Current Affairs - July 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, has been placed in what position for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index?

A. 49th
B. 24th
C. 23rd
D. 1st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, has been placed in the top 50 institutions worldwide for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index. It places JCASR at 23rd position.

2. 

A production linked incentive (PLI) scheme of what amount for specialty steel has been approved by the Union Cabinet?

A. Rs 6322 crore
B. Rs 6387 crore
C. Rs 2332 crore
D. Rs 6432 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Rs 6,322-crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for specialty steel has been approved by the Union Cabinet.

3. 

Who has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)?

A. Abhinav Mishra
B. Aramane Giridhar
C. Harmender Swami
D. Irwish Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) Secretary, Aramane Giridhar (IAS) has been given additional charge by the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

4. 

Which bank has selected "Paisalo Digital" as the National Corporate Business Correspondent of the Bank?

A. SBI
B. Yes Bank
C. PNB
D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) has selected "Paisalo Digital" as the National Corporate Business Correspondent of the Bank for financial inclusion by providing banking services through kiosks.

5. 

Which organisation has successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG)?

A. ISRO
B. BSF
C. DRDO
D. BEL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha.

6. 

Pi Approximation Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 21
B. July 22
C. July 24
D. July 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pi Approximation Day is being celebrated on 22nd July.

7. 

The Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which bank for all its personnel - both serving and retired?

A. SBI
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Kotak Mahindra for salary accounts of all its personnel - both serving and retired.

8. 

The Union Cabinet has given its approval of the formation of a Central University in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Lucknow
C. Ladakh
D. Kashmir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the formation of a Central University in Ladakh.

9. 

Aman Gulia who emerged as the new world champion belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Badminton
C. Wrestling
D. Boxing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Young wrestlers Aman Gulia and Sagar Jaglan emerged as the new world champions in their respective categories as India dished out an impressive show on the second day of the Cadet World Championship 2021 in Budapest, Hungary.

10. 

World Universities Summit was organized by which university?

A. O. P. Jindal Global University
B. IIT Ropar
C. DCRUST, Murthal
D. Symbiosis Institute, Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Universities Summit organized by O.P. Jindal Global University.

11. 

Which city has unveiled the world's first 3D-printed steel pedestrian bridge?

A. Amsterdam
B. Sydney
C. Budapest
D. Chile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amsterdam, has unveiled the world's first 3D-printed steel pedestrian bridge.

12. 

Who has been named as the Women's Footballer of the year at the annual AIFF awards 2020-21?

A. Sarita Devi
B. Manisha
C. Bala Devi
D. Tejas Nanda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bala Devi has been named as the Women's Footballer of the year at the annual AIFF awards 2020-21.

13. 

Who has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025?

A. Chitra Das
B. Saurabh Goyal
C. Rasmi Ranjan Das
D. Shoba Devi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rasmi Ranjan Das, a Joint Secretary of the Finance Ministry has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025.

14. 

IMF has decided to keep the 2021 global growth forecast at what percent?

A. 14%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 14%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IMF has declared to keep the 2021 global growth forecast at 6% as told by Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva.

15. 

Urmil Kumar Thapliyal, who passed away, belongs to which field?

A. Thespian
B. Artist
C. Actor
D. Director

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned theatre personality and litterateur, Urmil Kumar Thapliyal has passed away.

16. 

Who received the National Silver SKOCH award?

A. Radha Girish Patel
B. R. R. Desai
C. Seema Reddy
D. Keerthi Jalli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cachar Deputy Commissioner, Keerthi Jalli received the National Silver SKOCH Award a few days ago for 'Pushti Nirbhor' (nutrition-dependent), a convergence project on transformation and development entailing setting up Nutri-gardens at houses in Dinnathpur Bagicha village.

17. 

'Historic Urban Landscape Project 'was launched in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the state of Madhya Pradesh, the cities of Orchha and Gwalior have been selected by UNESCO under its 'Historic Urban Landscape Project.'

18. 

The authorities of which state have removed the upper age limit for transgender college students of the state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The authorities of the state of Kerala have removed the upper age limit for transgender college students of the state who are seeking admission to numerous educational programs available in the State universities and their affiliated schools.

19. 

World Fragile X Awareness Day is observed on which date?

A. July 30
B. July 21
C. July 22
D. July 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

22nd July is organised as World Fragile X Awareness Day. On this day various landmarks and monuments are illuminated by various communities globally.

20. 

Which meeting of Mekong-Ganga Cooperation (MGC) was held recently?

A. 10th
B. 15th
C. 11th
D. 25th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

11th Mekong-Ganga Cooperation (MGC) meeting was held. MGC comprises India, Cambodia, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos and Vietnam.