Current Affairs - June 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been in the first place in the list of the world's biggest donors of the last 100 years?

A. Aziz Premji
B. Jamsetji Tata
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Jeff Bezos

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a list prepared by EdelGive Foundation and Hurun Report, Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata, the founder of Tata Group has emerged as the biggest philanthropist in the world over the last 100 years.

2. 

Toycathon 2021 is an inter-ministerial initiative organized by which of the ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Road and Transport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Toycathon 2021 was jointly launched by the Ministry of Education, WCD Ministry, MSME Ministry, DPIIT, Textile Ministry, I&B Ministry, and AICTE.

3. 

Which country will host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9) in 2022?

A. UAE
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9) in 2022.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the first vice-chancellor of Delhi Sports University?

A. P. T. Usha
B. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
C. Geeta Phogat
D. Karnam Malleshwari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Delhi has appointed former Padma Shri-winning Indian weightlifter Karnam Malleshwari as the first vice-chancellor of Delhi Sports University.

5. 

Pradeep Singh Tiwana become the first Indian to be appointed a judge in which country?

A. Australia
B. Japan
C. Austria
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Barrister Pardeep Singh Tiwana has become the first Indian to be appointed as a judge of the County Court of Victoria (Australia).

6. 

Microsoft has developed its latest version of the Windows Operating System, with a new user interface and improvements to performance. Which is the latest version?

A. Windows 10A
B. Windows 12
C. Windows XPro
D. Windows 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microsoft has launched its new Windows operating system 'Windows 11'. It is being called the "next generation" of Windows.

7. 

The International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed annually on which date?

A. Last Saturday of June
B. June 26
C. June 25
D. Last Friday of June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is a United Nations recognized day observed every year on 26 June.

8. 

'Tax Inspectors without Borders' is an initiative of UNDP in association with which organization?

A. OECD
B. IMF
C. UNICEF
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tax Inspectors Without Borders a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development has launched its programme in Bhutan.

9. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking?

A. Better Knowledge for Better Care
B. Share Facts on Drugs, Save Lives
C. Listen First
D. Health for Justice, Justice for Health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2021 is "Share Facts On Drugs, Save Lives".

10. 

The International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on which day?

A. 23 June
B. 26 June
C. 25 June
D. 24 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations recognized International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed annually on 26 June.

11. 

Which state govt. approved "Student Credit Card scheme" in their state?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The West Bengal government launched the Students Credit Card Scheme which shall come into effect from June 30, 2021.

12. 

Fabindia has partnered with which payment provider to launch exclusive co-branded contactless credit card?

A. American Express
B. SBI Cards
C. RBL Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The SBI Cards & Payment Services has tied up with lifestyle retail chain, Fabindia, to launch an exclusive co-branded contactless credit card called 'Fabindia SBI Card'.

13. 

Kaylee McKeown has broken the world record in the women's 100 metre backstroke, with 57:45 clock time, recently. She represents which country?

A. Australia
B. United States
C. Sweden
D. England

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Australian swimmer Kaylee McKeown has broken the world record in the women's 100 metre backstroke, as she reached the target point within a time frame of 57:45.

14. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'It's a Wonderful Life: Roads to Happiness'?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Salman Rushdie
C. Ruskin Bond
D. Amitav Ghosh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Padma Bhushan-winning renowned author Ruskin Bond, has come out with his new book titled "It's a Wonderful Life: Roads to Happiness".

15. 

India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I) is planned to be commissioned by 2022. The carrier is being built by which company?

A. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
B. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd
C. Cochin Shipyard Limited
D. Goa Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is planned to be commissioned by 2022 is being built at the Cochin Shipyard Limited, Kochi, Kerala, under a public-private partnership.

16. 

Which of the following minister launched 'itat e-dwar', an e-filing portal of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, Ravi Shankar Prasad launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), 'itat e-dwar'.

17. 

Mission Youth in Which UT will support more than 2500 students annually to prepare to compete at National Level in various exams?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mission Youth J&K has initiated the process to support more than 2500 students every year for undergoing competitive examination coaching to prepare them for competing at the national level in various examinations.

18. 

Which of the following neighbouring countries of India has remained on FATF 'Grey List'?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Financial Action Task Force has remained put Pakistan on the 'Grey List' due to failure to take appropriate action against UN-designated terrorists such as 26/11 accused Hafiz Saeed and JeM chief Masood Azhar.

19. 

Which one has successfully test-fired Enhanced Pinaka Rocket?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. DESTO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The DRDO has successfully tested fired extended-range version of indigenously developed Pinaka rocket from a Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher.

20. 

Which bank has launched the Aarogyam healthcare business loan scheme for the healthcare sector?

A. YES Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has launched a new business loan scheme titled 'Aarogyam Loan' for the healthcare sector.