Current Affairs - July 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is set to become the second Indian-born woman to fly to space after Kalpana Chawla?

A. Sirisha Bandla
B. Sunita Williams
C. Shawna Pandya
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian-origin Sirisha Bandla is set to become the second Indian-born woman to fly into space after Kalpana Chawla.

2. 

Which state's CM has launched the 'Bima' scheme with new guidelines?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister re-launched the YSR Bima scheme with new guidelines, where the government itself will directly pay the insurance amount to the family of the deceased to make the insurance claims easier.

3. 

Pushkar Singh Dhami, who became the 11th and youngest chief minister of Uttrakhand, is an MLA from which constituency?

A. Sitarganj
B. Champawat
C. Kotdwar
D. Khatima

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pushkar Singh Dhami is a member of the Uttrakhand Legislative Assembly from the Khatima constituency in Udham Singh Nagar district.

4. 

In which Indian city is the world's third-largest cricket stadium being planned to be constructed?

A. Jaipur
B. Ahmedabad
C. Mumbai
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's third-largest cricket stadium is planned to be constructed in the Pink City, Jaipur, in Rajasthan.

5. 

The Government said to form how many Farmers Producer Organizations across the country?

A. One Thousand
B. Five Thousand
C. Ten Thousand
D. Fifteen Thousand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Kailash Chaudhary said to be formed Ten Thousand Farmers Producer Organizations across the country.

6. 

Which country has imposed a moratorium on the death penalty at the federal level in July 2021?

A. United States
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The U.S. Department of Justice has issued a moratorium on federal executions while it reviews policies and procedures.

7. 

Who has developed the first batch of 12 Short Span Bridging systems?

A. Bharat Electronics Limited
B. Larsen & Toubro
C. Defence Research and Development Organisation
D. Reliance Naval & Engineering Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army inducted the first batch of 12 indigenously designed and developed Short Span Bridging systems into the Corps of Engineers at Delhi which are designed by DRDO and manufactured by Larsen and Toubro Limited.

8. 

The CRPF has signed an MoU with which company to train forces in advanced technologies?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. C-DAC
D. Facebook

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in advanced technologies.

9. 

When the death anniversary of Swami Vivekananda is observed?

A. 2 July
B. 3 July
C. 5 July
D. 4 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India observed the death anniversary of Swami Vivekananda on 4 July.

10. 

What was the theme of International Day of Cooperatives celebrated on July 3, 2021?

A. Rebuild better together
B. Cooperatives for a Better World
C. Cooperatives for Every Community
D. Cooperatives for Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Cooperatives was celebrated on July 3, 2021, under the theme of 'Rebuild better together'.

11. 

Tribal Affairs minister laid the foundation stone for construction of five Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in which State?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda laid the foundation stone for the construction of five Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in three districts of Jharkhand.

12. 

Which ministry has launched the NIPUN Bharat?

A. Health Ministry
B. Education Ministry
C. Culture Ministry
D. Finance Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has launched National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy - NIPUN Bharat.

13. 

Which survey ships of India has completed the survey data of the MV X-Press Pearl acid leak and fire accident?

A. INS Nirdeshak
B. INS Darshak
C. INS Sarvekshak
D. INS Sandhayak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy's Hydrographic Survey Ship INS Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of the ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl.

14. 

Which organization has issues instructions for the appointment of MD/WTD in Urban Co-operative Banks?

A. IMF
B. RBI
C. World Bank
D. WHO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI has issued a notification harmonizing the rules for the appointment of urban co-operative banks (UCB) chiefs and whole-time directors (WTDs) with those of private banks.

15. 

The Central Government has increased the retirement age of LIC Chairman to how many years?

A. 70 years
B. 62 years
C. 75 years
D. 60 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has extended the superannuation age of IPO-bound LIC Chairman to up to 62 years by making an amendment to the Life Insurance Corporation of India (Staff) Regulations, 1960.

16. 

Who has become the first Indian to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics in 400m hurdles?

A. Deepika Kumari
B. MP Jabir
C. Deepa Malik
D. Govindan Lakshmanan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Athlete MP Jabir has become the first Indian to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics in 400m hurdles after he clocked 49.78s to win gold at the concluded Inter-State Athletics Championships in Patiala.

17. 

Which country has got certified by the WHO as Malaria-free?

A. India
B. China
C. Thailand
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization has awarded China a Malaria-free certification.

18. 

The Government has extended the retirement age of the LIC chairman up to how many years?

A. 56
B. 68
C. 62
D. 50

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has extended the superannuation age of IPO-bound LIC Chairman to up to 62 years by making the amendment to the Life Insurance Corporation of India (Staff) Regulations, 1960.

19. 

The Project BOLD has been launched from which state in India?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first of its kind exercise in India, project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) has launched from the tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan.