Current Affairs - July 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Union Territory has signed an agreement with Sikkim to transform into an organic entity by 2025?

A. Chandigarh
B. Puducherry
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ladakh administration has signed a tripartite MoU with Sikkim State Organic Certification Agency to convert the Union Territory of Ladakh into an organic entity by 2025.

2. 

Which state government launched the 'Chief Minister's COVID-19 Widows Support Scheme'?

A. Assam
B. Uttrakhand
C. Bihar
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched a Chief Minister's COVID-19 Widows Support scheme wherein social and financial security would be provided to women who have lost their husbands to the coronavirus disease.

3. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Palleku Pattabhishekam'?

A. Acharya Prasanna
B. Abdul Samad
C. Ram Chander Jangra
D. Yalamanchili Sivaji

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released the book titled 'Palleku Pattabhishekam' on rural India and agriculture written by former MP Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji.

4. 

The RBI has barred which of these global card players from onboarding new domestic customers on its network from July 22, 2021?

A. Mastercard
B. Visa
C. America Express
D. Citibank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has barred global card player Mastercard Asia/Pacific Pte Ltd from onboarding new domestic customers on its network with effect from July 22, 2021, over non-compliance with local data storage regulations.

5. 

3-yr old Chryseis Knight who is the author of the book titled 'The Great Big Lion' hails from which country?

A. Switzerland
B. Norway
C. Chile
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled 'The Great Big Lion' was drawn and written by child prodigy Chryseis Knight from Canada. It is a story about a lion and two children.

6. 

Which High Court will become the first one in India to allow public viewing of proceedings?

A. Delhi High Court
B. Madras High Court
C. Bombay High Court
D. Gujarat High Court

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Gujarat High Court is set to become the first high court in the country to allow public viewing of proceedings through virtual mode.

7. 

Which state's Chief Minister disburses Rs 385 cr to 26 lakh registered construction workers?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik disbursed COVID assistance worth Rs 385 crore to 26 lakh registered construction workers of the state.

8. 

According to the annual UN-FAO report titled "The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021", how many people in the world faced hunger in 2020?

A. 740 to 823 million
B. 790 to 865 million
C. 710 to 898 million
D. 720 to 811 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The annual UN-FAO report titled "The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021" states that between 720 and 811 million people in the world faced hunger in 2020.

9. 

In which city of Gujarat India's first 5-star hotel built over railway track has been built?

A. Rajkot
B. Gandhinagar
C. Mehsana
D. Vadodara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi has inaugurated a newly-built 318-room five-star hotel atop the redeveloped Gandhinagar railway station and various other development projects in Gujarat.

10. 

The IAHE has signed an agreement with UNSW, Australia to set up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems at which place?

A. Agra
B. Surat
C. Noida
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers has signed an Agreement with the University of New South Wales, Australia to set up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems at its headquarter in Noida.

11. 

Which state/ UT got its first real-time air-monitoring station?

A. Puducherry
B. Chandigarh
C. Ladakh
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir has got its first real-time air-quality monitoring station with the inauguration of the first-ever Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Station at J&K Pollution Control Committee headquarters at Rajbagh, Srinagar by Chairman Suresh Chugh.

12. 

PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the International Cooperation and Convention Centre - Rudraksh in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Varanasi
C. Kolkata
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Cooperation and Convention Centre - Rudraksh, in Varanasi.

13. 

Who is the composer of the Tokyo Olympics cheer song "Hindustani Way"?

A. Zakir Hussain
B. A R Rahman
C. Shobha Sekhar
D. Shankar Mahadevan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singer Ananya Birla has teamed up with music maestro AR Rahman to launch a cheer song for Indian sports personalities as they gear up for Tokyo Olympics.

14. 

Industrialist N.S. Srinivasa Murthy has been appointed as the first honorary consul general of which country from India?

A. Uganda
B. Sierra Leone
C. Guinea
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Industrialist N.S. Srinivasa Murthy based in Bengaluru has been appointed as Honorary Consul General of Vietnam for Karnataka.

15. 

Pulitzer-winning Indian photojournalist Danish Siddiqui died while covering Afghanistan clashes. Did he work for which news agency?

A. Reuters
B. Al Jazeera
C. AFP
D. BBC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pulitzer Prize-winning Indian journalist Danish Siddiqui has been covering the situation in Kandahar over the past few days for the Reuters news agency.

16. 

The first-ever grain dispensing ATM in India has been installed in which city?

A. Patna
B. Raipur
C. Pune
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first grain dispensing ATM has been installed at Farrukhnagar in the Gurugram district of Haryana under a pilot project, to make ration dispersal hassle and complaint-free for citizens.

17. 

Which state's Chief Minister has launched an Electric Bike Taxi scheme?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa has launched the Electric Bike Taxi scheme in Bengaluru.

18. 

The Exim Bank of India has extended a USD 35.26 million loan for a power transmission project being executed by Kalpataru Power Transmission in which country?

A. Qatar
B. Senegal
C. Portugal
D. Namibia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Export-Import Bank of India has extended a USD 35.26 million loan for a power transmission project being executed by Kalpataru Power Transmission in Senegal.

19. 

Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 16 National Highway projects in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Manipur
C. Sikkim
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 16 national highway projects in Manipur with an investment of Rs 4,148 crores covering a total length of 298 km.

20. 

Which state/UT government announced a waiver of Rs 590 crore worth of loans under the farm debt waiver scheme for labourers and the landless farming community?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab government announced a waiver of Rs 590 crore worth of loans under the farm debt waiver scheme for labourers and the landless farming community.