Current Affairs - July 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 kph?

A. China
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 kph.

2. 

A central public sector company in the medical industry from which state has applied for COPP/ WHO-GMP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Sikkim
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A central public sector company in the medical industry has applied for COPP/ WHO-GMP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products. The CPSE is Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Ltd. (IMPCL), Mohan, Dist. Almora, Uttarakhand.

3. 

In RBI's recent report on "Monetary Transmission in India", the share of outstanding loans related to external benchmark lending rates increased to what amount in March 2021?

A. 4.5%
B. 43.5%
C. 28.5%
D. 21%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In RBI's recent report on "Monetary Transmission in India", the share of outstanding loans related to external benchmark lending rates (EBLR-similar to repo rate) increased from as low as 2.4% in September 2019 to 28.5% in March 2021.

4. 

AMLEX has been developed by researchers from which IIT?

A. IIT Ropar
B. IIT Dehradun
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

AMLEX" an oxygen rationing device, the first of its kind in India, have been developed by researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar.

5. 

Who penned the book titled "The India Story"?

A. Raghuram Rajan
B. Bimal Jalan
C. Girish Patel
D. Bisha Roy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bimal Jalan penned the book titled "The India Story".

6. 

Which one was removed from the list of UNESCO World Heritage sites?

A. Peru
B. Shanghai
C. Liverpool
D. Amsterdam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 21st July 2021 Liverpool was removed from the list of UNESCO World Heritage sites after being granted the title in 2004.

7. 

Which village has been awarded the title of Kerala's first Book Village?

A. Perumkulam
B. Kodar
C. Kulakadda
D. Pennar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Perumkulam, in Kollam District, has been bestowed with the title Kerala's first 'Book Village'. This claim to fame results from years of concerted efforts aimed at encouraging the habit of reading.

8. 

The Arogya Rakshak, a non-linked, non-participating, regular premium, individual health insurance plan, has been introduced by which company?

A. SEBI
B. IRDA
C. HAFED
D. LIC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Arogya Rakshak, a non-linked, non-participating, regular premium, individual health insurance plan, has been introduced by the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

9. 

ADB lowers India's economic growth forecast for this fiscal to which amount from 11% in April in its Asian Development Outlook (ADO) Supplement?

A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 21%
D. 20%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ADB lowers India's economic growth forecast for this fiscal to 10% from 11% in April in its Asian Development Outlook (ADO) Supplement.

10. 

Rural teacher-turned-politician Pedro Castillo wins the presidential election in which country?

A. Denmark
B. Canada
C. Chile
D. Peru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Peru, Rural teacher-turned-politician Pedro Castillo wins the presidential election.

11. 

Ariel Henry has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Haiti
B. South Africa
C. West Indies
D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amid political turmoil caused by the assassination of President Jovenel Moise, Ariel Henry on Tuesday was appointed as the new Prime Minister of Haiti.

12. 

Which country will supply 21 MiG-29 fighter jets besides 12 Sukhoi MK1 to India?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Air Force received approval from the defence ministry to procure 21 MiG-29 fighter jets besides 12 Sukhoi MK1 from Russia.

13. 

Three monuments in which state have been identified under the Adarsh Smarak Scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Three monuments in the State of Andhra Pradesh have been identified under the Adarsh Smarak Scheme. These monuments will be provided with additional amenities and will be made into more tourist-friendly sites.

14. 

Defence Ministry issues Request for Proposal (RFP) for construction of six advanced conventional submarines for the Navy under which project?

A. Project 75I
B. Project 76
C. Project 21A
D. Project 75A

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Ministry issues Request for Proposal (RFP) for construction of six advanced conventional submarines for the Navy under Project-75I.

15. 

A guided missile named "Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM)" has been indigenously developed by which organisation of India?

A. BARC
B. DRDO
C. BEL
D. HAL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A guided missile named "Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) "which has been indigenously developed by India's Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight-tested.

16. 

What is the new updated Motto of the Olympics?

A. Faster, Higher, Stronger
B. Together from Faster
C. Together from Faster, Higher, Stronger
D. Together from Faster, Higher, Greater

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Motto of Olympics was updated to Faster, Higher, Stronger - Together from Faster, Higher, Stronger, on 20th July 2021.

17. 

The Government of India has decided to set up an Indian Institute of Heritage in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has decided to set up the Indian Institute of Heritage at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

18. 

Which country will be the host of the 2032 Olympics and Paralympics?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Egypt
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Australia's Brisbane will be the host of the 2032 Olympics and Paralympics after receiving approval from the executive board of the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

19. 

NEA Scout is the new spacecraft of which organization?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. ESA
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has announced that its new spacecraft, known as the Near-Earth Asteroid Scout or NEA Scout, has passed all required tests and is now safely tucked inside the Space Launch System rocket.

20. 

Which scheme has been started recently for the beggars?

A. Save
B. Smile
C. Slow
D. Divide

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has devised a plan that includes comprehensive measures to improve the well-being of beggars via the Smile scheme.