Current Affairs - June 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has inaugurated the mega quintal capacity seed processing plant in Jammu and Kashmir Kathua district?

A. Dr. Harshvardhan
B. Dr. Jitendra Singh
C. Dr. Ram Vilas Sharma
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a mega quintal capacity Seed Processing Plant with 16 lakh seed generation and 24 lakh seed processing capacity.

2. 

Which space agency is planning to launch the first disabled astronaut in space?

A. ESA
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. CNSA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European Space Agency has announced its plan to hire and launch the world's first physically disabled astronaut.

3. 

Which state government has announced Rs. 3 crore as a cash prize for Gold Medallist in Tokyo Olympics?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu Chief Minister has announced Rs 3 crore reward sportspersons who bag medals in the upcoming Tokyo Olympic Games.

4. 

Which Organisation has approved USD 125 Million support program for Kerala?

A. IMF
B. AIIB
C. World Bank
D. ADB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved USD 125 million assistance for the Rebuild Kerala Initiative in the meeting of directors of the Bank held in Washington.

5. 

APEDA facilitated exports of Burmese grapes 'Leteku' to Dubai from which state?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A shipment of fresh Burmese grapes referred to as 'Leteku' in the Assamese language has been exported to Dubai from Guwahati, Assam by air route, in a major boost to harness the export potential of agricultural and processed food products from north-eastern states.

6. 

When the National Statistics Day is celebrated?

A. 26 June
B. 27 June
C. 28 June
D. 29 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Statistics Day is celebrated on 29 June each year on the birth anniversary of late Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis.

7. 

The Jharkhand State Cricket Association is to establish an International Cricket stadium in which city?

A. Dumka
B. Bokaro
C. Chatra
D. Giridih

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jharkhand State Cricket Association has signed a lease agreement with SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant for the construction of Jharkhand's third International Cricket Stadium in Bokaro.

8. 

Guillain-Barre Syndrome is reported to be associated with which vaccine?

A. Sputnik
B. AstraZeneca-Oxford Vacccine
C. Sinovac
D. Covaxin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Guillain-Barre Syndrome is a rare neurological disorder, in which the body's immune system attacks its own protective coatings on nerve fibres associated with AstraZeneca-Oxford Vaccine.

9. 

Which of the following are electrifying 23 villages costing Rs.57 crore in Kargil district?

A. POWERGRID
B. Tata Power
C. NTPC
D. Adani Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Power Grid Corporation of India Limited handed over one Vaccine Delivery van, twelve ice lined refrigerators and nine deep freezers to the district administration of Kargil. Further, under PMDP scheme 66 kV power line network will also be strengthened at a cost of about ₹30 crore.

10. 

Asia's longest high-speed track for automobiles has been inaugurated in which Indian city?

A. Delhi
B. Ahmedabad
C. Telangana
D. Indore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated NATRAX- the High-Speed Track (HST) for automobiles in Indore.

11. 

The PM Modi paid homage to Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his which birth anniversary?

A. 150th
B. 200th
C. 183rd
D. 100th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid homage to Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay on his 183rd birth anniversary.

12. 

Who has promised 300 units of free electricity to each family in Punjab ahead of Assembly polls next year?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. PM Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Amarinder Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal said that the AAP government will provide 300 units of free electricity to every family in Punjab if it comes to power.

13. 

Who chaired the meeting in order to improve the availability of phosphatic fertilisers?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a meeting in order to improve the availability of phosphatic fertilisers (DAP and NPK) and to reduce the dependence on imports by making India truly Aatmnirbhar in fertilisers.

14. 

Who has become the 1st Indian Swimmer to qualify for Tokyo Olympics?

A. Sajan Prakash
B. Sandeep Sejwal
C. Shamsher Khan
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sajan Prakash has become the first-ever Indian Swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics by breaching the 'A' standard time.

15. 

In which Indian City Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy has inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Delhi
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at Ahmedabad Management Association at Ahmedabad.

16. 

What is the turnover limit of small and medium companies as per the definition issued by the Corporate Affairs Ministry?

A. Rs 250 crore
B. Rs 100 crore
C. Rs 500 crore
D. Rs 50 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Corporate Affairs Ministry has increased the turnover threshold for SMCs to Rs 250 crore from Rs 50 crore, and the borrowing threshold to Rs 50 crore from Rs 10 crore.

17. 

ISRO is scheduled to launch its first uncrewed mission in which month this year?

A. December 2021
B. September 2021
C. October 2021
D. November 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ISRO has announced that it is "putting extra work, extra hours" to achieve the launch target of the first uncrewed mission in December 2021 as a part of the human spaceflights programme 'Gaganyaan'.

18. 

The Hockey India nominated which players for Khel Ratna?

A. Sreejesh
B. Deepika
C. Both A & B
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India men's goalkeeper PR Sreejesh and former women's defender Deepika Thakur were named Hockey India's nominations for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.

19. 

Which state government has collaborated with United Nations World Food Programme to improve household food and nutritional security?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha Government and the United Nations World Food Programme has joined hands to improve household food and nutritional security by strengthening the livelihood initiatives and reaching the thousands of state-supported Women's Self-Help Groups.

20. 

Which company has been granted permission to import Moderna's COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Cipla
B. SII
C. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
D. Sanofi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The DGCI has granted permission to Cipla to import Moderna's COVID-19 vaccine for the restricted emergency use in India.