Current Affairs - July 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Basavaraj Somappa Bommai has become the 23rd Chief Minister of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior BJP leader and son of the former CM of Karnataka, Basavaraj Somappa Bommai has become the 23rd Chief Minister of the state.

2. 

The Ministry of Science & Technology will set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Science & Technology will set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence in the Northeast at Kimin in Papum Pare district of Arunachal Pradesh.

3. 

How many companies have been struck off from the year 2018-2021?

A. 200000
B. 234325
C. 238223
D. 234323

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and striking off Shell Companies during the last three years, the Minister stated. In Total around 238223 companies have been struck off from the year 2018-2021

4. 

According to the Care Ratings, the country's GDP growth is likely to be what percent in the current financial year?

A. 2 to 3 per cent
B. 4 to 6 per cent
C. 9 to 10 per cent
D. 8.8 to 9 per cent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Care Ratings stated in a report, The country's gross domestic product (GDP) growth is likely to be 8.8 to 9 per cent in the current financial year, driven by agriculture and industry sectors.

5. 

The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics in collaboration with which IIT?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kolkata
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as a global industry. It will be set up in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.

6. 

The first consignment of vegetables including curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar, was exported to which country?

A. Indonesia
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a major boost to agricultural produce exports from Uttarakhand, the first consignment of vegetables including curry leaf, okra, pear and bitter gourd sourced from the farmers of Haridwar, was exported to Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

7. 

World Hepatitis Day is observed on which date?

A. Julu 29
B. July 28
C. July 23
D. July 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Organization is observed on 28th July every year as "World Hepatitis Day". This day is celebrated to enhance awareness of viral hepatitis, an inflammation of the liver that causes a range of health problems, including liver cancer.

8. 

The annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states is in which country?

A. Tajikistan
B. Kazakhstan
C. Algeria
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh is on a three-day visit to Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021 to attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states.

9. 

Which state government has made the 'Devaranya' scheme?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In order to promote AYUSH in Madhya Pradesh and to link it with employment, the government has made the 'Devaranya' scheme.

10. 

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the 28th Regional Workshop of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the 28th Regional Workshop of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of Madhya Pradesh- Chhatisgarh.

11. 

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has sharply scaled down India's economic growth projection to what percent?

A. 2.3%
B. 9.7%
C. 10%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has sharply scaled down India's economic growth projection by 300 basis points to 9.5 per cent for the current financial year from 12.5 per cent estimated earlier in April.

12. 

Which one is the Indo-Russia joint military exercise?

A. Surya Kiran
B. INDRA
C. Hand-in-Hand
D. Rudra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th Edition of the Indo-Russia joint military exercise called 'Exercise INDRA 2021' will be held at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021.

13. 

IFC has provided a loan of what amount to HDFC, to promote affordable green housing finance for low- and middle-income borrowers?

A. $250 million
B. $350 million
C. $500 million
D. $400 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Internationa Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank Group, has provided a loan of $250 million ( Rs. 1,875 crores) to HDFC, to promote affordable green housing finance for low and middle-income borrowers.

14. 

Yuto Horigome of which country has achieved the feat of winning the first-ever skateboarding competition at the Olympic Games?

A. Japan
B. North Korea
C. Indonesia
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yuto Horigome of Japan has achieved the feat of winning the first-ever skateboarding competition at the Olympic Games.

15. 

Momiji Nishiya, who became one of the youngest individual Olympic champions, belongs to which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan's Momiji Nishiya became one of the youngest individual Olympic champions in history when she won the inaugural women's skateboarding gold at the age of 13 years and 330 days.

16. 

Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the helpline number - 7827170170 for whose help?

A. Child
B. Women
C. Old Person
D. Beggars

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the National Commission for Women's 24/7 helpline number - 7827170170.

17. 

Najib Mikati has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Haiti
B. Germany
C. Lebanon
D. Cango

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Najib Mikati has become the new Prime Minister of Lebanon with 72 votes in the Parliament. This will be Mikati's third time serving as the Prime Minister of the country.

18. 

World Nature Conservation Day is observed on which date?

A. July 23
B. July 29
C. July 28
D. July 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Nature Conservation Day is observed on 28th July every year. The main objective of celebrating this day is to raise awareness about protecting nature and adopting best practices for conserving our natural resources.

19. 

Nandu Netekar, who passed away recently, belongs to which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Badminton
C. Basket Ball
D. Hockey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nandu Netekar, legendary badminton player of India passed away at the age of 88. The news was confirmed by his son, Gaurav Natekar. Nandu Natekar was the first Indian badminton player to win an International Title in 1956.

20. 

Who has become the new Delhi Police Commissioner?

A. Rakesh Asthana
B. Ravi Dayal
C. Kiran Bedi
D. Saloni Rai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A senior IPS officer and former CBI Special Director, Rakesh Asthana has become the new Delhi Police Commissioner. As per the order by the Home Affairs Minister, Asthana will join with an immediate effect.