Current Affairs - July 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has released the report '2021 Investment Climate Statements: India', highlighting that India is a challenging place to do business?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. UK
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Recently, the State Department of the United States of America (USA) has released the report '2021 Investment Climate Statements: India', highlighting that India is a challenging place to do business.

2. 

Union Home Minister, Amit Shah inaugurated the much-awaited Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme in which state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister, Amit Shah along with chief minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated the much-awaited Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme at Sohra in East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya.

3. 

Which state levied the highest tax on petrol?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh levied the highest tax on petrol which is Rs. 31.55 a litre and Rajasthan on diesel i.e., Rs. 21.82 a litre.

4. 

Odisha's which city has become the first city in the country to have a drink from the tap project?

A. Puri
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Rourkela
D. Berhampur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha's Puri has become the first city in the country to have a drink from the tap project. It will dispense the safe hygienic drinking water directly from a tap 24x7.

5. 

The North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society Meeting was held in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Kolkata
C. Shillong
D. Imphal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society Meeting was held in Shillong, Meghalaya.

6. 

Indian Navy is participating in which exercise on the East Coast of Africa from July 26 to August 6?

A. Surya Kiran
B. Hand-in-Hand
C. Cutlass Express
D. Abyudh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Navy participating in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021 on East Coast of Africa from July 26 to August 6

7. 

NIFTEM, which was accorded status of 'Institutions of National Importance', is in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Delhi
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passes National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021; accords status of 'Institutions of National Importance' to NIFTEM (National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management) at Kundli in Haryana and IIFPT (Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology) at Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu.

8. 

Which port has become the first Green SEZ?

A. Kandla
B. Porbandar
C. Goa
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kandla became the first Green SEZ and achieved CII's IGBC (Indian Green Building Council) Green Cities Platinum Rating.

9. 

The combat mission by the United States will end in which country by the end of the year?

A. Germany
B. Pakistan
C. Iraq
D. Syria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President and PM of Iraq have announced an agreement to formally end the combat mission by the United States in Iraq by the end of the year.

10. 

Which country has become the 1st one in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified golden rice?

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Philippines has become the 1st country in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified golden rice.

11. 

Paseo del Prado and Buen Retiro Park, which has been added to UNESCO's World Heritage List, belongs to which country?

A. Algeria
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Geogia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spain's Paseo del Prado and Buen Retiro Park has been added to UNESCO's World Heritage List.

12. 

The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is celebrated annually on which date?

A. July 24
B. July 25
C. July 26
D. July 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem (or World Mangrove Day) is celebrated annually on 26 July.

13. 

Which one is cooperating with NITI Aayog to ensure the successful implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana?

A. FCI
B. HAFED
C. TRIFED
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In keeping with the slogans of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and "Be Vocal for Local Buy Tribal", to achieve the goal of "SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas", TRIFED is cooperating with NITI Aayog to ensure the successful implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana in the area.

14. 

Which country's President Kais Saied sacked PM Hichem Mechichi?

A. Libya
B. Tunisia
C. Haiti
D. Chile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tunisia's President Kais Saied sacked PM Hichem Mechichi and suspended parliament.

15. 

Non-performing assets (NPAs) of Scheduled commercial banks declined by what amount at the end of March 31, 2021?

A. Rs 81,180 crore
B. Rs 71,180 crore
C. Rs 60,000 crore
D. Rs 61,180 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Non-performing assets (NPAs) of SCBs (scheduled commercial banks) were down Rs 61,180 crore to Rs 8.34 lakh crore at the end of March 31, 2021

16. 

Which country has hosted a high-level International Conference titled "Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities"?

A. South Africa
B. Tajikistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uzbekistan has hosted a high-level International Conference titled "Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities" at Tashkent. The conference was an initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev.

17. 

Which city has been added to the UNESCO list of World Heritage Site?

A. Kalibangan
B. Dholavira
C. Bangalore
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Harappan-era city, Dholavira has been added to the UNESCO list of World Heritage Site. Dholavira is located in Gujarat's Rann of Kutch.

18. 

For the first time, which state will create a digital database in India that covers migrant workers employed in various industries across the state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time, Tamil Nadu will create a digital database in India that covers migrant workers employed in various industries across the state, especially micro, small and medium enterprises and the hospitality industry.

19. 

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) observed its which Raising Day on 27 July 2021?

A. 45th
B. 83rd
C. 65th
D. 94th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), observed its 83rd Raising Day on 27 July 2021. CRPF is India's largest Central Armed Police Force, under the authority of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).

20. 

The chief minister of which state has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park at Manderdisa Village, Dima Hasao?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The chief minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park at Manderdisa Village, Dima Hasao.