Current Affairs - July 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where did the Indian Railways open its first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium?

A. Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station
B. Yeshwanthapura Railway Station
C. Malleswaram Railway Station
D. Krishnadevaraya Halt

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Ltd in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom has opened Indian Railways first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium at the Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station in Bengaluru for the general public.

2. 

Which university has signed an MoU with DRDO's Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences for cooperation in education and research?

A. Jadavpur University
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. University of Hyderabad
D. Jawaharlal Nehru University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jawaharlal Nehru University signed an MoU with DRDO's Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences for cooperation in education and research.

3. 

Abhimanyu Mishra who has made history by becoming the youngest chess Grandmaster, broke the record of 12 years and 7 months set by whom?

A. Sergey Karjakin
B. Garry Kasparov
C. Veselin Topalov
D. Fabiano Caruana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Chess, Abhimanyu Mishra made history by becoming the youngest chess Grandmaster, breaking the record of 12 years and seven months set by Sergey Karjakin in 2002.

4. 

India's which newspaper turned 200 on July 1, 2021?

A. Gujarat Mitra
B. Mumbai Samachar
C. Janmabhoomi
D. Gujarat Mitra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's longest-running newspaper - Mumbai Samachar has entered its 200th year on July 1.

5. 

Who has replaced Daniel Smith as the interim envoy to India, appointed by the US?

A. Manjeet Rana
B. Suresh Gulati
C. Prashant Tiwari
D. Atul Keshap

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US has appointed Indian-American career diplomat Atul Keshap, an old India-hand at the state department, as the country's Charge'd Affairs in Delhi.

6. 

Which of the following banks has launched 'Salute Doctors', a banking solution for doctors?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank has launched India's most comprehensive banking solutions for medical doctors.

7. 

According to a joint report by the UN's World Tourism Organization and Conference on Trade and Development, the economic impact on tourism due to Covid since last year could top how much?

A. 6 trillion Dollar
B. 4 trillion Dollar
C. 9 trillion Dollar
D. 7 trillion Dollar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the UN report the economic impact from the plunge in tourism since the pandemic emerged last year could top 4 trillion Dollars.

8. 

Which state/UT government has launched 'Students Credit Card' to provide soft loans up to Rs. 10 lakh for higher studies?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of West Bengal has launched an education loan scheme for students aiming for higher studies.

9. 

How much amount has been allocated to Jharkhand under the Jal Jeevan Mission by the central government?

A. Rs 2,347 crore
B. Rs 2,267 crore
C. Rs 2,683 crore
D. Rs 2,479 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has allocated a Rs 2,479 crore grant to Jharkhand under the Jal Jeevan Mission.

10. 

Which country's defence company has unveiled Seabreaker, a new missile with a 300 km range?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Israeli defence major Rafael Advanced Defense Systems unveiled Sea Breaker, a 5th generation long-range, autonomous, precision-guided missile system meant to hit high-value maritime and land targets.

11. 

Gita Gopinath related with which of the following and NASA Scientist Kamlesh Lulla are among the 34 immigrants honoured by an American foundation ahead of the "who have enriched and strengthened" the US society and democracy through their contributions and actions?

A. World Bank
B. White House
C. NASA
D. International Monetary Fund

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IMF Chief Economist Gita Gopinath and NASA Scientist Kamlesh Lulla are among the 34 immigrants honoured by a prestigious American foundation ahead of the US Independence Day "who have enriched and strengthened" the US society and democracy through their contributions and actions.

12. 

Documentary, "Decoding Shankar" about the life and career of the celebrated musician Shankar Mahadevan, which won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021, has been touted by whom?

A. Bandita Roy
B. Charu Nanda
C. Deepti Pillay
D. Preeti Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Freelance filmmaker Deepti Pillay Sivan's most touted documentary, "Decoding Shankar" about the life and career of the celebrated musician Shankar Mahadevan, won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021.

13. 

Who has bagged the Kuvempu Rashtriya Puraskar for the year 2020?

A. Sitakanta Mohapatra
B. Rajendra Kishore Panda
C. Brajanath Rath
D. Balarama Dasa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odia poet Dr Rajendra Kishore Panda has been selected for the Kuvempu Rashtriya Puraskar, the national award instituted in memory of the late poet laureate, for 2020.

14. 

An initiative called "HAUSLA" launched by the Jammu and Kashmir government for women entrepreneurs of UT is in partnership with which company?

A. PhonePe
B. DMart
C. Paytm
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Jammu and Kashmir took a proactive measure, via the Jammu & Kashmir Trade Promotion Organization with the initiative called "HAUSLA" for women entrepreneurs of Jammu & Kashmir.

15. 

In June 2021, the government has launched a special drive to enrol more farmers under which scheme?

A. PKVY
B. PMKMY
C. PMKSY
D. PMFBY

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a major farmer outreach, the government launched a special drive to enrol more cultivators under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.