Current Affairs - July 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Haryana?

A. Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
B. Satyadev Narayan Arya
C. Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
D. Bandaru Dattatraya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bandaru Dattatraya the present Governor of Himachal Pradesh has been appointed as the Governor of Haryana.

2. 

Centre has constituted a panel for the development of an Open Network for Digital Commerce designed to curb digital monopolies. How many members are there in this panel?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has formed a nine-member panel for the development of an Open Network for Digital Commerce designed to curb digital monopolies.

3. 

Which of the following Indian origin lady has been appointed as the CEO of Waze?

A. Nikita Arora
B. Sonia Syngal
C. Neha Parikh
D. Anjali Sud

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian-American Neha Parikh has been appointed as the CEO of Waze, a crowd-sourced GPS navigation app and a subsidiary of tech giant Google.

4. 

Who launched the Online Course Mobile App "Matsya Setu"?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Giriraj Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh has launched the Online Course Mobile App "Matsya Setu".

5. 

Who has been appointed as the flag-bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics?

A. MC Mary Kom and Manpreet Singh
B. Geeta Phogat and Amit Panghal
C. Hima Das and Manish Kaushik
D. Sushil Kumar and Pooja Rani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The six-time world boxing champion MC Mary Kom and men's hockey team skipper Manpreet Singh have been named as flag-bearers for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics.

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'The Fourth Lion: Essays for Gopalkrishna Gandhi'?

A. M. K. Gandhi
B. Amish Tripathi
C. Arun Tiwari
D. Venu Madhav Govindu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A book titled 'The Fourth Lion: Essays for Gopalkrishna Gandhi' authored by Venu Madhav Govindu and Srinath Raghavan.

7. 

When the 86th birthday of Dalai Lama is celebrated?

A. 5 July
B. 4 July
C. 6 July
D. 7 July

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 6th of July is marked as the birthday of Dalai Lama. On 6th July 2021, the 86th birthday of Dalai Lama is being observed all over the world.

8. 

Which one of the following gave licence to Laurus Labs for manufacturing and marketing Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose in India?

A. ICAR
B. IMA
C. AIIMS
D. DRDO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hyderabad-based pharma player Laurus Labs has received a licence from the DRDO for manufacturing and marketing the Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose in India.

9. 

The World Chocolate Day is celebrated on which day?

A. First Tuesday of July
B. July 7
C. First Wednesday of July
D. July 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Chocolate Day (also known as International Chocolate Day) is an annual observance taking place globally on 7th July.

10. 

Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary has been named as the fourth Tiger Reserve in which among the following states?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change has named Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary as the fourth tiger sanctuary in Rajasthan.

11. 

Which of the following laboratories have produced a test batch of Sputnik V in India?

A. Bharat Biotech
B. Zydus Cadila
C. Morepen Laboratories
D. Panacea Biotec

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF) and Morepen Laboratories have announced the production of a test batch of Sputnik V in an exclusive facility in Himachal Pradesh.

12. 

Who has inaugurated and addressed the CoWin Global Conclave virtually?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has inaugurated and addressed the CoWin Global Conclave, virtually.

13. 

Who has been named as the brand ambassador of Khadi Prakritk Paint?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Road Transport and Highways and MSME Nitin Gadkari has declared that he is a "brand ambassador '' of Khadi Prakritk Paint.

14. 

Which nation's entire cricket team has been forced to isolate after seven members test positive?

A. England
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The entire England squad has been forced to isolate after seven members of the England Men's ODI team for the Pakistan series tested positive for COVID-19.

15. 

E-Medha portal, AMAR portal and SHAI portal have been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Sports
C. Ministry of Agriculture
D. Ministry of Ayush

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Ayush Shri Kiran Rijiju virtually inaugurated five portals of importance and four publications, related to the Traditional Indian Medicine System of India.

16. 

Which scheme launched by the KVIC to create bamboo-based green patches of land in arid and semi-arid zones?

A. BOLD
B. BHIM
C. BEAT
D. BHARAT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission under the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has launched a unique project called 'BOLD' to create bamboo-based green patches of land in arid and semi-arid zones.

17. 

Who among the following has claimed 1000th wickets in first-class cricket?

A. Wahab Riaz
B. Mitchell Starc
C. Pat Cummins
D. James Anderson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran England fast bowler James Anderson has added another feather to his cap as he completed 1000 wickets in first-class cricket.

18. 

Which is the newly appointed Governor of the Karnataka state?

A. Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
B. Thaawarchand Gehlot
C. Rajendra Vishwanath
D. Hari Babu Kambhampati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot has been appointed as the Governor of Karnataka.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Goa?

A. PS Sreedharan Pillai
B. Bandaru Dattatraya
C. Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
D. Satyadev Narayan Arya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PS Sreedharan Pillai the current Governor of Mizoram has been appointed as the Governor of Goa.

20. 

Which state/ UT has introduced a new excise policy that will allow bars to operate till 3 am?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Delhi
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government has announced a new excise policy for the financial year 2021-22, which will allow bars in hotels, clubs and restaurants in the national capital to operate till 3 am.