Current Affairs - July 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Group of 20 countries are holding talks at Naples in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Italy
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With forest fires raging in the Russia and USA and severe floods devastating parts of Western Europe, on July 22 and 23, 2021, energy and environment ministers from the Group of 20 countries are holding talks at Naples in Italy.

2. 

'Kalaimaamani' Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran, who passed away, played which instrument?

A. Violin
B. Drum
C. Flute
D. Guitar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Carnatic Classical Violinist 'Kalaimaamani' Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away. He started learning the Violin at the age of 11 from Thiruvarur Shri Subba Iyer and later trained under Mayuram Shri Govindarajan Pillai.

3. 

The stranger in the Mirror is the autobiography of which filmmaker?

A. Anurag Basu
B. Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
C. Karan Johar
D. Farah Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Filmmaker Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra has announced his autobiography, "The Stranger in The Mirror". He has co-written the book with noted author Reeta Ramamurthy Gupta.

4. 

Who authored the book titled 'Bank with A Soul: Equitas'?

A. C K Garyali
B. Diwakar Prasad
C. G.H. Patel
D. Raghuram Rajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former RBI Governor, Duvvuri Subbarao has unveiled a book 'Bank with A Soul: Equitas' authored by Dr C K Garyali.

5. 

Rubina Francis, who has set a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru, belongs to which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh shooter, Rubina Francis has set a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru.

6. 

Carrier Strike Group (CSG) 2021 of which country has joined the Indian Navy for maritime exercises in the Bay of Bengal?

A. USA
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 22nd July, Carrier Strike Group (CSG) 2021 of the United Kingdom which is led by the HMS Queen Elizabeth aircraft carrier has joined the Indian Navy for maritime exercises in the Bay of Bengal for a three-day duration.

7. 

Gira Sarabhai, who passed away recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Architecture
B. Painter
C. Singer
D. Player

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gira Sarabhai co-founder of the National Institute of Design has passed away. The pioneer of design education in the nation has played a vital part in establishing several other institutions and also made remarkable contributions in the field of art and architecture.

8. 

Which state will conduct an epidemiological investigation of the 1st human case of avian influenza (Bird Flu)?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana's IDSP National Surveillance Unit, will conduct an epidemiological investigation of the 1st human case of avian influenza (Bird Flu).

9. 

Who authored the book titled 'Palleku Pattabhishekam'?

A. Guhar Sejwal
B. Rashmi Desai
C. Yalamanchili Sivaji
D. Anton Hansen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled 'Palleku Pattabhishekam' authored by former MP Yalamanchili Sivaji.

10. 

"Inequality Report 2021: India's Unequal Health Care Story" was given by which organisation?

A. UNESCO
B. Oxfam
C. WEF
D. IMF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oxfam India's report entitled "Inequality Report 2021: India's Unequal Health Care Story" shows that due to the lack of universal health coverage (UHC), socio-economic inequality permeates the health sector and is marginalized.

11. 

Indian Government has recently decided to sell its stake in which company?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. SEBI
D. LIC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has decided that it might not sell a 10% stake in Life Insurance Corp. of India through an initial public offering but instead choosing to sell 5 or 6% which will be followed by a second public offering.

12. 

Priya and Tannu, who became the latest world champions recently, belongs to which game?

A. Wrestling
B. Boxing
C. Shooting
D. Chess

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 22nd July 2021, young wrestlers from India Priya and Tannu became the latest world champions at the Cadet World Championship.

13. 

Who is the President-elect of the UN General Assembly?

A. Abdullah Shahid
B. Volkan Bozgir
C. Paul Henri Spaak
D. Peter Thomson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abdullah Shahid, President-elect of UN General Assembly and Foreign Minister of the Maldives visits India

14. 

With what cost 42 virology research and diagnostic laboratories will be set up by the Central government?

A. Rs 324 Crore
B. Rs 300 Crore
C. Rs 434 Crore
D. Rs 400 Crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

42 virology research and diagnostic laboratories will be set up by the Central government. This will be set up under a central scheme during the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26. This project will cost Rs 324 crore.

15. 

Who was named the AIFF men's Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season?

A. Sandesh Jhingan
B. Sunil Chetri
C. Shah Abdul Samad
D. Mirabai Chanu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior India defender, Sandesh Jhingan was named the AIFF men's Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season.

16. 

Cabinet approves how much FDI in PSU refiners to aid BPCL sale?

A. 100%
B. 50%
C. 49%
D. 23%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cabinet approves 100% FDI in PSU refiners to aid BPCL sale.

17. 

National Broadcasting Day is observed across the country annually on which date?

A. July 22
B. July 23
C. July 21
D. July 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On July 23rd, National Broadcasting Day is observed across the country annually.

18. 

The largest carbon market in the world has been opened up by which country?

A. China
B. Germany
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The largest carbon market in the world has been opened up by China. The country is the largest greenhouse emitter in the world.

19. 

World Brain Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 22
B. July 21
C. July 23
D. July 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day every July 22, focusing on a different theme each year.

20. 

An artificial intelligence-led digital tag 'Surabhi e-Tag' to identify cattle based on muzzle identity has been launched by which company?

A. Dvara E-Dairy Solutions
B. Flipkart Internet Private Limited
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. Infosys

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dvara E-Dairy Solutions, a portfolio company of Dvara Holdings has launched an artificial intelligence (AI) led digital tag 'Surabhi e-Tag' to identify cattle based on muzzle identity. This will be used for cattle insurance products offered in partnership with IFFCO Tokio General Insurance.