Current Affairs - July 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Serum Institute of India will begin manufacturing which among the following vaccines in India from September 2021?

A. Pfizer
B. Moderna
C. J&J
D. Sputnik V

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's top vaccine maker, Serum Institute of India will begin production of the Russian COVID-19 vaccine, Sputnik V from September 2021.

2. 

Which state plans to launch the Mathru Kavacham campaign to vaccinate pregnant women?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kerala government is all set to launch a campaign called 'Mathru Kavacham' to provide COVID-19 vaccines to all the pregnant women in the state.

3. 

Which cricket player has been awarded the ICC Men's Player of the Month for June 2021?

A. Devon Conway
B. Tim Southee
C. Ollie Robinson
D. Glenn Phillips

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the Men's category New Zealand opener Devon Conway has bagged ICC Player of the Month for June.

4. 

Giant Pandas are native to which country?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. Thailand
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per Chinese officials, Giant pandas are not classified as endangered while they are still classified as vulnerable in the indigenous environment list of China.

5. 

World's first conjugate Covid-19 vaccine Soberana 2 has been developed indigenously by which nation?

A. Cuba
B. Mexico
C. Canada
D. Colombia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cuba has developed the world's first conjugate Covid-19 vaccine Soberana 2 (Sovereign 2).

6. 

Which of the following missiles failed during test firing?

A. Agni
B. Brahmos
C. Nirbhay
D. Prithvi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a rare occurrence, the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile test carried out off the coast of Odisha failed and the missile fell shortly after takeoff.

7. 

Which state has announced to create a new department for indigenous faith and culture?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam government announced to the creation of an independent department to protect and preserve the "faith, culture and traditions of tribes and indigenous communities" of the state.

8. 

As per the WWF-UNEP report, 35% of the ranges of which Indian animals lie outside protected areas?

A. Lion
B. Elephant
C. Tiger
D. Leopard

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new report by WWF and UNEP has found that 35 per cent of India's tiger ranges currently lie outside protected areas.

9. 

Who is the author of the book 'The Ramayan of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji'?

A. Rohit Baban Deo
B. Sanjay Kishan Kaur
C. Pushpa Virendra Ganediwala
D. Baljit Kaur Tulsi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi received the first copy of the book titled 'The Ramayan of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji' authored by Late Baljit Kaur Tulsi.

10. 

Which team has won the Copa America 2021?

A. Belgium
B. Brazil
C. Spain
D. Argentina

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Argentina won their first major title in 28 years and Lionel Messi finally won his first medal in a blue-and-white shirt when an Angel Di Maria goal gave them a 1-0 win over Brazil and a record-equaling 15th Copa America.

11. 

Who has won the Commonwealth Points of Light award?

A. Syed Osman Azhar Maqsusi
B. Thomas Vijayan
C. Nageshwar Reddy
D. Shaji N M

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hyderabad's hunger activist Syed Osman Azhar Maqsusi, who has been feeding thousands of people every day as part of his food drive 'Hunger Has No Religion' was awarded a top UK award.

12. 

How much was India's retail inflation in June 2021?

A. 6.24 percent
B. 6.25 percent
C. 6.26 percent
D. 6.27 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's retail inflation stood at 6.26 percent in June 2021, which is slightly down from 6.30 percent in May but still well above the RBI threshold of 6 percent.

13. 

Which state government has decided to give Rs 10 lakhs to each of the Tokyo Olympic participants from the state?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced that the state government will provide Rs 10 lakhs to each player for participating in singles and team events.

14. 

The ICESat-2 is a satellite of which country?

A. China
B. USA
C. Israel
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per a study, NASA's 'Ice, Cloud and land Elevation Satellite 2' or ICESat-2, allowed scientists to precisely map the subglacial lakes.

15. 

Which of the following became the first Union Territory to achieve 100% first dose cover?

A. Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Puducherry
D. Andaman & Nicobar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ladakh has become the first Union Territory to vaccinate all residents and the 'guest population', consisting of migrant labourers, hotel workers and Nepalese citizens who are earning their livelihood here, with the first dose of Covid-19 vaccine.

16. 

Which state will host the 2021 Khelo India Youth Games?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Sikkim
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state government of Haryana will organize the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022.

17. 

Which Indian activist has been felicitated with the prestigious Commonwealth Points of Light award by the UK government?

A. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi
B. Syed Osman Azhar Maqsusi
C. Yasir Nadeem al Wajidi
D. Hucheshwar Gurusidha Mudgal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Syed Osman Azhar Maqsusi a hunger activist from Hyderabad has won the prestigious Commonwealth Points of Light award.

18. 

India adopted the 2030 Roadmap and held its inaugural meeting of Financial Markets Dialogue with which country?

A. UK
B. USA
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and UK held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Markets Dialogue. It was established at the 10th Economic and Financial Dialogue in October 2020.

19. 

Which player has won the ICC Women Player of the Month for June 2021?

A. Danni Wyatt
B. Katherine Brunt
C. Sophie Ecclestone
D. Tammy Beaumont

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

England Left-arm spinner Sophie Ecclestone has been named ICC Women Player of the Month for June.

20. 

Abiy Ahmed has won the second five-year term as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Nigeria
B. Chile
C. Ethiopia
D. Egypt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed has won a second five-year term in office after his ruling 'Prosperity Party' won the country's parliamentary election in a landslide victory.