Current Affairs - July 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has announced the new Population Policy 2021-2030?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of Uttar Pradesh has announced a new Population Policy 2021-2030 on the occasion of World Population Day.

2. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Population Day?

A. Family Planning is a Human Right
B. How to safeguard the health and rights of women and girls now
C. The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility
D. Empowering People, Developing Nations

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of 2021 World Population Day is the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility'.

3. 

Which team has won the 2021 Copa America title?

A. Brazil
B. Paraguay
C. Argentina
D. Chile

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lionel Messi-led Argentina beat Neymar's Brazil 1-0 to win the Copa America final match, held at the Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro.

4. 

Which state's Chief Minister has announced ex gratia of Rs 5 lakh each to the family of those killed in lightning strikes?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has announced an ex gratia of Rs 5 lakh each to the families of those who lost their lives due to lightning strikes in the state.

5. 

Who inaugurated the country's First Liquefied Natural Gas plant in Nagpur?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the country's First Private LNG plant in Nagpur.

6. 

Which city's mayor Eric Garcetti has been nominated by US President Joe Biden to be the ambassador to India?

A. San Francisco
B. Los Angeles
C. California
D. New York

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden has nominated Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti to be the US ambassador to India.

7. 

The World Malala Day is designated by United Nations on which day?

A. 9 July
B. 11 July
C. 10 July
D. 12 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations designated 12 July to be observed as World Malala Day in honour of the young Pakistani human rights activist Malala Yousafzai.

8. 

Jagannath Rath Yatra is observed in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jagannath Rath Yatra is organized from the Jagannath Temple in Puri, Orissa.

9. 

The BCCI has formed a working group to look into Domestic Cricket, including the compensation package, amid the Pandemic. How many members are there in this group?

A. 11
B. 5
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India has formed a seven-member working group to look into the compensation package for the domestic players and the other aspects of domestic cricket.

10. 

Which player has clinched the 2021 Wimbledon Tennis men's single title?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Matteo Berrettini
D. Daniil Medvedev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Tennis, Novak Djokovic defeated Matteo Berrettini in the Wimbledon final to win his sixth Wimbledon title and 20th Grand Slam trophy.

11. 

Manu Sawhney has resigned as the CEO of which organization?

A. International Cricket Council
B. Badminton World Federation
C. World Athletics
D. Board of Control for Cricket in India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council CEO Manu Sawhney has resigned from his position with immediate effect.

12. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 Wimbledon women's singles title in Tennis?

A. Simona Halep
B. Sofia Kenin
C. Karolina Pliskova
D. Ashleigh Barty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Tennis, Ashleigh Barty of Australia beat Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) to win her first Wimbledon women's single title.

13. 

Who hosted women members of Council of Ministers at high-tea in Delhi?

A. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
B. Smriti Zubin Irani
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman hosted women members of the Union Council of Ministers, at high-tea at her residence in New Delhi.

14. 

Which state governments is planning to introduce Model Tenancy Act in the state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state government of Karnataka is planning to introduce the Model Tenancy Act in the state, aimed at ending tenant-owner disputes within two months and aiding the rental housing sector.

15. 

Shyam Srinivasan has been re-appointed as the CEO of which bank for a period of three years?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Yes Bank
C. Federal bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Federal Bank has received approval from the RBI to re-appoint Shyam Srinivasan as its MD and CEO for three years.

16. 

Vinay Prakash is the Grievance Officer for India, for which social media platform?

A. Instagram
B. Twitter
C. WhatsApp
D. Facebook

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Twitter has named Vinay Prakash as the Resident Grievance Officer for India, as per the information updated on its website.

17. 

Who has been selected as the juror for the Tokyo Olympic Games?

A. Pawan Singh
B. Nitin Menon
C. Sundaram Ravi
D. Srinivas Venkatraghavan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pawan Singh has been selected as the first-ever Indian juror for the upcoming Tokyo Olympic Games.

18. 

India's first cryptogamic garden has been set up in which city, featuring over 50 species of Cryptogam plants?

A. Nainital
B. Dehradun
C. Ladakh
D. Srinagar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first cryptogamic garden with around 50 different species grown has been inaugurated in the Deoban area of Dehradun in Uttarakhand.

19. 

India's first-ever private LNG facility plant has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Nagpur
C. Ahmedabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated India's first private Liquefied Natural Gas facility plant at Nagpur in Maharashtra.