Current Affairs - July 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Reserve Bank of India has accorded its approval to which state/UT to acquire 8.23 per cent of the paid-up equity capital of Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd?

A. New Delhi
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Ladakh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has accorded its approval to the Government of the Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh to acquire 8.23 per cent of the paid-up equity capital of Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd as of the date of enforcement of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 (October 31, 2019).

2. 

Which bank topped the list of Public Sector Bank writing off loans in FY21 followed by Union Bank of India?

A. Yes Bank
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India topped the list of Public Sector Bank writing off loans in FY21 followed by Union Bank of India.

3. 

Which Indian is among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for fiction for his novel 'China Room'?

A. Sunjeev Sahota
B. Richard Powers
C. Rama Devi
D. Neha Bisht

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin British author, Sunjeev Sahota is among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for fiction for his novel 'China Room', alongside Nobel laureate Kazuo Ishiguro and Pulitzer Prize winner Richard Powers.

4. 

World's largest star sapphire cluster worth up to $100 million has been found in which country?

A. Maldives
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World's largest star sapphire cluster worth up to $100 million has been found in Sri Lanka by accident. It is named 'Serendipity Sapphire'.

5. 

Which have launched the ''Mission Niryatak Bano'' campaign to promote aspiring exporters in the state?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government's industries department and the Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation (RIICO) have launched the ''Mission Niryatak Bano'' campaign to promote aspiring exporters in the state.

6. 

Global Tiger Day or International Tiger Day is observed on which date?

A. July 28
B. July 29
C. July 27
D. July 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global Tiger Day or International Tiger Day is observed on 29th July every year to raise awareness about the declining population of wild cats and making efforts to conserve them.

7. 

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, India's billionaire investor, has announced to launch which new airline?

A. SpiceJet
B. Akasha
C. Akash Air
D. Firoj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, India's billionaire investor, has announced to launch his very own ultra-low-cost airline called Akash Air. .

8. 

Maruti Suzuki India Limited has announced a partnership with which state's university to train youth in automobile retail?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maruti Suzuki India Limited has announced a partnership with Maharashtra's Savitribai Phule Pune University to train youth in automobile retail.

9. 

IAF operationalised the second Rafale squadron at Hasimara in which state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IAF operationalised the second Rafale squadron at Hasimara in West Bengal.

10. 

Which state has become the first one in the country to provide one per cent reservation for the 'transgender community in all the government services?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka has become the first state in the country to provide one per cent reservation for the 'transgender community in all the government services.

11. 

Which state passed a Bill to establish the first sports university of the state where one-third of the seats will be reserved for women?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bihar assembly passed a Bill to establish the first sports university of the state where one-third of the seats will be reserved for women.

12. 

The Sitio Burle Marx site, which has been added to UNESCO's list of World Heritage sites, is in which country?

A. Peru
B. Japan
C. Brazil
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sitio Burle Marx site, a landscape garden in Brazilian city Rio de Janeiro has been added to UNESCO's list of World Heritage sites. The garden features more than 3,500 species of plants native to Rio and is considered a laboratory for botanical and landscape experimentation.

13. 

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 5 crore on which bank?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. Dena Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 5 crore on private sector lender Axis Bank.

14. 

Which company will launch a new robotics company, Intrinsic which will focus on building software for industrial robots?

A. Google
B. Alphabet
C. Moonshoot
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google-parent Alphabet will launch a new robotics company, Intrinsic which will focus on building software for industrial robots. The segment comes out of X, Alphabet's Moonshot factory that houses futuristic firms such as Waymo, Wing and Veril.

15. 

King Chilli 'Raja Mircha' from which state exported to London for the first time?

A. Nagaland
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

King Chilli 'Raja Mircha' from Nagaland exported to London for the first time

16. 

Paytm Payments Bank has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing how many FASTags?

A. 10 crore
B. 1 crore
C. 4 crore
D. 20 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paytm Payments Bank has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing 1 crore FASTags.

17. 

For the first time, astronomers have uncovered evidence of water vapour in the atmosphere of which planet's moon?

A. Saturn
B. Jupiter
C. Pluto
D. Venus

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time, astronomers have uncovered evidence of water vapour in the atmosphere of Jupiter's moon Ganymede. This water vapour forms when ice from the moon's surface sublimates that turns from solid to gas.

18. 

Which is the cleanest city in India?

A. Indore
B. Bhopal
C. Jaipur
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indore city of Madhya Pradesh, or the cleanest city of India, has become the only city from the country to be selected for International Clean Air Catalyst Programme.

19. 

Which country has announced USD 25 million aid to support COVID-19 vaccination efforts across India?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Netherlands
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US announced USD 25 million in aid to support COVID-19 vaccination efforts across India.

20. 

The Government of India is setting up which houses for transgender persons?

A. Garima Grihas
B. Suvidha Grihas
C. Sulabh Grihas
D. Vishwas Grihas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre is setting up the Garima Grihas for transgender persons with the help of community-based organizations.