Current Affairs - July 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which movie has added to the National Film Archive of India?

A. Lagaan
B. PatherPanchari
C. PK
D. Devadas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Film Archive of India has announced a significant addition of the original camera negative of Rajkumar Hirani's 2014 film 'PK' in its collection.

2. 

Which countries are the major destinations for Indian fruits and vegetables?

A. UAE
B. Bangladesh
C. Netherlands
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bangladesh, UAE, the Netherlands, Nepal, Malaysia, UK, Sri Lanka, Oman and Qatar are major destinations for Indian fruits and vegetables.

3. 

Who held bilateral talks with the Foreign Minister of Georgia?

A. S Jaishankar
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The External Affairs Minister of India S Jaishankar recently held talks with Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Georgia, David Zalkaliani.

4. 

With reference to Covid, what is 'SwabSeq', that was making news?

A. Global Alliance
B. Vaccine Candidate
C. Oral Medicine
D. Testing Platform

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of scientists from the University of California, Los Angeles has reported real-world results on SwabSeq, a testing platform.

5. 

Who is set to become the second Indian-born woman to fly to space after Kalpana Chawla?

A. Sirisha Bandla
B. Shawna Pandya
C. Sunita Williams
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian-origin Sirisha Bandla is set to become the second Indian-born woman to fly into space after Kalpana Chawla.

6. 

Who organized the National hackathon called 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat'?

A. IIT Guwahati & Sony India
B. IIT Delhi & Sony India
C. IIT Madras & Sony India
D. IIT Bombay & Sony India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IIT Madras & Sony India organized a National hackathon called 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat'.

7. 

The Bharat Dynamics Ltd signs how much deal with Indian Air Force for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles?

A. Rs 599-crore
B. Rs 499-crore
C. Rs 699-crore
D. Rs 799-crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The BDL has signed a contract worth about Rs 499 crore with the Ministry of Defence for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles to the Indian Air Force.

8. 

On which date the National 7-Eleven Day is being celebrated?

A. 8 July
B. 9 July
C. 10 July
D. 11 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National 7-Eleven Day is celebrated on 11 July each year to celebrate one of the popular American drinks in the summertime free of cost.

9. 

Who is the author of the book "The Pregnancy Bible"?

A. Kareena Kapoor Khan
B. Neha Dhupia
C. Anushka Sharma
D. Rani Mukerji

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kareena Kapoor Khan has announced her new book titled Kareena Kapoor Khan's Pregnancy Bible.

10. 

On which date the World Population Day is being celebrated?

A. 10 July
B. 11 July
C. 8 July
D. 9 July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Population Day is celebrated on July 11 each year to highlight the problems of overpopulation and raises awareness.

11. 

DBT- NIBMG, has created the world's first database of genomic variants named "dbGENVOC", in which disease?

A. Oral Cancer
B. Tuberculosis
C. Covid 19
D. Malaria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The DBT-NIBMG has created a database of genomic variations in oral cancer named dbGENVOC.

12. 

The GI certified Fazil mango shipped to Bahrain from which Indian state?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A consignment of Geographical Identification certified Fazil mango variety sourced from Malda district of West Bengal has exported to Bahrain.

13. 

Which Indian Minister participated in the 21st Session of the India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Piyush Goyal
C. S Jayshankar
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 21st Session of the India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation has held were Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister and Mr Luigi Di Maio, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy co-chaired the Session.

14. 

Who has attended the third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. S Jayshankar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting.

15. 

Name the Indian state which enters in India's railway map as the first passenger train reaches the state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A passenger train Rajdhani Express from Assam's Silchar railway station has reached the Vaingaichunpao railway station in Manipur for a trial run, putting the state on the Indian Railways map.