Current Affairs - July 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which country, India has signed MoU on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine?

A. Denmark
B. UK
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the MoU between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.

2. 

The RBI Retail Direct scheme has been launched by the central bank for investment in which debt instruments?

A. G-Secs
B. Commercial Papers
C. Certificate of Deposit
D. All the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has launched 'the RBI Retail Direct' scheme for retail investors, through which they can directly buy and sell government securities (G-Secs) both primary and secondary.

3. 

Sher Bahadur Deuba has been re-appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Mongolia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Nepal, Sher Bahadur Deuba took an oath as the Prime Minister of the country.

4. 

Which day of the year is observed as World Youth Skills Day?

A. July 12
B. July 14
C. July 15
D. July 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Youth Skills Day is observed every year on July 15.

5. 

Which country has become the first foreign country to use BHIM UPI?

A. Thailand
B. Bhutan
C. Myanmar
D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bhutan becomes the first country, in India's immediate neighbourhood, to use the BHIM app for mobile-based payments and "to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment".

6. 

The Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed won parliamentary elections of which country again?

A. Cuba
B. Peru
C. Ethiopia
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed's Prosperity Party won the most seats in Ethiopia's parliamentary election, a victory that assures him another term in office.

7. 

The book titled "A New Cold War: Henry Kissinger and the Rise of China" is edited by Sanjaya Baru and whom?

A. Vishesh Kumar
B. Rahul Sharma
C. Rohit Nagpal
D. Ankit Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book titled "A New Cold War: Henry Kissinger and the Rise of China" edited by Sanjaya Baru and Rahul Sharma has been released.

8. 

The state-of-the-art Centre of Excellence for Research and Analysis of Narcotics, Drugs and Psychotropic Substances has been unveiled in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Chandigarh
C. Jaipur
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Centre of Excellence for Research and Analysis of Narcotics, Drugs and Psychotropic Substances at National Forensic Science University at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

9. 

NTPC Renewable Energy has announced to construct 4750 MW, India's single-largest solar photovoltaic project, in which region?

A. Nainital
B. Rann of Kutch
C. Ladakh
D. Jodhpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd., India's largest power generator is set to construct the country's single-largest solar photovoltaic project at Rann of Kutch region in Khavada, Gujarat.

10. 

The Badminton World Federation has awarded the hosting right to India for the BWF World Championships in which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2026
D. 2023

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Badminton World Federation has informed that India will host the BWF World Championships in 2026.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, succeeding Thawar Chand Gahlot?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister Piyush Goyal has been appointed as the Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha.

12. 

Chris Gayle became the first batsman to score how many thousand runs in T20 cricket?

A. 10 thousand runs
B. 12 thousand runs
C. 14 thousand runs
D. 16 thousand runs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Indies cricketer Chris Gayle became the first batsman to reach the 14,000-run landmark in T20s as the hosts defeated Australia in the third T20I.

13. 

The International Financial Services Centres Authority issued a framework to set up which platform?

A. Indian Trade Finance Services
B. International Trade Finance Secretariat
C. Indian Trade Finance Secretariat
D. International Trade Finance Services

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Financial Services Centres Authority has issued a framework for setting up and operating the International Trade Finance Services platform.

14. 

Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for which country's Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021?

A. Oman
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Qatar
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021.

15. 

IIT Madras has collaborated with which of the following to conduct a National hackathon called 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat'?

A. Samsung
B. Sony
C. Vivo
D. Facebook

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation is collaborating with Sony India Software Centre Pvt. Ltd. to conduct a National hackathon called 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat' to inspire citizens to solve India-specific problems of societal interest using IoT sensor boards.

16. 

Who has organized the Workshop on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors?

A. Indian Institutes of Technology, Delhi
B. Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune
C. Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi
D. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune has organized a virtual workshop with industry stakeholders on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors.

17. 

The government has re-launched the Centrally Sponsored Scheme NAM for five years. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme?

A. Rs 5100.50 crore
B. Rs 6161.60 crore
C. Rs 4607.30 crore
D. Rs 3372.10 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme from 01-04-2021 to 31-03-2026 with financial implication of Rs. 4607.30 crore (Rs 3,000 crore as Central Share and Rs. 1607.30 crore as State Share).

18. 

Which is the first north-eastern state to propose legislation to protect cattle?

A. Mizoram
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Assam Chief Minister tabled the Assam Cattle Preservation Bill, 2021, on the first day of the 126-member Assembly's Budget session.

19. 

Which Indian-American tennis player has created history by winning the junior championship title at Wimbledon?

A. Sanjeet Verma
B. Samir Banerjee
C. Abhimanyu Sharma
D. Sanjay Mathur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

17-year-old Indian-American tennis player Samir Banerjee created history by winning the Junior Championships title at Wimbledon.

20. 

What is the theme of World Youth Skills Day 2021?

A. Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic
B. Youth skills for work and life in the post-pandemic agenda
C. Learning to learn for life and work post-pandemic
D. Post pandemic skills to make a dream true

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for World Youth Skills Day 2021 is Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic.