Current Affairs - July 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the first Indian female swimmer to qualify for Tokyo Olympics?

A. Shikha Tandon
B. Shivani Kataria
C. Maana Patel
D. Bhakti Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maana Patel has become the first Indian female swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics.

2. 

Who has approved the merger of Tech Data Corporation with Sinex Corporation?

A. Competition Commission of India
B. Policy commission
C. Planning Commission
D. Education commission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India has approved the merger of Tech Data with SYNNEX Corporation under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

3. 

Which Indian naval ship completed survey action around the site of the ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl?

A. INS Sarvekshak
B. INS Talwar
C. INS Tarkash
D. INS Trishul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy's Hydrographic Survey Ship Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl and handed over the survey data to the Sri Lankan authorities.

4. 

The Government of India has instituted the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India in which name?

A. B. R. Ambedkar
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has instituted the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

5. 

DCGI has rejected SII's application to test which vaccine on children?

A. Covishield
B. ZyCoV-D
C. Covovax
D. Corbewax

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Drugs Controller General of India has rejected SII's application to test ZyCoV-D vaccine on children.

6. 

What is the new maximum temperature that has been recorded in Antarctica?

A. 13 degrees Celsius
B. 17 degrees Celsius
C. 18.3 degrees Celsius
D. 15 degrees Celsius

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN World Meteorological Organization has confirmed a new maximum temperature record for the Antarctic of 18.3 degrees Celsius (64.9 degrees Fahrenheit).

7. 

Who has become the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics?

A. Sajan Prakash
B. Prasanta Karmakar
C. Rohit Havaldar
D. Suyash Jadhav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sajan Prakash has become the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics.

8. 

Which of the following COVID-19 vaccine is a single dose vaccine?

A. Moderna
B. Covovax
C. Pfizer
D. Sputnik light

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sputnik Light comprises the first dose component of the Russian vaccine, Sputnik V. Sputnik Light is a one-dose vaccine like the Johnson & Johnson COVID vaccine.

9. 

PM announced a credit guarantee scheme of how much value to meet the shortfall in health facilities?

A. 15,000 crore
B. 50,000 crores
C. 30,000 crores
D. 25,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union finance minister announced Rs. 50,000 crore relief for the health sector under the Rs. 1.1 lakh crore loan guarantee scheme for pandemic-hit sectors.

10. 

Who among the following entrepreneurs has decided to fly to the edge of space?

A. Sir Richard Branson
B. Elon Musk
C. Bill Gates
D. Charles Koch

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sir Richard Branson, an English business magnate has announced that he will fly to the edge of space on July 11th or soon after.

11. 

The Regional Conference on Good Governance Practices is being organized in which place?

A. Bhopal
B. Indore
C. Srinagar
D. Shimla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A two-day Regional Conference on the theme "Replication of Good Governance Practices" was held in Srinagar.

12. 

What is the name of India's 1 indigenous drone defence dome developed by Hyderabad-based Grene Robotics?

A. Akashdome
B. Nagpash
C. Indrarakshak
D. Indrajaal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first indigenous drone defence dome called "Indrajaal" has been designed and developed by the Hyderabad-based technology R&D firm Grene Robotics.

13. 

The Centre rushed teams for COVID-19 control and containment measures in which states?

A. Kerala
B. Tripura
C. Odisha
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Government of India deputed multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Manipur for COVID-19 control and containment measures.

14. 

Which state/UT has ended the 149-year-old practice of 'darbar move'?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Jammu & Kashmir has ended the 149-year-old practice of 'darbar move'.

15. 

The Indian drug regulatory body denied permission to Dr Reddy's to conduct phase 3 trials of which vaccine in India?

A. J&J
B. Sputnik light
C. Moderna
D. Pfizer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The central government's Subject Expert Committee denied permission to Dr Reddy's Laboratories to carry out the Phase-III trials of 'Sputnik Light' in India.

16. 

Which of the following state government has recently launched IT policy for 2021-24?

A. Delhi
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh State Government has launched a new 'AP Information Technology Policy 2021-24' that is expected to generate more than 55,000 jobs over the next three years.

17. 

Which country has joined OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework tax deal?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. India
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India adopted the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalization of the economy.

18. 

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) has announced to launch which mobile application for students?

A. ICAI-BOS
B. ICAI-COS
C. ICAI-FOS
D. ICAI-DOS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, ICAI will launch a mobile app ICAI-BOS for students of foundation, intermediate and final course students.

19. 

The International Plastic Bag Free Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 1 July
B. 3 July
C. 2 July
D. 4 July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Plastic Bag Free Day is observed globally on 3 July.

20. 

Who developed the Short Span Bridging System-10 m, inducted into the Indian Army?

A. DRDO
B. DARPA
C. DESTO
D. Boeing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System-10 m, designed and developed by DRDO has been inducted into the Indian Army.