Current Affairs - July 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Corteva Agriscience is to promote sustainable rice farming on 40,000 acres in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

a global agricultural company, announced on Thursday that it has inked a three-year project with the World Bank Group's 2030 Water Resources Group (2030 WRG) to promote sustainable rice farming on 40,000 acres in Uttar Pradesh.

2. 

In which house of the Indian Parliament, the Essential Defense Services Bill has been introduced recently?

A. Rajya Sabha
B. Rajasthan Court
C. Lok Sabha
D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Essential Defense Services Bill has been introduced recently in the Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Indian Parliament. The purpose of which is to prevent the employees of all state-owned ordnance factories from going on strike across the country. In this bill, the government will be able to declare the services mentioned as essential defence services.

3. 

NTPC of Odisha has recently completed the testing of the second unit of how many MW capacity at Darlipali?

A. 400 MW
B. 800 MW
C. 1200 MW
D. 1600 MW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha's National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has recently completed the testing of the second unit of 800 MW capacity at Darlipali. With this, the total installed capacity of NTPC has now reached 66875 MW. At present, NTPC Group has 71 power stations including 29 renewable projects.

4. 

Renowned poet Satish Kalsekar passed away, belongs to which language?

A. Marathi
B. English
C. Urdu
D. Malayalam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned Marathi poet Satish Kalsekar passed away following a heart attack. He was 78.

5. 

In 2019, what was the total amount of global drowning deaths, according to the first World Health Organization (WHO) regional assessments on drowning prevention?

A. 34%
B. 61%
C. 78%
D. 37%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 2019, over 144 000 people drowned in the Asia Pacific region, accounting for 61% of global drowning deaths, according to the first World Health Organization (WHO) regional assessments on drowning prevention released today ahead of World Drowning Prevention Day.

6. 

Which one released the report "Renewables Integration in India 2021"?

A. DRDO
B. IEA
C. Niti Aayog
D. Both B and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Niti Aayog and IEA jointly launched the report titled Renewables integration in India 2021.

7. 

Which bank announced a strategic alliance with SMC Global Securities Limited for offering online trading services to customers?

A. RBI
B. Dhanlaxmi Bank
C. Bandhan Bank
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Dhanlaxmi bank announced a strategic alliance with SMC Global Securities Limited for offering online trading services to customers.

8. 

Sunseap Group's floating solar farm will be located in which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Germany
C. Jakarta
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sunseap Group's floating solar farm will be located on the Duriangkang Reservoir in Batam Island, Indonesia spanning around 1,600 hectares. It will be the largest solar floating farm in the world.

9. 

The government of Taiwan has announced to set up its office named "Taiwan" in Lithuania?

A. First
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Fifth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of Taiwan has announced to set up its first office named "Taiwan" in Lithuania soon. Taiwan's government has made this announcement as it seeks to strengthen its diplomatic presence around the world with increasing pressure from Beijing.

10. 

Which state collaborated with IIM-Shillong for collaborating as a knowledge partner for capacity building of State Government officers?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of Arunachal Pradesh signed an MoU with Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis-IIM Shillong for collaborating as a knowledge partner for capacity building of State Government officers.

11. 

NASA selects which space agency for the Europa clipper mission?

A. ISRO
B. SpaceX
C. DRDO
D. ESA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA selects SpaceX for the Europa clipper mission. It will be earth's first mission to conduct detailed investigations of Jupiter's moon Europa.

12. 

Fakir Alamgir, who passed away recently, belongs to which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Folk music legend and freedom fighter Fakir Alamgir passed away in Dhaka. He was suffering from Coronavirus infection and suffered a heart attack. He was 71.

13. 

Who was given the Alexander Dalrymple Award 2019?

A. Vinay Badhwar
B. Shekhar Das
C. Vikram Batra
D. Ian Cordozo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar was conferred with the award in 2019 but the award ceremony was delayed due to the ongoing Covid pandemic. The Alexander Dalrymple award has been named after the first hydrographer of the Admiralty and was instituted in 2006.

14. 

APEDA has collaborated with which state to enhance farmers' income?

A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Ladakh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid to boost exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh and enhance farmers' incomes, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority, or Apeda, has decided to promote and brand organic items from the region.

15. 

Which of the following state's cabinets has recently approved the state's youth policy 2021?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. A state in Eastern India
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Meghalaya cabinet has recently approved the Meghalaya Youth Policy 2021. The aim of which is to create a sector for the youth to achieve their full potential and become efficient, responsible, creative and empowered members of the state. This policy has been formulated by the Sports and Youth Affairs Department.