Current Affairs - July 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Veteran Congress leader Virbhadra Singh passed away. He had served as the Chief Minister of which state for six terms?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttarakhand
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh and Congress leader Virbhadra Singh passed away after battling a prolonged illness.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Civil Aviation Minister?

A. Anurag Singh Thakur
B. Narayan Rane
C. Jyotiraditya Scindia
D. Bhupendra Yadav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jyotiraditya Scindia has been appointed as India's new Civil Aviation Minister following his father's footsteps.

3. 

In which city, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials established a new solar thermal components testing facility?

A. Hyderabad
B. Ahmedabad
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials established a new solar thermal components testing facility at Hyderabad to give further fillip to India's growing solar sector.

4. 

The first case of "Bone Death" disease has been reported in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After the outbreak of mucormycosis or black fungus two months back, the first case of Bone Death disease has been reported in Maharashtra.

5. 

Who is the author of the book 'The Fourth Lion: Essays for Gopalkrishna Gandhi'?

A. Venu Madhav Govindu
B. M. K. Gandhi
C. Arun Tiwari
D. Amish Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Venu Madhav Govindu and Srinath Raghavan authored the book titled 'The Fourth Lion: Essays for Gopalkrishna Gandhi'.

6. 

Who is the new Health Minister of India?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Ashwini Vaishnaw
D. G Kishan Reddy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mansukh Mandaviya has taken charge as India's new Health Minister replacing Dr Harsh Vardhan.

7. 

The MandateHQ payment interface has been launched which company in partnership with Mastercard?

A. Instamojo
B. Paytm
C. BillDesk
D. Razorpay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Payments solution provider Razorpay has partnered with Mastercard to launch 'MandateHQ' - a payment interface that will help card-issuing banks to enable recurring payments for its customers.

8. 

The Postpaid Mini is a small ticket loan providing facility launched by which platform?

A. MobiKwik
B. PhonePe
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Paytm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Financial services and digital payments platform Paytm has launched a new product called Postpaid Mini that will enable users to get small loans ranging from Rs. 250 to Rs. 1,000.

9. 

With whom, Indian Agriculture Minister met virtually to Cooperation in Agriculture?

A. Mike Pompeo
B. Kamala Harris
C. Janusz Wojciechowski
D. Dmitry Patrushev

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare of India Narendra Singh Tomar and Member of the European Commission, Agriculture Mr Janusz Wojciechowski met virtually to Cooperation in Agriculture.

10. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of the Indian economy for fiscal 2021-22 as per Fitch Ratings latest prediction?

A. 11 percent
B. 10 percent
C. 12 percent
D. 9 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Fitch Ratings has revised its GDP growth projection for India in FY22 to 10%.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Law Minister in India?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Anurag Singh Thakur
C. Ashwini Vaishnaw
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kiren Rijiju took charge as the new Law and Justice Minister in the first major cabinet reshuffle in PM Modi's second government.

12. 

Who became the first company from the business district to sign an aircraft purchase agreement after placing an order for an Airbus H125 helicopter?

A. Deccan Aviation Ltd
B. Vman Aviation Services
C. Air Charter Services Pvt Ltd
D. Paramount airways

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian aircraft leasing company Vman Aviation Services has become the first company from the business district to sign an aircraft purchase agreement after placing an order for an Airbus H125 helicopter.

13. 

Which nation's President has assassinated in his home?

A. Domican Republic
B. Haiti
C. El Salvador
D. Puerto Pico

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haiti President Jovenel Moise has assassinated by gunmen in his home.

14. 

Which among these sectors have been included as MSMEs sector by the government for purpose of Priority Sector Lending?

A. Retail and Wholesale trade
B. Fishing and aquaculture
C. Forestry and logging
D. Beekeeping and production of honey and beeswax

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has decided to include Retail and Wholesale trade as MSMEs but only for the limited purpose of Priority Sector Lending.

15. 

Which among these is the newly introduced ministry in the Union Cabinet of Government of India?

A. Ministry of Relations
B. Ministry of Co-operation
C. Ministry of Services
D. Ministry of Synergy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government of India has created a separate and new ministry named 'Ministry of Co-operation'.

16. 

Name the mobile app launched by the government as an online learning course app for fish farmers?

A. Neer Setu
B. Jal Setu
C. Matsya Setu
D. Meen Setu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh have launched a mobile app named 'Matsya Setu' for fish farmers.

17. 

With which country, India held a bilateral meeting on "Personnel Management and Public Administration"?

A. UK
B. US
C. Japan
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Singapore held a bilateral meeting through virtual mode under the aegis of MoU entered on the subject of "Personnel Management and Public Administration".

18. 

What is the name of the autobiography of the veteran actor Dilip Kumar who has passed away?

A. Mohammed Yusuf Khan: The Autobiography of Dilip Kumar
B. Dilip Kumar: The Substance and the Shadow
C. Dilip Kumar: King Khan
D. Yusuf Khan: Long Walk of Life

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Legendary actor Dilip Kumar passed away at the age of 98 years due to prolonged illness. His autobiography is "Dilip Kumar: The Substance and the Shadow".

19. 

Who was the founder and Acharya of the Chinmaya Mission of Trinidad and Tobago?

A. Swami Ramachandra
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Swami Prakashananda
D. Swami Achuryacharya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swami Prakashananda was the founder and Acharya of Chinmaya Mission of Trinidad and Tobago has passed away.

20. 

Who has created the world's first database of genomic variants of oral cancer?

A. IIT Delhi
B. DRDO
C. ICMR
D. DBT-NIBMG

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The DBT-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics, Kalyani an Autonomous Institute has created a database of genomic variations in oral cancer; the first of its kind in the world.