quota (AIQ) for UG, PG medical, dental courses.

20. 

Which country's Shehroze Kashif becomes the world's youngest mountaineer to scale K2?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan's 19-year-old Shehroze Kashif becomes the world's youngest mountaineer to scale K2 (8611 m) - the world's 2nd highest peak.