Current Affairs - June 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

IFFCO has signed an agreement to set up a Nano Urea Fertiliser Plant in which among the following countries?

A. Indonesia
B. Argentina
C. New Zealand
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative has informed that it will set up a Nano Urea Liquid manufacturing plant in Argentina.

2. 

The Union Bank of India has launched "UNI - CARBON CARD". It is a co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI for which company?

A. BPCL
B. IOC
C. Reliance Industry
D. HPCL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India has launched "UNI - CARBON CARD", an HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

3. 

Who has topped the inaugural EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century list, released by Hurun Research and EdelGive Foundation.?

A. Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata
B. Bill Gates & Melinda French Gates
C. Henry Wellcome
D. Warren Buffett

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata has topped the inaugural, EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century list, which ranks the world's 50 most generous individuals in the last century.

4. 

Who has been named as the Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes by WWF India?

A. Upasana Kamineni
B. Amala Akkineni
C. Shruti Haasan
D. Samantha Akkineni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Apollo Hospitals Director Upasana Kamineni has been named as the Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes by the World Wide Fund for Nature-India.

5. 

As per Moody's, what is the projected GDP growth rate of the Indian economy for Calendar Year 2021?

A. 8.5%
B. 9.6%
C. 10.1%
D. 7.0%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Moody's Investors Service has revised the growth projection of India for Calendar 2021 is 9.6 percent.

6. 

Which state government has inaugurated Minnagam, a consumer grievance redressal centre?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. TamilNadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tamilnadu Chief Minister M.K.Stalin inaugurated Minnagam, a consumer grievance redressal centre in Chennai.

7. 

When is the Passport Seva Divas observed in India?

A. 23 June
B. 22 June
C. 21 June
D. 24 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, the Ministry of External Affairs observes the Passport Seva Divas on 24 June every year.

8. 

As per the recent amendment, how much percent of shares can a company sell having a market capitalization of more than Rs 1 lakh crore at the time of listing?

A. 2%
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Companies that have a market capitalization of more than Rs 1 lakh crore at the time of listing can now sell just five percent of their shares, as per the recent amendment.

9. 

Which bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear 'N' Pay?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. BOB
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Axis Bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear 'N' Pay.

10. 

Which state's Minister has announced a cash incentive worth Rs 1 lakh to parents with the highest number of children?

A. Nagaland
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mizoram Sports Minister Robert Romawia Royte has announced a cash incentive worth Rs 1 lakh to a living parent with the highest number of children.

11. 

How much amount of approval was given by the Gujarat government to a scheme to prevent marine salinity from entering in coastal villages of Saurashtra?

A. 104 cr
B. 110 cr
C. 100 cr
D. 102 cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Gujarat government has given in-principle approval to a scheme worth 102 crore rupees to prevent marine salinity from entering the coastal villages of Saurashtra.

12. 

Which state government said a chair will be established after Milkha Singh's name at the Sports University, Patiala?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh has announced that a chair will be established after Milkha Singh's name at the Sports University, Patiala.

13. 

Whose party won a majority in Armenia's snap parliamentary elections?

A. Edmond Marukyan
B. Robert Kocharyan
C. Nikol Pashinyan
D. Oligarch Gagik Tsarukyan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's party won a majority in the snap parliamentary elections with 53.9 percent of the vote, as per official results.

14. 

The RBI has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System in all branches by which date?

A. 31 December
B. 30 August
C. 31 July
D. 30 September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System in all branches by September 30 this year.

15. 

Who will head the committee which is formed by NHRC to enquire into complaints of post-poll violence in West Bengal?

A. Anup Kumar Pandey
B. Rajeev Jain
C. Surya Pratap
D. Mukesh Agarwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Following the Calcutta High Court's order, the National Human Rights Commission has constituted a committee that will be headed by NHRC Member, Rajeev Jain.

16. 

In which the state of India, the world's first-ever genetically modified rubber plant has been planted?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Assam, the world's first genetically modified rubber plant has been planted by Rubber Board at the board's farm in Sarutari near Guwahati.

17. 

Which bank has topped the list released by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology "Digital Payment Scorecard" for the consecutive third month?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has released the list of "Digital Payment Scorecard". In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive month.

18. 

Name the Indian who has been awarded the prestigious Central European University Open Society Prize 2021?

A. Pinarayi Vijayan
B. E. Sreedharan
C. Narendra Modi
D. KK Shailaja

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former Kerala Health Minister KK Shailaja has been honored with the prestigious Central European University Open Society Prize 2021, in recognition of her commitment to public health services.

19. 

The Bharti Airtel has partnered with which companies for the 5G network solutions roll out?

A. Ericsson
B. Dixon Technologies
C. Tata Group
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Leading telecom firm Bharti Airtel has entered into a strategic partnership with the steel-to-software conglomerate Tata Group for 5G network solutions, based on ORAN.

20. 

Which bank has launched 'IOB Trendy', a savings account customized for the growing millennial population in the country?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Indian Overseas Bank
C. SBI
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Overseas Bank has launched 'IOB Trendy', a savings account customized for the growing millennial population in the country by keeping their banking preferences in mind.