Current Affairs - July 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Attorney General for India, who has been reappointed to the post for one year till June 2022?

A. Prashant Bhushan
B. KK Venugopal
C. Mukul Rohatgi
D. Sharad Arvind Bobde

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has once again extended the tenure of Senior Advocate KK Venugopal as Attorney General for India for a period of one year.

2. 

Stefan Lofven has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Iceland
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Sweden, Stefan Lofven, has announced his resignation after he lost a confidence vote in parliament.

3. 

Which social media has announced the appointment of Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India?

A. Whatsapp
B. Twitter
C. Instagram
D. Snap Chat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Twitter has announced the appointment of California-based Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India.

4. 

Who is the author of the book "Policymaker's Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C."?

A. Ranjan Ray
B. Amartya Sen
C. Kaushik Basu
D. Tapan Mitra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new book on policymaking titledPolicymaker's Journal: From New Delhi to Washington D.C.", by Indian economist Kaushik Basu.

5. 

Who is the author of the book titled Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story'?

A. Anjana Om Kashyap
B. Raj Kanwar
C. Brahm Kanchibhotla
D. Sundeep Misra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The journalist-author Sundeep Misra has come out with his new book titled Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story'.

6. 

Rahi Sarnobat has claimed a gold medal for India in which event?

A. Shooting
B. Archery
C. Boxing
D. Badminton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In shooting, Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat clinched the 25m pistol gold medal at the ISSF Shooting World Cup in Osijek, Croatia.

7. 

Which city has topped the 2021 Mercer's Cost of Living Survey?

A. New York
B. Dubai
C. Ashgabat
D. HongKong

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the 2021 Cost of Living Survey by consultancy firm Mercer, Turkmenistan's capital, Ashgabat has been named the world's most expensive city for foreign workers.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Head of Whatsapp Payments India business?

A. Mitu Singh
B. Vishal Puruswami
C. Harshit Malik
D. Manesh Mahatme

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facebook-owned WhatsApp has hired former Amazon Pay executive Manesh Mahatme as the Director of Whatsapp Payments India.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Head of Payments of WhatsApp in India?

A. Rajesh Bindal
B. Sudarshan Sen
C. Manesh Mahatme
D. Murali Natarajan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

WhatsApp has appointed former Amazon executive Manesh Mahatme as a director to lead the growth of its payments business in India.

10. 

Which state has launched the SALT programme to transform foundational learning in the state in the next five years?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has introduced Supporting Andhra's Learning Transformation project, to bring revolutionary changes in the education sector in the next five years.

11. 

When is the United Nations International Day of Parliamentary commemorated?

A. June 30
B. June 29
C. June 27
D. June 28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations International Day of Parliamentary is held on June 30 to celebrate parliaments and the ways in which parliamentary systems of government improve the day-to-day lives of people the world over.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Kashmiri Century: Portrait of a Society in Flux"?

A. Sundeep Mishra
B. Avtar Singh Bhasin
C. Khemlata Wakhlu
D. Ayaz Memon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled "Kashmiri Century: Portrait of a Society in Flux" authored by Khemlata Wakhlu.

13. 

What is the theme of National Statistics day 2021?

A. Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages
B. End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
C. Sustainable Development Goals
D. Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture is the theme of this year's National Statistics Day.

14. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the Special Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation?

A. Rakesh Asthana
B. Praveen Sinha
C. Saroj Sharma
D. Lata Manral

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Praveen Sinha as the Special Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation.

15. 

The International Asteroid Day is observed on which day?

A. 29 June
B. 28 June
C. 27 June
D. 30 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Asteroid Day also known as the Asteroid Day is a United Nations proclaimed day observed globally on June 30 every year.

16. 

Who has launched naval exercises "Sea Breeze drills" in the Black Sea with the United States?

A. Ukraine
B. Moldova
C. Belarus
D. Hungary

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ukraine and the United States launched joint naval exercises "Sea Breeze drills" in the Black Sea in a show of Western cooperation with Kiev as it faces off with Russia.

17. 

The Mobile World Congress 2021 has been organized in which city?

A. Barcelona
B. Madrid
C. London
D. Lisbon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Mobile World Congress 2021, the world's biggest mobile event, kicked off on June 28 in Barcelona, Spain in a hybrid format, keeping the COVID-19 pandemic in mind.

18. 

The joint military exercise Mustafa Kemal Ataturk 2021, has held between which countries?

A. Russia and Kazakhstan
B. Turkey and Azerbaijan
C. Germany and Turkmenistan
D. Italy and Kyrgyzstan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The joint military exercise between Turkey and Azerbaijan named "Mustafa Kemal Ataturk - 2021" began in Baku.

19. 

The first two units of the world's second-biggest hydroelectric dam, the Baihetan Dam has operationalized. The Dam has been constructed in which country?

A. India
B. China
C. South Korea
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of China officially turned on the first two generating units of the Baihetan Dam, the world's second-biggest hydroelectric dam to start generating energy.

20. 

Who has been awarded the Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021?

A. AR Rahman
B. Romila Thapar
C. Palagummi Sainath
D. Ramchandra Guha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Journalist Palagummi Sainath has been awarded the Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021.