Current Affairs - July 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which platform has been launched to facilitate farmers to get 'right information at right time' in their desired language?

A. KisanSarathi
B. KisanAwaz
C. KisanVidhya
D. KisanGyan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw jointly launched the digital platform namely 'KisanSarathi' to facilitate farmers to get 'right information at right time' in their desired language.

2. 

Which state has made amendments in Dowry prohibition rules?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala has made amendments to the Dowry prohibition rule because of the increasing day by day complaints of Dowry Harassment in the state.

3. 

Who has been handed a four-year ban after failing the dope test?

A. Anshula Rao
B. Seema Rani
C. Garima Malik
D. Ansa Devi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh all-rounder Anshula Rao created history, but for all the wrong reasons, as she became the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban after failing the dope test.

4. 

FedEx Express has agreed to invest $100 million in which logistics services provider?

A. XpressBees
B. Delhivery
C. DTDC
D. OLX

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

FedEx Express has agreed to invest $100 million in logistics services provider Delhivery, one of India's unicorn startups that are set to go public soon.

5. 

Which state government will soon introduce the 'One Block, One Product' scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To encourage and promote small industries in the rural areas, the Haryana government will soon introduce the 'One Block, One Product' scheme.

6. 

Which country has started the creation of its first small modular reactor?

A. USA
B. China
C. UK
D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has started the creation of its first small modular reactor.

7. 

Which state will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to issue educational documents using blockchain technology.

8. 

India aims for what amount for Blue Economy through its Deep Ocean Mission and marine resources?

A. Rs 100 billion
B. Rs 200 billion
C. Rs 300 billion
D. Rs 50 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India aims for an over Rs 100 billion Blue Economy through its Deep Ocean Mission and marine resources.

9. 

RBL bank has tied with which one to issue credit cards?

A. Visa
B. Mastercard
C. Maestro card
D. Rupay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBL Bank has tied up with Visa Worldwide (Visa) to issue credit cards enabled on the Visa payment network. The bank had to tie up with Visa since Mastercard cannot onboard any new domestic customers.

10. 

Union Government granted a relief package of 800 crore rupees for management of the second wave and prevention of the third wave in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Health Minister M. Subramaniam said that the Union Government granted a relief package of 800 crore rupees for management of the second wave and prevention of the third wave in the state.

11. 

Who won British Grand Prix?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Max Verstappen
C. Pankaj Advani
D. L. Norris

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton wins British Grand Prix after a crash with Max Verstappen.

12. 

India's first touchscreen "Grain ATM" was installed in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Gurugram
C. Dehradun
D. Noida

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first touchscreen "Grain ATM" was installed in Gurugram.

13. 

Nelson Mandela International Day was celebrated on which date?

A. July 15
B. July 14
C. July 19
D. July 18

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nelson Mandela International Day was celebrated on July 18, 2021, on the birth anniversary of Nelson Mandela.

14. 

An MoU was signed between the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda and which state to pave way for strengthening the education system in all branches of Ayurveda?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An MoU was signed between the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda and the Gujarat government to pave way for strengthening the education system in all branches of Ayurveda.

15. 

The Monk fruit has been introduced in Kullu from which country?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Japan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Monk fruit from China was introduced for field trials in Kullu, Himachal Pradesh by the Scientific Research Institute in Palampur on July 12, 2021. This will be the first-ever fruit monk cultivation in India.

16. 

Which bank launched FEDDY, an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime?

A. ICICI
B. RBI
C. SBI
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federal Bank launched FEDDY, an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.

17. 

Government has notified a hike in the FDI limit in Pension fund management from 49% to what amount?

A. 65%
B. 75%
C. 74%
D. 67%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government has notified a hike in the FDI limit in Pension fund management from 49% to 74%.

18. 

The special Covid vaccination campaign for pregnant women, "Mathrukavacham" began in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The special Covid vaccination campaign for pregnant women, "Mathrukavacham" began in Kerala. Vaccination will be made available in all district hospitals as part of the model program.

19. 

The six medical oxygen plants have been installed by Radico Khaitan in various parts of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated one of the six medical oxygen plants, installed by Radico Khaitan in various parts of Uttar Pradesh, at the Community Health Centre, Bilaspur in Rampur.

20. 

Who was the first women physician in India?

A. Medha Patel
B. Kadambini Ganguly
C. Meera Bajaj
D. Neha Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google recently celebrated the life and work of Dr Kadambini Ganguly, the first woman to be trained as a physician in India.