Current Affairs - July 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The tallest sandcastle in the world has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Russia
B. Italy
C. Denmark
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A sandcastle in Denmark has entered into the new Guinness World Record for being the tallest sandcastle in the world.

2. 

India's first FASTag/UPI-based cashless parking facility has been launched by DMRC at which metro stations?

A. Chandni Chowk metro station
B. New Delhi metro station
C. Kashmere Gate metro station
D. Rajiv Chowk metro station

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation has launched India's first FASTag or UPI-based parking facility to reduce the time for entry and payment. The facility was launched at the Kashmere Gate metro station.

3. 

India's first Maritime Arbitration Centre is being set up in which city of the country?

A. Chennai
B. Pune
C. Gandhinagar
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The GIMAC will be part of a maritime cluster that is being set up by the Gujarat Maritime Board (GMB) in GIFT City at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

4. 

Which country has launched the Fengyun-3E satellite?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has launched the Fengyun-3E satellite, a new Chinese weather satellite that flew into an early morning polar orbit to feed data into global computer models.

5. 

The GI certified Madurai Malli exported to USA & Dubai from which state?

A. Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The GI certified Madurai malli and other traditional flowers such as button rose, lily, chamanthi and marigold were exported recently to USA and Dubai from Tamil Nadu.

6. 

Under which Article of the Constitution, the Trinamool Congress government led by Mamata Banerjee has passed a resolution to form a Legislative Council?

A. Article 135
B. Article 123
C. Article 169
D. Article 184

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of West Bengal passed a resolution in the state assembly in favour of creating a legislative council in the state under Article 169 of the Constitution.

7. 

Who took charge as Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers?

A. Badruddin Ajmal
B. Bhagwanth Khuba
C. Horen Sing Bey
D. Rajdeep Roy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Bhagwanth Khuba took over as the Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers recently.

8. 

Legendary Indian player Keshav Datt, who won two Olympic gold, has passed away. He was a veteran player of which sports?

A. Football
B. Hockey
C. Badminton
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Keshav Datt, one of India's finest hockey players and two-time Olympic gold medallist, has passed away, due to age-related ailments.

9. 

The Indian Railways has set up India's first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium 'Aquatic Kingdom' in which city?

A. Gujarat
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has launched India's first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium 'Aquatic Kingdom' at the Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station, which is also known as Bengaluru City Railway Station.

10. 

Which e-commerce company has abolished plastic packaging?

A. Myntra
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Flipkart has eliminated all single-use plastic packaging used across its fulfilment centres in the country.

11. 

Amazon Inc has launched its first Digital Kendra in India in which city?

A. Agra
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Surat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

E-Commerce Company, Amazon has launched its first Digital Kendra in India in Surat, Gujarat.

12. 

With which Indian institutes, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, UK signed MoU?

A. Institute of Cost Accountants of India
B. Indian Institute of Technology
C. All India Institute of Medical Sciences
D. Central Drug Research Institute

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the MoU between the Institute of Cost Accountants of India and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, UK.

13. 

Which of the following has launched the newsletter platform "Bulletin"?

A. Twitter
B. Microsoft
C. Amazon
D. Facebook

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facebook has launched their new newsletter platform, Bulletin. The new site will be a place for writers and podcasters to publish content and build a subscriber base.

14. 

The Ministry of Defence has unveiled a new system for automated sanction and disbursement of defence pension. What is the name given to that system?

A. SPARSH
B. MITRA
C. ROSHINI
D. PRAYAS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence has implemented SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)], an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension.

15. 

Parshottam Rupala has been appointed as the Union Cabinet Minister in which ministry?

A. Ministry of Law and Justice
B. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
C. Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
D. Ministry of Heavy Industries

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Parshottam Khodabhai Rupala has been appointed as the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.

16. 

Who has taken charge as Director General of All India Radio?

A. Ravi Vijaykumar Malimath
B. Vivek Ram Chaudhari
C. Pushkar Singh Dhami
D. N Venudhar Reddy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IIS Officer of 1988 batch N Venudhar Reddy took charge as Director General of All India Radio.

17. 

Who has been sworn in as the new Minister of Food Processing Industries?

A. Ashwini Vaishnaw
B. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
C. Pashu Pati Kumar Paras
D. Bhupender Yadav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A day after taking oath as a union cabinet minister, Pashupati Kumar Paras took charge as Union Minister of Food Processing Industries.

18. 

Who has taken charge as the Minister of State Coal and Minister of State Mines?

A. Maddila Gurumoorthy
B. Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
C. Talari Rangaiah
D. Kuruva Gorantla Madhav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao took over as the Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines recently.

19. 

With whom, Japan Fair Trade Commission signed MoC to promote and strengthen cooperation?

A. Competition Commission of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Science and Technology, India
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the Memorandum on Cooperation between the Competition Commission of India and Japan Fair Trade Commission to promote and strengthen cooperation in the matter of Competition Law and Policy.

20. 

The Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has entered into a corporate agency agreement with which of the following bank?

A. Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has entered into a corporate agency agreement with the Bank of India through its network of branches and some other facilities across the country, which will distribute the general insurer's products.