Current Affairs - June 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which team has won the inaugural ICC World Test Championship, held on June 2021?

A. India
B. Australia
C. England
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Zealand defeated India to win the first ICC World Test Championship.

2. 

Which state has inducted former RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan in its five-member Economic Advisory Council to the Chief Minister?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Tamil Nadu, the state government has constituted a five-member Economic Advisory Council to the Chief Minister inducted former RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan in its five-member Economic Advisory Council to Chief Minister.

3. 

What is the GDP growth rate projection of India in 2021-22 fiscal as per S&P Global Ratings?

A. 7.2%
B. 8.6%
C. 10.3%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The S&P Global Ratings has cut India's growth forecast for the current fiscal to 9.5%, from 11% earlier.

4. 

"Lakshya Tera Samne Hai" is the "Official Olympic Theme Song" for Tokyo Olympics 2020, Who is the composer and singer of the song?

A. Javed Ali
B. Mohit Chauhan
C. A. R. Rahman
D. Sonu Nigam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mohit Chauhan has composed and sung the song titled "Lakshya Tera Samne Hai". "Official Olympic Theme Song" for Tokyo Olympics 2020.

5. 

What is the theme of 2021 Day of the Seafarer?

A. Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future
B. Seafarers' Wellbeing
C. Seafarers Matter
D. Seafarers Are Key Workers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the 2021 campaign is "Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future".

6. 

Who has become the first Chinese man to qualify for Wimbledon in the Open era?

A. Wu Di
B. Zhang Ze
C. Li Zhe
D. Zhang Zhizhen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Zhang Zhizhen has become the first Chinese man to qualify for Wimbledon in the Open era after he beat Argentina's Francisco Cerundolo in the qualifiers.

7. 

When is Wimbledon scheduled to begin this year?

A. July 31st
B. August 8th
C. June 28th
D. September 11th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wimbledon is scheduled to start on June 28, 2021, in London, United Kingdom.

8. 

The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with which company for the construction of two Pollution Control Vessels for the Indian Coast Guard?

A. Maregaon Shipyard Limited
B. Goa Shipyard Limited
C. Cochin Shipyard Limited
D. CONCOR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with Goa Shipyard Ltd for the construction of two Pollution Control Vessels for the Indian Coast Guard.

9. 

The World Vitiligo Day is an annual celebration held on which day of the year?

A. 24 June
B. 22 June
C. 23 June
D. 25 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Vitiligo Day is observed on June 25 to build global awareness about vitiligo.

10. 

When is the Day of the Seafarer observed by the IMO?

A. June 25
B. June 24
C. June 23
D. June 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Maritime Organization celebrates the annual Day of the Seafarer on June 25 each year.

11. 

Government has announced the establishment of how many Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government announced the establishment of five Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled "My Joys and Sorrows - as a Mother of a Special Child"?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Krishna Saksena
C. Sudha Murty
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare has launched a new book titled "My Joys and Sorrows - as a Mother of a Special Child" authored by Dr. Krishna Saksena.

13. 

The autobiography book titled 'Will', is the autobiography of which of these individuals?

A. Kane Williamson
B. Will Smith
C. Robin Williams
D. Bruce Willis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

American actor, rapper, and film producer, Willard Carroll Smith has come out with his autobiography titled 'Will'.

14. 

A new early human has been discovered at a cement site in which nation?

A. Venezuela
B. Brazil
C. Israel
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Israeli researcher has found bones belonging to a 'new type of early human' who was previously unknown to science.

15. 

Who has become the first woman fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF) from Rajouri district, J & K.?

A. Shivangi Sharma
B. Mawya Sudan
C. Preeti Singh
D. Manya Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mawya Sudan, a resident of Jammu and Kashmir, has become the first woman fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force from Rajouri district, J & K.

16. 

Which company has decided to set up a grain-based ethanol plant in the Una district of Himachal Pradesh?

A. DRDO
B. ONGC
C. BHEL
D. HPCL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Himachal Pradesh, The Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited has decided to set up a grain-based ethanol plant in Una district.

17. 

Nikol Pashinyan has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ukraine
B. Georgia
C. Belarus
D. Armenia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Armenia's acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has won the country's parliamentary elections in 2021, with 54 percent of the vote, held on June 20, 2021.

18. 

With which institution has the Government of India inked USD 32 million loan agreement Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project?

A. ADB
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. UNDP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India, along with the Government of Mizoram has signed a $32 million loan agreement with the World Bank for the Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project.

19. 

As per the recent amendment, how much percent of shares can a company sell having a market capitalization of more than Rs 1 lakh crore at the time of listing?

A. 5%
B. 2%
C. 8%
D. 10%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Companies that have a market capitalization of more than Rs 1 lakh crore at the time of listing can now sell just five percent of their shares, with the latest amendment in rules, a move that will be beneficial for the government during the proposed initial public offer of LIC.

20. 

Which bank has launched the 'Pay Your Contact' payment feature to enable its customers to send money using the beneficiary's mobile number?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched an innovative payment feature called 'Pay Your Contact', for its customers, on its mobile banking app.