Current Affairs - July 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry has signed an MoU with the Bureau of Police Research and Development for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country?

A. National Commission for Women
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Commission for Women has signed an MoU with the Bureau of Police Research and Development for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country.

2. 

The World Emoji Day is celebrated across the world on which day?

A. 16 July
B. 17 July
C. 18 July
D. 15 July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Emoji Day is celebrated on 17 July annually to spread the enjoyment that they bring to all of those around us.

3. 

Who has launched School Innovation Ambassador Training Program?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda jointly launched the 'School Innovation Ambassador Training Program'.

4. 

Indian Council of Agriculture Research celebrated its which of the following Foundation day on 16 July 2021?

A. 93
B. 91
C. 100
D. 50

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Agriculture Research has celebrated its 93rd foundation day virtually on 16 July 2021.

5. 

The ITRA has signed an MoU with which government on the field of Ayurveda?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An MoU has been signed between Jamnagar based Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat.

6. 

Which among the following has partnered with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog to foster innovation and entrepreneurship across the healthcare sectors?

A. Startup Village
B. TiE
C. FICCI
D. T-Hub

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

T-Hub, India's pioneering innovation ecosystem, announced its partnership with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog to foster innovation and entrepreneurship across the healthcare sectors.

7. 

The World Day for International Justice is observed annually on which day?

A. 15 July
B. 17 July
C. 16 July
D. 14 July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Day for International Justice (International Criminal Justice or International Justice Day) is celebrated globally on July 17.

8. 

The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary at a total cost of what amount?

A. Rs 12000 cr
B. Rs 9000 cr
C. Rs 14000 cr
D. Rs 7000 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary at a total cost of Rs.9000 crore.

9. 

In which state/UT India's first "Grain ATM" has been set up?

A. Haryana
B. West Bengal
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana Government has recently set up its first ATM for dispensing food grains at Farrukhnagar in Gurugram.

10. 

The management control of the Mumbai International Airport has been taken over by which company?

A. Adani Airport Holdings Limited
B. Airport Authority of India
C. GVK Airport Holdings Limited
D. GMR Airports Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adani Airport Holdings Limited a 100% subsidiary of Adani Enterprises has taken over the management control of the world-class Mumbai International Airport by both passenger and cargo traffic from the GVK Group.

11. 

Who has launched a nationwide campaign "Covid vaccine with safe forest, money and enterprise" through a virtual medium?

A. Amit Shah
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Arjun Munda
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arjun Munda, Tribal Affairs Minister has launched the 'Covid vaccine with safe forest, wealth & enterprise' campaign to create awareness among tribal people about the Covid vaccination drive.

12. 

Which team will represent India at the AFC Women's Club Championship 2020-21?

A. Punjab FC
B. Gokulam Kerala FC
C. Chennai City FC
D. Bengaluru FC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The All India Football Federation has nominated the women's team of 'Gokulam Kerala FC' to represent India in the AFC Women's Club Championship 2020-21.

13. 

With which country India signed a pact regarding cooperation on coking coal, a key steelmaking raw material?

A. Norway
B. Russia
C. Denmark
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved a pact between India and Russia regarding cooperation on coking coal, a key steelmaking raw material, for which domestic players remain dependent on imports from a select group of countries.

14. 

The bilateral trade between China-India rose by which of the following percent in the first half of 2021?

A. 62.7%
B. 43.4%
C. 76.3%
D. 37.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bilateral trade between China-India in the first half of 2021 rose by a record 62.7%, the highest increase among China's major trade partners with total two-way trade surpassing the pre-pandemic levels.

15. 

The government boys high school will become the first government high school in the country to develop a satellite. How many satellites will it develop?

A. 80
B. 60
C. 50
D. 75

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The students of the school will be involved in a programme of developing 75 satellites as part of the 75th Independence Day celebrations which will be held next year.

16. 

Who has developed an automated technology for the collection of toilet waste?

A. Dr. Samir V. Kamat
B. Dr. Tessy Thomas
C. Dr. Sudhir Kamath
D. Dr. R.V. Krishnaiah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. R.V. Krishnaiah has developed an automated technology for the collection of toilet waste which is easy to maintain and seven times cheaper alternative to the bio-toilets which can be used to maintain the toilet system of the Indian Railways.

17. 

The world's first onshore commercial modular small reactor is being constructed by which country?

A. Australia
B. Singapore
C. China
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has begun the construction of the world's first commercial modular small reactor 'Linglong One' at the Changjiang Nuclear Power Plant in the country's Hainan Province.

18. 

Singapore has launched one of the world's largest floating solar panel farms, to fight climate change. What is the capacity of this solar farm?

A. 70 MW
B. 60 MW
C. 80 MW
D. 90 MW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 60 megawatt-peak floating solar system is built at Tengeh Reservoir by Sembcorp Floating Solar Singapore, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sembcorp Industries, in collaboration with the Singapore Public Utilities Board.

19. 

India's first AI-powered grievance management application has been developed by which Ministry in association with IIT Kanpur?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh launched India's first Artificial Intelligence-powered grievance management application in New Delhi to improve grievance redressal in the Central government.

20. 

What name has been given to the Manduadih Railway Station of Varanasi, under the renaming process of the railway station?

A. Kashi Railway Station
B. Varanasi Railway Station
C. Banaras Railway Station
D. Nandanvan Railway Station

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Northern Eastern Railway authorities have renamed the Manduadih Railway Station in Varanasi city, as Banaras Railway Station.