Current Affairs - June 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has topped in the India Smart Cities Awards Contest 2020?

A. Indore and Surat
B. Bhubaneswar and Indore
C. Agra and Surat
D. Bhubaneswar and Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central government on Friday declared Smart City awards 2020 in which Indore (Madhya Pradesh) and Surat (Gujarat) won the award jointly for their overall development.

2. 

Which Financial body has approved USD 125 Million Support Program for the 'Resilient Kerala Program'?

A. UNDP
B. ADB
C. IMF
D. World Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank Board of Executive Directors has approved a $125 Million Support For The 'Resilient Kerala Program' To Help The State In Preparedness Against Natural Disasters, Climate Change Impacts, Disease Outbreaks, And Pandemics.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India in place of the outgoing Chief Sanjay Kothari?

A. K. V. Chowdary
B. Suresh N Patel
C. Praveen Sinha
D. Nittoor Srinivasa Rau

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Incumbent Vigilance Commissioner, Suresh N Patel has been appointed as the Acting Central Vigilance Commissioner of India in the Central Vigilance Commission.

4. 

According To Ind-Ra, What Is the Projected GDP Growth Rate of the Indian Economy for Fy22?

A. 8.1%
B. 9.6%
C. 10.7%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India Ratings And Research (Ind-Ra) Has Projected the GDP Growth Rate of India for Fiscal Year Fy22 At 9.6 Percent.

5. 

Which state government increased the honorarium of ASHA workers by Rs 1000 and gives additional Rs 500 as COVID allowance?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has decided to increase the honorarium of ASHA workers by Rs one thousand and give an additional Rs 500 as a COVID allowance.

6. 

Which authority has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in ship financing & leasing?

A. SEBI
B. IFSCA
C. NABARD
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in ship financing and leasing.

7. 

Assam Govt. & Survey India has signed a Mou for Implementation of which scheme?

A. Svmitva Scheme
B. Boneej Scheme
C. Kalpataru Scheme
D. Svayem Scheme

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam Govt. & Survey India has signed an MOU for the Implementation of the Svmitva Scheme in Assam.

8. 

The E-Pgs Is A New Centralized Web-Based Work-Flow-Based It Platform, Launched By which Organization for its Group Business Operations?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. LIC
D. SEBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a new platform for its group business operations, under the name 'e-pgs'.

9. 

Which Social Media Platform has joined with NSDC to Launch the Digital Skill Champions Program?

A. Whatsapp
B. Facebook
C. Telegram
D. Instagram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Skill Development Corporation and Whats app announced an alliance to launch the digital skill champions program that aims to train India's youth on digital skills, in order to make them employment ready.

10. 

The encrypted messaging application 'Wickr' has been acquired by which Tech Giant?

A. Google
B. Facebook
C. Twitter
D. Amazon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amazon has acquired an American Instant Messaging App 'Wickr' To Offer Secure Communications for Businesses, Government Agencies, And Individuals, Who Are Moving to Hybrid Work Environments, Due To the Covid-19 Pandemic.

11. 

What is the theme of Micro, Small And Medium-Sized Enterprises Day 2021?

A. Big Money For Small Business: Financing The SDGs
B. Msme Day 2021: The Digital Dimension
C. Msme 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery
D. Covid-19: The Great Lockdown and Its Impact On Small Business

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of Micro, Small And Medium-Sized Enterprises Day 2021 Is "MSME 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery."

12. 

Which Indian state has been topped in the India Smart Cities Awards Contest 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the Top Performer among All Indian States. It Is Followed By Madhya Pradesh And Tamil Nadu.

13. 

What is the deadline to link Pan with Aadhaar?

A. 30 September 2021
B. 30 June 2021
C. 31 August 2021
D. 31 July 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes has Once Again Extended the Deadline for the Mandatory Linking of the Permanent Account Number (Pan) with Aadhaar Number by Three Months to September 30, 2021.

14. 

The Jharkhand State Cricket Association has signed an MOU with the sail to set up the state's third international cricket stadium in which city?

A. Hazaribagh
B. Dhanbad
C. Bokaro
D. Deoghar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Jharkhand State Cricket Association has inked an MOU with sail Bokaro steel plant for the construction of an international cricket stadium in Bokaro city.

15. 

When is the Micro, Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises Day Observed Globally?

A. 24 June
B. 26 June
C. 27 June
D. 25 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Micro, Small And Medium-Sized Enterprises Day Is Held On June 27 to Celebrate The Work Of MSME In Local And Global Economies And Their Contribution To Sustainable Development.