Current Affairs - June 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has initiated the trials of advanced stealth SWiFT drones?

A. DRDO
B. DESTO
C. DARPA
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The DRDO has initiated the ground trials of SWiFT, a 1-ton All Up Weight Technological Demonstrator for the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle.

2. 

Who has become the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics?

A. Abhishek Verma
B. Sajan Prakash
C. Srihari Nataraj
D. PR Sreejesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sajan Prakash has become the first-ever Indian swimmer to qualify for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics by breaching the 'A' standard time.

3. 

Which former Indian Prime Minister's 100th birth anniversary was observed on June 28, 2021?

A. PV Narasimha Rao
B. Morarji Desai
C. Lal Bahadur Shastri
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Former Indian Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao's 100th birth anniversary was observed on June 28, 2021.

4. 

Who has developed the life-saving 'Canopy Severance System'?

A. DRDO
B. IIT-Delhi
C. ARDE
D. ISRO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ARDE has developed a life-saving 'Canopy Severance System' which helps a pilot ejecting from the aircraft in an emergency.

5. 

Which of the following courts' websites now have captchas that are accessible to PwDs?

A. Supreme courts
B. Districts courts
C. High courts
D. Fast track courts

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All High Court websites now have captchas that are accessible to Persons with Disabilities.

6. 

According to Bank for International Settlements, what is India's bank credit-to-GDP ratio growth percentage in 2020?

A. 66%
B. 42%
C. 56%
D. 73%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Notwithstanding incremental credit growth plunging to a 59-year low at 5.56 per cent in FY21, the bank credit-to-GDP ratio rose to a five-year high of a little over 56 per cent in 2020.

7. 

Which of the following states/UTs has launched "Mukhyamantri COVID-19 Pariwar Aarthik Sahayata Yojana"?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi government has launched "Mukhyamantri COVID-19 Pariwar Aarthik Sahayata Yojana" to provide financial assistance to the families who lost a member due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

8. 

Which Union Minister launched a website for "Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan"?

A. Smiriti Irani
B. Arjun Munda
C. Prakash Javdekar
D. Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Thawaarchand Gehlot launched the website for the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on the occasion of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking.

9. 

Who has won the gold medal in men's individual compound archery in Archery World Cup?

A. Sonu Malik
B. Abhishek Verma
C. Vinesh Phogat
D. Sumit Roy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abhishek Verma has created history by becoming the first man to win two World Cup gold medals in individual compound archery.

10. 

Who has become the youngest Indian cricketer to play in all formats?

A. Sneh Rana
B. Taniya Bhatia
C. Shafali Verma
D. Smriti Mandhana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Teen sensation Shafali Verma has become the youngest Indian cricketer to make her debut in all three formats after she was named in the playing XI for the first ODI against England.

11. 

Which state government dispenses with interviews for future recruitments in government jobs?

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government issued a formal order dispensing with the process of interviews for all future recruitments into government service, including the executive posts.

12. 

The Reliance Jio has collaborated with which of the following technology giant to provide 5G?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. Google Cloud
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited and Google Cloud are embarking on a comprehensive, long-term strategic relationship to power 5G in enterprise and consumer segments nationwide.

13. 

Hockey India has recommended whose name for Khel Ratna Award 2021?

A. PR Sreejesh
B. Deepika
C. Harmanpreet Singh
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hockey India has nominated Indian men's hockey team goalkeeper PR Sreejesh and former India women's hockey team player Deepika for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2021.

14. 

Which airport has won the 'Roll of Excellence' award from 'Airport Council International' for quality airport services?

A. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport
C. Cochin International Airport
D. Bengaluru International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cochin International Airport has won the 'Roll of Excellence' award from the Airport Council International for the quality services provided to the airport.

15. 

Which State/UT Govt. has launched a 15-day "Van Mahotsav" Program to increase the green cover?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi government launched the 'Van Mahotsav' (tree plantation festival) to increase the green cover of the national capital and involve more people.

16. 

What is the name of the next-generation operating system which has been officially launched by Microsoft?

A. Window 12
B. Window 11
C. Window 13
D. Window X1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tech giant Microsoft officially launched its new Windows operating system 'Windows 11' which is being called the "next generation" of Windows.

17. 

Who has announced the installation of 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032?

A. NTPC
B. AGEL
C. SJVN
D. JSW Energy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NTPC Limited, under the Ministry of Power has set a target to install 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032.

18. 

Which state has become the first rabies-free state in India?

A. Goa
B. Delhi
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Goa has not reported a single case of rabies in the last three years, informed by Chief Minister Pramod Sawant.

19. 

The Indian Army has issued RFI to procure how many Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles?

A. 1750
B. 2000
C. 1400
D. 1000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army has issued an RFI for the purchase of 1750 Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles.