Current Affairs - July 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Central Board of Direct Taxes observed the 161st Income Tax Day on which date?

A. July 22
B. July 23
C. July 24
D. July 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 161st Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on 24 July 2021.

2. 

Multilink will begin its strategic partnership with which payments bank to build agent points across India?

A. Bandhan Bank
B. NSDL Payment Bank
C. Airtel Payment Bank
D. India Post Payment Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Multilink, one of India's fastest-growing fintech companies with a network of 1,00,000+ agents spread across India, said it will begin its strategic partnership with NSDL payments bank to build agent points across India, and the strategic tie-up will also result in providing banking facilities to rural and urban areas through NEO banking systems.

3. 

How much population above 6 years found to have Covid antibodies in 4th national serosurvey?

A. 87%
B. 67.6%
C. 92%
D. 43.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

67.6% population above 6 years were found to have Covid antibodies in the 4th national serosurvey as told by Lok Sabha.

4. 

The Indian Olympic Association has roped in which group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games?

A. Tata Group
B. Reliance Group
C. Godrej Group
D. Adani Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association has roped in Adani Group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games. IOA secretary general Rajiv Mehta, who is in Tokyo, announced the development.

5. 

Which country is working to develop a social media platform named 'Jogajog'?

A. Germany
B. Bangladesh
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bangladesh government is working to develop a social media platform named 'Jogajog' as an alternative to Facebook.

6. 

Which state has launched a loan scheme for the infrastructure development of Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperatives (PACS)?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Jammu Kashmir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala Bank has launched a loan scheme titled 'Kerala Bank Samagra' for the infrastructure development of Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperatives (PACS).

7. 

Indian Navy's Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar receives Alexander Dalrymple award from which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy's Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar receives the Alexander Dalrymple award from UK.

8. 

Indian Olympic Association will give what amount to the Gold Winners at Tokyo?

A. Rs 75 lakh
B. Rs 55 lakh
C. Rs 50 lakh
D. Rs 25 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Olympic Association will give Rs 75 lakh to the gold winner at Tokyo, Rs. 40 lakh silver and Rs. 25 lakhs to the bronze medal winners.

9. 

Who officially opened 32nd Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo?

A. Yoshihide Suga
B. Emperor Naruhito
C. Tomoko Abe
D. Norihiko Akagi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan's Emperor Naruhito officially opened the 32nd Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo.

10. 

Bhageerathi Amma, the oldest woman in India to take the equivalency exams, belongs to which state?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhageerathi Amma, the oldest woman in India to take the equivalency exams, has passed away due to age-related ailments. She was 107-years-old. She was from Kerala.

11. 

Bal Gangadhar Tilak's Jayanti was celebrated on which date?

A. July 21
B. July 22
C. July 23
D. July 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tributes were paid to Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti. Bal Gangadhar Tilak (or Lokmanya Tilak, 23 July 1856 - 1 August 1920), born as Keshav Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, and independence activist.

12. 

Who was named advisor to Global Board of US India Business Council?

A. Joe Biden
B. Kenneth Juster
C. Rick Scout
D. Darrel Issa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kenneth Juster, former US Ambassador to India, named advisor to Global Board of US India Business Council.

13. 

Which one has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cybersecurity solutions for anti-drone technologies?

A. IIT-D
B. IIT-K
C. DRDO
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT-K) has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cybersecurity solutions for anti-drones technologies, intrusion detection systems, block-chain and cyber-physical systems.

14. 

Border Roads Organisation Director-General virtually conducted the last blast of escape tube of the under-construction Sela Tunnel in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Director General Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhary on Thursday virtually conducted the last blast of the escape tube of the under-construction Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh to facilitate its faster completion.

15. 

Which state has launched an automated auditory brainstem response system (AABR) under a universal newborn hearing screening programme?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Jammu Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To manage hearing loss in newborn and young children, the Punjab government launched an automated auditory brainstem response system (AABR) under the universal newborn hearing screening programme. By doing so, Punjab has become the first state in the country to introduce the system.

16. 

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has overhauled rules for extending what amount of loans to directors of other banks and relatives of directors?

A. Rs 5 crore
B. Rs 10 crore
C. Rs 12 crore
D. Rs 23 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has overhauled rules for extending loans to directors of other banks and relatives of directors. As per the amendments, the central bank has allowed banks to extend personal loans up to Rs. 5 crores to directors of other banks.

17. 

Which state became the first court in the country to formally start live streaming of proceedings?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat High Court became the first court in the country to formally start live streaming of proceedings.

18. 

The Indian Navy along with which navy participated in a two-day bilateral Passage exercise (PASSEX)?

A. USA
B. UK
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy and the UK Navy Aircraft Carrier Strike Group (CSG)-21 participated in a two-day bilateral Passage exercise (PASSEX) in the Bay of Bengal, led by HMS Queen Elizabeth.

19. 

India has scored how much in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation?

A. 90 percent
B. 98 precent
C. 90.32 percent
D. 23 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has scored 90.32 per cent in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. India's score was 78.49 per cent in 2019.

20. 

Mirabai Chanu won which medal at the 2020 Tokyo Games in the Women's 49kg category?

A. Silver
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. None

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mirabai Chanu won the silver medal and became the first Indian to win an Olympic medal at the 2020 Tokyo Games in the Women's 49kg category.