Current Affairs - July 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country announced new rules under which profit tutoring in core school subjects has been barred to ease financial pressures on families?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China announced new rules under which profit tutoring in core school subjects has been barred to ease financial pressures on families.

2. 

Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple is in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UNESCO has granted World Heritage status to Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple near Warangal in Telangana.

3. 

Which country has ratified the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A. Sweden
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sweden has ratified the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and is now a member of the global platform, which is an initiative of India aimed at promoting renewable energy and sustainable development.

4. 

INS Airavat arrived in which country with relief supplies for COVID-19?

A. China
B. USA
C. Indonesia
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Airavat arrived at the port of Jakarta, Indonesia with necessary COVID-19 relief supplies.

5. 

Which one has got a loan of $250 million from the International Finance Corporation (IFC)?

A. IRDA
B. HDFC Ltd
C. SEBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Ltd has got a loan of $250 million from International Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank Group, to be used by India's largest housing finance company for green housing.

6. 

The AERAI (Amendment) Bill 2021 increased the threshold of annual passenger traffic in a major airport to Rs. ____ ?

A. 20 lakh
B. 25 lakh
C. 35 lakh
D. 50 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Parliamentary Standing Committee has approved the Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (Amendment) Bill, 2021, without any changes. The Bill amends the term 'major airport' to include the group of airports. It also increased the threshold of annual passenger traffic in a major airport to 35 lakh. Previously, an airport with annual traffic of more than 15 lakh was called a major airport. AERA will regulate tariffs and other charges for aeronautical services for major airports and also a group of airports.

7. 

Yang Qian, who took gold in the women's 10m air rifle final, belongs to which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. North Korea
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yang Qian of China took gold in the women's 10m air rifle final to secure the first gold medal of the 2020 Summer Games at the Asaka Shooting Range on 24th July.

8. 

Which place India has in agricultural produce exporters in 2019, according to a WTO report?

A. 4th
B. 9th
C. 10th
D. 2nd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has entered the top ten list of agricultural produce exporters in 2019 with a significant share within the export of rice, soya beans, cotton and meat, according to a World Trade Organisation (WTO) report on trends in world agricultural trade in recent 25 years. In 2019, India ranked 9th with a share of 3.1% in global agricultural exports. Earlier this place was New Zealand.

9. 

After months of speculation, BS Yediyurappa has resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After months of speculation, BS Yediyurappa has resigned as the Chief Minister of Karnataka.

10. 

Who has been appointed the Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)?

A. Nasir Kamal
B. Avinash Sinha
C. Yogesh Kataria
D. Shubam Anand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior IPS officer Nasir Kamal has been appointed the Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). He is a 1986-batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre.

11. 

Jayanthi, who passed away due to age-related ailments, belongs to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Director
C. Doctor
D. Actress

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran actress Jayanthi passed away on 26th July in Bengaluru due to age-related ailments. She was 76.

12. 

Which one is not among the four new sports that have been introduced in the Tokyo Olympics?

A. Sport Climbing
B. Karate
C. Chess
D. Surfing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Four new sports have been introduced in the Tokyo Olympics. They are karate, skateboarding, surfing and sport climbing.

13. 

13 years old skateboarder Momiji Nishiya, who won the gold medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, is from which country?

A. China
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

13 years old Japanese skateboarder Momiji Nishiya won the gold medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. She became one of the youngest gold medalists ever at the Olympic Games.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI)?

A. M A Yusuff Ali
B. Hasina Begum
C. Gauhar Khan
D. Yusuf Pathan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lulu Group chairman, M A Yusuff Ali has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ADCCI).

15. 

'MyGov-Meri Sarkar' portal has been launched in which state?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 26th July 2021, Yogi Adityanath the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh launched the 'MyGov-Meri Sarkar' portal.

16. 

Who was named Differently Abled Sportsman of the Year at Indian Sports Honour for 2019?

A. Shashi Kant
B. Pramod Bhagat
C. Deepa Malik
D. Anshu Malik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World No. 1 para shuttler Pramod Bhagat was named Differently Abled Sportsman of the Year at Indian Sports Honour for 2019. The delay in the announcement was due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

17. 

World Drowning Prevention Day is held annually on which date?

A. July 23
B. July 24
C. July 25
D. July 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Drowning Prevention Day, declared through the April 2021 UN General Assembly Resolution "Global drowning prevention", is held annually on 25 July.

18. 

Which country is now reporting an outbreak of norovirus?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Germany
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Kingdom is now reporting an outbreak of norovirus. Public Health England (PHE) recently issued a warning regarding Norovirus. England has recorded 154 cases of norovirus in the country.

19. 

Who has come out with a book titled "An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation"?

A. Kamal Sarathi
B. Ashok Lavasa
C. Usha Mudhkar
D. Sneha Lata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former election commissioner Ashok Lavasa has come out with a book titled "An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation."

20. 

Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated every year on which date?

A. July 22
B. July 24
C. July 26
D. July 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated every year on July 26 since the year 1999, to mark India's victory over Pakistan in the Kargil conflict. This year nation is celebrating the 22 years of victory in the Kargil war.