Current Affairs - July 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country allowed women to register for the annual Hajj pilgrimage without a male guardian?

A. UAE
B. Pakistan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Syria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, Saudi Arabia, women can now register for the annual Hajj pilgrimage without a male guardian (marham).

2. 

Rustamji Memorial has been instituted by which force in the memory of its first DG?

A. ITBP
B. CRPF
C. BSF
D. Air Force

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah delivers the annual 'Rustamji memorial lecture' instituted by BSF in memory of its first DG K. F. Rustamji.

3. 

Ordnance Factory of which state handed over 12.7 mm M2 NATO Stabilized Remote Control Guns to Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard?

A. Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu) hands over 12.7 mm M2 NATO Stabilized Remote Control Guns to Indian Navy & to Indian Coast Guard.

4. 

Which country officially allowed businesses to remain open during the five daily Muslim prayers?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Saudi Arab
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia officially allows businesses to remain open during the five daily Muslim prayers.

5. 

Julia Ducournau, who becomes the first female director in the last 28 years to win the Palme d'Or at Cannes Film Festival, belongs to which country?

A. Japan
B. France
C. Australia
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

French director, Julia Ducournau of 'Titane', a horror drama becomes the first female director in the last 28 years to win the Palme d'Or at Cannes Film Festival. Cannes Film Festival 2021 On July 18, 2021, the awards of the 74th Cannes Film Festival were handed out

6. 

The farmers in which state will get a monthly grant of Rs 1,000 under the 'Kisan Mitra Urja Yojna'?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Farmers in Rajasthan will get a monthly grant of Rs 1,000 under the 'Kisan Mitra Urja Yojna' which was launched by Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot in the state.

7. 

World Day for International Justice is being observed on which date?

A. July 12
B. August 17
C. July 17
D. September 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Day for International Justice observed on July 17, theme: "A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy".

8. 

Which spyware has been used to conduct on journalists, government officials and scientists of India?

A. Pegasus
B. Oxibal
C. Annusuya
D. Dragon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pegasus spyware has been used to conduct surveillance on journalists, government officials and scientists of India.

9. 

Recently the successful trial of train movement was undertaken by India with which country?

A. Japan
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On July 18, 2021, a successful trial of the movement of the train was undertaken between Jaynagar in India and Kurtha in Nepal. The length of the rail section is 34.50.

10. 

US with which other countries are going to form a quad group to enhance regional connectivity?

A. Afghanistan, India, Uzbekistan
B. Australia, India, Nepal
C. Afghanistan, Pakistan, Uzbekistan
D. India, China, Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Uzbekistan to form a quad group to enhance regional connectivity.

11. 

Which country handed over the first two MH-60R multi-role helicopters to India, manufactured by Lockheed Martin?

A. UAE
B. France
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US Navy hands over first two MH-60R multi-role helicopters to India, manufactured by Lockheed Martin.

12. 

AICTE permits how many B.Tech programs in how many languages?

A. 12
B. 13
C. 11
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) permits B. Tech programs in 11 regional languages.

13. 

NBDriver has been developed y which of the following organisations?

A. IIT Madras
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. BARC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NBDriver (neighbourhood driver) is an AI tool that can be used in analyzing the cancer-causing mutations in cells. This AI tool has been developed by researchers working at the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M)

14. 

Which organization has introduced a new framework for the "expected loss-based rating scale"?

A. SEBI
B. RBI
C. NABARD
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Security Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has introduced a new framework for the "expected loss-based rating scale".

15. 

Bashar Assad has been sworn in as president of which country?

A. Syria
B. Jordan
C. Israel
D. Algeria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Syria President Bashar Assad was sworn for a fourth 7-year term in Damascus.