Current Affairs - July 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted to be held in UAE and Oman. Earlier the tournament was to be held in which country?

A. India
B. Australia
C. England
D. Rome

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The venue for ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted from India to the United Arab Emirates and Oman.

2. 

The Reserve Bank of India has released guidelines for outsourcing, targeted at which category of banks?

A. Regional Rural Banks
B. Foreign Banks
C. Cooperative Banks
D. Local Area Banks

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has released guidelines for cooperative banks to manage risks that could arise from the outsourcing of financial services.

3. 

Asia's longest High-Speed Track, NATRAX has been inaugurated in which city of India?

A. Indore
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Agra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar virtually inaugurated a High-Speed Track NATRAX, in Indore.

4. 

With which of the following eastern neighbouring country India has signed MoU in the field of health research?

A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the MOU signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the Department of Medical Research, Ministry of Health and Sports of Myanmar.

5. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Cybersecurity Index 2020?

A. 10
B. 37
C. 52
D. 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked as the 10th best country in the world in the Global Cybersecurity Index 2020, released by International Telecommunication Union.

6. 

Which one has released the Index of Eight Core Industries?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. NITI Aayog
C. Office of Economic Adviser
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade released the Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of May 2021.

7. 

The President of India laid the foundation stone for the Ambedkar memorial in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President of India Ram Nath Kovind has laid the foundation stone of a memorial for Bhimrao Ambedkar in Uttar Pradesh, consisting of a statue and a cultural centre.

8. 

Anshula Rao is the first women cricketer to get a four-year doping ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency. She is a domestic player, who played for which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh allrounder Anshula Rao has become the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency, after failing the dope test.

9. 

In which of the following states/UTs Delimitation Commission to visit on July 2021?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Ladakh
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice Mrs Ranjana Prakash Desai has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in July 2021.

10. 

The Chartered Accountants' Day is observed every year on which day?

A. 29 June
B. 30 June
C. 01 July
D. 02 July

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chartered Accountants' Day is held on 01 July every year in India. It is also known as ICAI Foundation Day.

11. 

Which country has topped the ITU Global Cybersecurity Index 2020?

A. United States
B. France
C. United Kingdom
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has topped the Global Cybersecurity Index 2020.

12. 

Which day of the year is observed as National Doctors' Day?

A. Fourth Wednesday of June
B. 30 June
C. First Thursday of July
D. 01 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Doctors' Day is organized on 01 July annually in India by the Indian Medical Association.

13. 

With which country of the following neighbouring country India has signed MoU in the field of Health Research?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the MOU signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the Nepal Health Research Council, Nepal.

14. 

Shri K.V. Sampath Kumar, the editor of the world's first Sanskrit Daily, has passed away. What is the name of the Sanskrit Daily?

A. Rashi
B. Brahman
C. Sudharma
D. Purana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri K.V. Sampath Kumar Ji the Editor of "Sudharma", the Sanskrit daily.

15. 

National Postal Worker Day is an annual event that takes place on which day?

A. 29 June
B. 30 June
C. 01 July
D. 28 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Postal Worker Day is marked every year on July 1 globally in recognition of the contribution made by postal workers in our society.

16. 

Name the CEO of NITI Aayog, whose tenure has been extended by the Government for one year till June 2022?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Arvind Panagariya
C. Nripendra Misra
D. Amitabh Kant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has extended the tenure of NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Federation of United Nations Associations?

A. Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia
B. Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava
C. Justice Rajesh Bindal
D. Justice Mohammad Rafiq

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava, a former Allahabad High Court judge and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh has been appointed the Chairman of IFUNA.

18. 

In how many states, centre accorded approval for the revised implementation strategy of BharatNet through Public Private Partnership mode?

A. 16
B. 13
C. 19
D. 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre accorded approval for revised implementation strategy of BharatNet through Public-Private Partnership mode in 16 States of the country.

19. 

The K417N mutation is associated with which classification of SARS-CoV-2 virus?

A. Delta Plus
B. Alpha
C. Delta
D. Beta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian scientists identified the Delta Variant. Delta Plus variant has an additional mutation named 'K417N mutation'.

20. 

Which institution has released a study on the 'not-for-profit' hospital model in India?

A. NITI Aayog
B. AIIMS
C. ICMR
D. IMA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Government's think tank NITI Aayog released a comprehensive study on the 'not-for-profit' hospital model in the country.