Current Affairs - July 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Flipkart has partnered with which payment provider to launch contactless 'Scan and Pay' feature for pay-on-delivery orders?

A. Freecharge
B. PhonePe
C. Amazon Pay
D. MobiKwik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Digital payments platform PhonePe has partnered with Flipkart to launch a contactless 'Scan and Pay' feature for Flipkart's pay-on-delivery orders.

2. 

According to the International Energy Agency, India is expected to add how many megawatts of hydropower projects by 2030?

A. 32,000 MW
B. 29,000 MW
C. 35,000 MW
D. 26,000 MW

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency expects the country to add 26,000 megawatts of hydropower projects by 2030.

3. 

The scheme titled the NIPUN Bharat programme has been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Agriculture
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has launched the NIPUN Bharat programme.

4. 

Which insurance company has launched Saral Pension Plan?

A. Oriental Insurance Company
B. United India Insurance Company
C. Life Insurance Corporation
D. National Insurance Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The LIC has launched New Saral Pension Scheme. It has a single premium. non-participating, non-linked, and individual annuity plan.

5. 

The sale, storage and use of drones has been banned in which Indian cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Srinagar
C. Shimla
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir administration has banned the sale, possession, storage, transport, and use of drones or any other unmanned aerial vehicles in the capital Srinagar.

6. 

The RBI has extended the validity of the interest equalization scheme for pre-and-post-shipment rupee export credit by three months to?

A. 31 August 2021
B. 30 November 2021
C. 31 December 2021
D. 30 September 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI has extended the validity of the interest equalization scheme for pre-and-post-shipment rupee export credit by three months through 30 September 2021.

7. 

The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education has sought help from which organization for technical assistance to start satellite TV classrooms in India?

A. ISRO
B. NPCI
C. NASA
D. DRDO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ISRO has given its nod to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education, led by Vinay Sahastrabuddhe to provide technical assistance to start satellite TV classrooms in the country.

8. 

What is the full form of NIPUN in the NIPUN Bharat programme?

A. National Initiative for Professional Understanding and Numeracy
B. National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy
C. National Initiative for Periodic Research in Universal Educational Needs
D. National Initiative for Project Understanding and Numeracy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NIPUN stands for National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy and has been launched under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha.

9. 

The Federation of Indian Export Organizations has inked an MoU with which of the following to support MSME exporters in India?

A. TCI Express
B. Transport Corporation of India
C. Aegis Logistics
D. Aramex India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federation of Indian Export Organisations has inked a memorandum of understanding with logistics service provider Aramex India to support MSME exporters in India.

10. 

Who has been roped in as the new CEO of Amazon Inc. to replace Jeff Bezos?

A. Lauren Sanchez
B. Adam Selipsky
C. Andy Jassy
D. Dan Jewett

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andy Jassy, former head of Amazon Web Services (AWS), takes charge of Amazon.com's operations from Monday. The 53-year-old replaces Jeff Bezos as the CEO of the world's largest e-commerce firm.

11. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India's First Women in Medicine"?

A. Sudha Murthy
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Kavitha Rao
D. Medha Patkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Author Kavitha Rao's new book titled Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India's First Women in Medicine will release.

12. 

When was Crop Insurance Week 2021 observed?

A. July 1 - July 7
B. July 3 - July 9
C. July 4 - July 10
D. July 2 - July 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has launched the Crop Insurance Awareness Campaign for Fasal Bima Yojana during the Crop Insurance Week (July 1 - July 7).

13. 

Which among the following companies has received the license to manufacture Sputnik V in India?

A. Balaji Biotech
B. Aditya Biologicals
C. Cadila Pharmaceuticals
D. Panacea Biotec

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Panacea Biotec has received its licence from the Drugs Controller General of India to manufacture the Sputnik V COVID-19 vaccine at its facility in Baddi, Himachal Pradesh.

14. 

Which company has launched its maiden product offering OmniCard that aims to step up their lives by making them independent

A. Eroute Technologies
B. Finoit Technologies
C. Agnitio Technologies
D. Liberin Technologies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Eroute Technologies Private Limited has launched its maiden product offering OmniCard - India's First Omni-channel Pre-paid Card exclusively for YOUNG Generation that aims to step up their lives.

15. 

Which day of the year is observed as World Zoonoses Day?

A. July 06
B. July 05
C. First Monday of July
D. First Tuesday of July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Zoonoses Day is held every year on July 6 to raise awareness for the risk of zoonotic diseases.

16. 

Which has bagged the world's most innovative 'Investment Promotion Agency' 2021 award by OCO Global?

A. Invest Abu Dhabi
B. Invest Lithuania
C. Invest Australia
D. Invest India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Invest India has been awarded the world's most innovative 'Investment Promotion Agency' 2021 award by OCO Global.

17. 

The CoWin Global Conclave has been organized by the government of which country?

A. India
B. France
C. UAE
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed the CoWin Global Conclave virtually.

18. 

The Axis Bank has inked a multi-year deal with which company for the digital transformation programme of the bank?

A. Amazon Web Services
B. Google Cloud
C. Microsoft Azure
D. IBM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Axis Bank has inked a multi-year deal with Amazon Web Services the cloud computing arm of e-commerce giant Amazon to power the digital transformation programme of the bank for meeting the growing demand for its digital banking services

19. 

The IFFI 2021 is scheduled to be held in Goa in November 2021. The IFFI 2021 will be which edition of the annual event?

A. 52
B. 55
C. 53
D. 51

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India will be held in Goa from 20th -28th November 2021.

20. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 Austrian Grand Prix?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Verstappen [Netherlands-Red Bull] has won the 2021 Austrian Grand Prix.