Current Affairs - July 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the book "The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency"?

A. Ashok Chakravarti
B. Krishna Saksena
C. Sundeep Misra
D. Jairam Ramesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book titled "The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency" has been released, by the author Ashok Chakravarti.

2. 

There will be how many oath-takers during the opening ceremony of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games?

A. 7
B. 6
C. 8
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The number of oath-takers at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony has been doubled from three to six to ensure gender parity.

3. 

Which country has inked USD 1.3 billion deal with India, for the development of the 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project with Indian assistance?

A. Bhutan
B. Maldives
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepal has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project, located between Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur districts in eastern Nepal.

4. 

The Indian Navy has received the 10th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I. With which country had India signed the deal to procure the same?

A. United States
B. France
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy received the 10th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing.

5. 

The Google meet has put how much time limit on group video calls with 3 or more participants?

A. 40 minutes
B. 60 minutes
C. 50 minutes
D. 80 minutes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google has put a 60-minutes limit on Google Meet group video calls with three or more participants for free users with personal Gmail accounts.

6. 

Which city hosted the SCO Foreign Ministers Meeting?

A. Tashkent
B. Dushanbe
C. Bishkek
D. Almaty

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Foreign Ministers of India, China, Pakistan and five other member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization convened a key meeting of the group in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.

7. 

Which banned Chinese fashion brand is set to re-enter India through Amazon?

A. ROMWE
B. Ali Express
C. Club Factory
D. Shein

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Banned Chinese fashion brand Shein is set to make a comeback in India through Amazon during its upcoming Amazon Prime Day Sale, as per the sale banner.

8. 

Who is the author of the book 'The Art of Conjuring Alternate Realities: How Information Warfare Shapes Your World?

A. Shivam Shankar Singh
B. Anand Venkata Narayanan
C. Arundati Roy
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new book titled 'The Art of Conjuring Alternate Realities: How Information Warfare Shapes Your World', authored by Shivam Shankar Singh and Anand Venkata Narayanan.

9. 

Veteran former Indian player Yashpal Sharma has passed away. Did he represent India in which event?

A. Football
B. Cricket
C. Hockey
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian cricketer Yashpal Sharma, who was a member of the Indian team that won the 1983 Cricket World Cup, has passed away after a massive cardiac arrest.

10. 

Which team has won the UEFA Euro 2020?

A. Spain
B. England
C. Italy
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Italy has won the UEFA Euro 2020 final by defeating England on penalties at the Wembley Stadium in London.

11. 

Rail Cargo movement between India and which country gets a big boo?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Nepal have signed a Letter of Exchange to revise the 2004 India-Nepal Rail Services Agreement.

12. 

The National level hackathon 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat' has been launched by which institute?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras & Sony India has collaborated to jointly organize a National-level hackathon called 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat'.

13. 

The Dearness Allowance for central government employees has been hiked to how much from July 1, 2021?

A. 35 percent
B. 25 percent
C. 28 percent
D. 20 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has approved a hike in the Dearness Allowance for the Central Government employees and the Dearness Relief for pensioners from 17% to 28% with effect from July 1, 2021.

14. 

Which Union Territory has become the first one to achieve 100 percent first dose coverage?

A. Puducherry
B. Ladakh
C. Chandigarh
D. J&K

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ladakh has become the first Union Territory of India to vaccinate all the residents as well as the 'guest population', consisting of hotel workers, migrant labourers, and Nepalese citizens who have been earning their livelihood in the UT, with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.

15. 

Which state has allowed Kunwar Yatra 2021?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UP government led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has allowed the Kunwar yatra from July 25.

16. 

Name the winner of the Golden Boot Award at the UEFA Euro 2020?

A. Leonardo Bonucci
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Gianluigi Donnarumma
D. Patrik Schick

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Portuguese superstar Cristiano Ronaldo claimed his first European Championship Golden Boot as EURO 2020 concluded on Sunday with Italy emerging as the champion.

17. 

The National Research Centre on Yak is located in which state?

A. Shimla
B. Dehradun
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Research Centre on Yak is located at Dirang in the West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh.

18. 

Which state has launched a population policy that aims to incentivize couples who do not have more than two babies?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath has launched a population policy that aims to incentivize couples who do not have more than two babies.

19. 

The National Research Centre on Yak has tied up with which insurance company for India's first-ever Insurance Policy for the Himalayan Yaks?

A. Oriental Insurance Company Ltd.
B. National Insurance Company Ltd.
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. United India Insurance Company Ltd.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Research Centre on Yak at Dirang in West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh has tied up with the National Insurance Company Ltd. for India's first-ever Insurance Policy for the Himalayan Yaks.

20. 

Who among the following has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021?

A. Om Prakash Devrani
B. Omchery N N Pillai
C. Ranjit Singh Rana
D. Girish Kumar Thakur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021.