Current Affairs - July 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is World UFO Day observed?

A. First Friday of July
B. July 01
C. First Thursday of July
D. July 02

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World UFO Day is observed on July 2 to raise awareness about Unidentified Flying Objects.

2. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021?

A. 63
B. 10
C. 20
D. 49

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Ranks 20 in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 among the top 100 countries by Startup Blink with the jumped three spots up in the global start-up ranking this year.

3. 

Who will be the new Vice Chief of the Indian Air Force?

A. Ravneet Singh
B. Vivek Ram Chaudhari
C. Rajesh Pendharkar
D. Samant Goel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vivek Ram Chaudhari took over as the new Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

4. 

In 2020-21, India reported a Current account surplus for the first time in 17 years. What was the rate of Current Account Surplus in FY21?

A. 0.4%
B. 0.6%
C. 0.9%
D. 0.11%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the data released by the Reserve Bank of India, India reported a current account surplus of 0.9% of GDP in FY 21.

5. 

When National GST Day is observed?

A. 1 July
B. 2 July
C. 3 July
D. 4 July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National GST day is celebrated on 1 July each year in India.

6. 

What is the interest rate on the Senior Citizens Savings Scheme for the second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22?

A. 7.1%
B. 7.7%
C. 7.4%
D. 7.9%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has announced that the rate of interest on Small Savings Schemes for the second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22 will remain unchanged at 7.9% as the last quarter (April-June) of 2021-2022.

7. 

What is the theme of National Doctors' Day 2021?

A. Zero tolerance to violence against doctors and clinical establishment
B. Save The Saviours
C. Lessen the mortality of COVID 19
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of National Doctors' Day 2021 is Save The Saviours.

8. 

Which country's former President Jacob Zuma has been sentenced to 15 months in jail?

A. Zambia
B. South Africa
C. Zimbabwe
D. Tanzania

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Africa's top court handed the country's former president, Jacob Zuma, a 15-month jail term for "egregious" contempt of court after he refused to appear before graft investigators.

9. 

In which country the G-20 Foreign Ministers meeting was held?

A. Spain
B. France
C. Italy
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The G-20 Foreign Ministers meeting was held in the Italian city of Matera which was the first face-to-face meeting of G20 members in two years.

10. 

Which day of the year is marked as World Sports Journalists Day?

A. 01 July
B. 30 June
C. 02 July
D. 29 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Sports Journalists Day is observed on July 2 every year to celebrate the services of sports journalists for the promotion of sports.

11. 

Who has become the youngest-ever Grandmaster in chess history by breaking the previous record held by Sergey Karjakin?

A. Anish Giri
B. Abhimanyu Mishra
C. Nihal Sarin
D. Samay Raina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An Indian origin boy, Abhimanyu Mishra, who hails from New Jersey has become the youngest-ever Grandmaster in chess.

12. 

How many infrastructure projects have been inaugurated by the Union Defense Minister Rajnath Singh?

A. 23 projects
B. 43 projects
C. 63 projects
D. 73 projects

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated 63 bridges in six states and two Union Territories.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Policymaker's Journal: From New Delhi to Washington, DC"?

A. Shashank Negi
B. Girish Chandra
C. Rohit Verma
D. Kaushik Basu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kaushik Basu has authored a new book on policymaking titled "Policymaker's Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C."

14. 

Which country has topped the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?

A. Germany
B. United States
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US has once again retained its position as the top country while, the UK, Israel, Canada and Germany continue to be the top five countries respectively like previous year.

15. 

The Shopsy app has been launched by which company to help Indians to start their online businesses without any investment?

A. Paytm
B. Google
C. Amazon
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Flipkart has launched a Shopsy app that will enable Indians to start their online businesses without any investment.

16. 

How much amount has been pledged by World Bank for Covid-19 vaccines funding in developing countries for the period ending 2022?

A. $20 billion
B. $ 25 billion
C. $12 billion
D. $8 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank on Wednesday pledged to boost available funding for COVID-19 vaccine purchases and deployment to $20 billion from a previous target of $12 billion, citing a sharp increase in overall financing demand from developing countries.

17. 

Who has been recommended by the BCCI for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2021?

A. KL Rahul
B. R Ashwin
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The BCCI recommend the names of spinner R Ashwin and women's cricket team skipper Mithali Raj for this year's Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.

18. 

With which companies CMPDI inked MoA for the development of Solar Power Projects?

A. Bharat Coking Coal Limited
B. Eastern Coalfields Limited
C. Western Coalfields Limited
D. Central Coalfields Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Mine Planning & Design Institute and Central Coalfields Ltd, Ranchi signed a Memorandum of Association for development of Solar Power Projects.

19. 

Which country has passed a bill to remove Confederate statues of those who supported slavery?

A. United Kingdom
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States House of Representatives passed a bill to remove statues honouring those who upheld slavery or backed the Confederacy from the Capitol building, which displays statues selected by all 50 states.

20. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?

A. 20
B. 29
C. 37
D. 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has moved up three spots to be ranked at the 20th spot among the top 100 countries in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.