Current Affairs - July 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the new Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence?

A. Rajeev Chandrasekhar
B. Ajay Bhatt
C. Meenakshi Lekhi
D. Satya Pal Singh Bhagel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ajay Bhatt is the new Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence and Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism.

2. 

Which type of Akash missile system developed under India's Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme?

A. Surface-To-Air
B. Air-To-Air
C. Surface-To-Surface
D. Air-To-Surface

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Akash is a medium-range mobile surface-to-air missile system, being developed under India's Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme.

3. 

Who is the author of the book "The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha"?

A. S. Jaishankar
B. Salman Khurshid
C. Kapil Sibal
D. Jairam Ramesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Union Minister Jairam Ramesh has come out with his new book titled "The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha".

4. 

Which organization's CEO will exit with immediate effect?

A. ECB
B. ICC
C. IOC
D. IBF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICC CEO Manu Sawhney will leave the organization with immediate effect, informed the International Cricket Council.

5. 

Jovenel Moise has passed away after being assassinated. He was the President of which country?

A. Nicaragua
B. Haiti
C. Brazil
D. Guatemala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of Haiti, Jovenel Moise has passed away, following his assassination at his private residence in Petion-Ville in the capital Port-au-Prince.

6. 

The Indian Army has named a firing range at Gulmarg in Jammu & Kashmir after which Bollywood actress?

A. Vidya Balan
B. Anushka Sharma
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Deepika Padukone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army has named a military firing range, situated at Gulmarg in the Baramulla district of Jammu & Kashmir, after Bollywood actress Vidya Balan.

7. 

India has signed a Rail Services Agreement with which nation?

A. Myanmar
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Nepal have signed a Letter of Exchange to revise the 2004 India-Nepal Rail Services Agreement and which will facilitate the import and export of goods through the Indian railway freight services.

8. 

In India, which day is observed as National Fish Farmers' Day?

A. 09 July
B. 07 July
C. 10 July
D. 08 July

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Fish Farmers' Day is celebrated every year on 10 July, by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with the National Fisheries Development Board.

9. 

The Department of Public Enterprises has been shifted and brought under the purview of which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre has decided to bring the Department of Public Enterprises under the Ministry of Finance.

10. 

Which portfolio has new Cabinet Minister Anurag Thakur received?

A. Minister of Information and Broadcasting
B. Minister of Health and Family Welfare
C. Minister of Law and Justice
D. Minister of Civil Aviation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anurag Singh Thakur, Parliamentarian from Himachal Pradesh has been serving as minister of state in the ministries of finance and corporate affairs, has been given the portfolios of information and broadcasting and youth affairs and sports.

11. 

Government has constituted a 25-member Development Council for Cement Industry. Who is the Chairperson of this Council?

A. K C Jhanwar
B. Puneet Dalmia
C. Madhavkrishna Singhania
D. HM Bangur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has set up a 25-member development council for the cement industry under Dalmia Bharat Group CMD Puneet Dalmia which will suggest ways to eliminate waste, obtain maximum production, improve quality, reduce costs and promote standardization of products.

12. 

The Ministry of Defence has inked a Rs 499 crore contract with which entity for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles to the IAF?

A. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
B. Ordnance Factory Board
C. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D. Bharat Dynamics Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Dynamics Limited has signed a contract with the Ministry of Defence for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles to the Indian Air Force.

13. 

Who is the new Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Ashwini Vaishnaw
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hardeep Singh Puri is the new Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs.

14. 

Which Indian state has reported Zika virus cases?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian state of Kerala has declared a state of alert in all districts after identifying 14 cases of the Zika virus.

15. 

Which bank has launched the 'Ghar Ghar Ration' programme an employee-led initiative for its low-income customers, affected by Covid-19?

A. Bandhan Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IDFC First Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IDFC First Bank has launched a unique Employee-funded program called 'Ghar Ghar Ration' for its low-income customers who were affected by Covid-19.

16. 

Which vaccine manufacturers have sought approval for 3rd booster dose of the COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Johnson & Johnson
B. Sputnik V
C. Pfizer and BioNTech
D. Moderna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pfizer and BioNTech have announced that they would seek regulatory authorization for a third booster dose of their Covid-19 vaccine.

17. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 Scripps National Spelling Bee contest?

A. Christopher Serrao
B. Zaila Avant-garde
C. Erin Howard
D. Rishik Gandhasri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zaila Avant-garde an African-American from New Orleans in Louisiana has won the 2021 Scripps National Spelling Bee.

18. 

The Cabinet approved a package worth how much to boost emergency health infrastructure?

A. Rs 24,320
B. Rs 23,123
C. Rs 23,100
D. Rs 22,543

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The newly formed Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II' worth Rs 23,123 crore.