Current Affairs - July 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

On World Environment Day, the E-100 Pilot Project was launched in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Pune
C. Patiala
D. Jhansi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On World Environment Day, the E-100 Pilot Project was launched in Pune (5 June). The project's goal is to build a nationwide network for ethanol production and distribution.

2. 

Which type of bank has been established as a means of cleaning up bank books?

A. Big Bank
B. Payment Bank
C. Small Bank
D. Bad Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As a means of cleaning up bank books, Bad Bank was established for stressed assets. The establishment of a bad bank was announced in the Union Budget. It is known as the National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL).

3. 

Which state will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology.

4. 

Which countries have now been added to ICC as its new members?

A. Mongolia
B. Tajikistan
C. Switzerland
D. All of the Above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) inducted Mongolia, Tajikistan, and Switzerland as members at its 78th Annual General Meeting. Mongolia and Tajikistan as the 22nd and 23rd members of the Asia region.

5. 

The International Chess Day is celebrated on which date?

A. July 12
B. July 20
C. July 23
D. September 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Chess Day is celebrated on 20 July, since 1966. International Chess Day celebrates one of the most ancient and most popular games in history.

6. 

Which country has announced a ban on passenger flights from India till August 21, 2021?

A. USA
B. Canada
C. UAE
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Canada on July 19, 2021, announced that the ban on passenger flights from India will be extended till August 21, 2021, due to the Delta variant of COVID-19.

7. 

Science Exploration Day is marked every year on which date?

A. July 12
B. August 23
C. July 20
D. August 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Science Exploration Day is also called Moon Day. Moon Day is marked every year on July 20. In 1969, Neil Armstrong and Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin became the first humans to land on the Moon's surface.

8. 

Shiabji Banerjee belongs to which sport?

A. Football
B. Cricket
C. Volleyball
D. Hockey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former India and Mohun Bagan shot-stopper Shibaji Banerjee, who famously denied Brazil's legendary football player Pele from scoring a goal in an exhibition match in 1977, will be conferred with Mohun Bagan Ratna posthumously.

9. 

The government of India has signed a loan agreement with which Bank to develop the Green National Highway Corridor?

A. NABARD
B. IMF
C. AIIB
D. World Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has signed a loan agreement with the World Bank to develop the Green National Highway Corridor.

10. 

The Kunariya village of which state has come out with a unique idea of holding Balika Panchayat?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kunariya village of Kutch district in Gujarat has come out with a unique idea of holding Balika Panchayat.

11. 

BJP leader Sudhanshu Mittal"s book on the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) has now been translated into which languages?

A. Arabian
B. Persian
C. Chinese
D. English

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BJP leader Sudhanshu Mittal"s book on the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) has now been translated into the Chinese language.

12. 

Which organisation has proposed a 'Build Back Better World (B3W) initiative to counter China's Belt and Road Initiative (BRI)?

A. SAARC
B. G7
C. European Union
D. G8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At the recent 47th G7 summit, the G7 (Group of Seven) Countries proposed a 'Build Back Better World (B3W) initiative to counter China's Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).

13. 

The Government of India has extended the duration of the 'Stand Up India Scheme' up to which year?

A. 2022
B. 2030
C. 2025
D. 2050

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has extended the duration of the 'Stand Up India Scheme' up to the year 2025.

14. 

Bank of Maharashtra has signed an MoU with which bank to boost ongoing developmental initiatives linked to priority sector lending in Maharashtra?

A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. World Bank
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bank of Maharashtra and the National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The MoU is to boost ongoing developmental initiatives linked to priority sector lending in Maharashtra.

15. 

Which one has acquired artificial intelligence (AI)-based risk analysis platform TERA Finlabs?

A. Paytm
B. Razorpay
C. GooglePay
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Razorpay has acquired artificial intelligence (AI)-based risk analysis platform TERA Finlabs, marking its third acquisition since inception.

16. 

Which bank has launched FEDDY to help customers with banking-related queries anytime?

A. SBI
B. Federal Bank
C. Dena Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Federal Bank has launched "FEDDY", an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.

17. 

Who won the Sparkassen Trophy at Dortmund?

A. Viswanathan Anand
B. Vladimir Kramnik
C. Magnus Carlsan
D. Ding Liren

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Viswanathan Anand defeated Vladimir Kramnik to win the Sparkassen Trophy at Dortmund.

18. 

Which country has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus?

A. India
B. Vietnam
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV). Monkey B virus is an alphaherpesvirus enzootic (endemic) in macaques, and it was initially isolated in 1932.

19. 

Which country has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully?

A. Russia
B. Spain
C. USA
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully from a southern training range, Kapustin Yar, on 20 July 2021.

20. 

What is the rank of India in terms of foreign exchange reserve?

A. 1st
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 9th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India becomes the 5th largest foreign exchange reserve holder in the world after China, Japan, Switzerland, and Russia.