Current Affairs - June 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been named as a member of the World Bank-IMF High Advisory Group?

A. Montek Singh Ahluwalia
B. Jayant Kumar Dash
C. Shashi V Vempatti
D. Ram Vinay Sahi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Montek Singh Ahluwalia has been named as a member of a High-Level Advisory Group formed by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

2. 

Which state has launched Agricultural Diversification Scheme 2021?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has e-launched the Agricultural Diversification Scheme 2021.

3. 

Which Indian Shot Put Player qualifies for Tokyo Olympics 2020?

A. Om Prakash Karhana
B. Tajinderpal Singh
C. Inderjeet Singh
D. Manpreet Kaur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tajinderpal Singh Toor has earned direct qualification to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after breaching the Olympic qualifying standard.

4. 

When the International Olympic Day is celebrated?

A. 20 June
B. 23 June
C. 21 June
D. 22 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Olympic Day is celebrated on June 23 each year to encourage more people to participate in the Olympic Games.

5. 

Which country has become the first to use Aerial Laser Weapons to shoot down hostile drones?

A. Israel
B. China
C. Russia
D. US

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel's Defence Ministry and defence contractor Elbit Systems Ltd are developing an airborne laser weapon to shoot down drones and other flying targets.

6. 

Which state CM has launched the 'Ashirbad' scheme for COVID-19 Orphan Children?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha CM launched the Ashirbad scheme which will provide Rs. 2,500 every month to the orphaned kids and Rs. 1,500 to those who have lost an earning parent to the virus.

7. 

Which government has launched a Course in 'Yoga Science'?

A. Assam
B. Delhi
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of International Yoga Day 2021, the Delhi government has launched a course in 'Meditation and Yoga Sciences'.

8. 

The first Oxygen Express with Liquid Medical Oxygen tankers will start its journey to which city from Visakhapatnam?

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Surat
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first Oxygen Express with Liquid Medical Oxygen tankers will start its journey for Mumbai from Visakhapatnam transported through Ro-Ro service of Railways.

9. 

Which Indian - American chemist has been awarded 'European inventor Award 2021'?

A. Divya Khosal
B. Chandani Shukla
C. Sumita Mitra
D. Anita Bajwa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian-American chemist Sumita Mitra has won the European Inventor Award 2021 in the 'Non-EPO countries' category.

10. 

Dr. Tadang Minu is the first Indian female to be appointed as a member of the Coaches Committee of the AIBA. She hails from which state?

A. Manipur
B. Sikkim
C. Ladakh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh based Dr. Tadang Minu has been appointed as a member of the Coaches Committee of the International Boxing Association.

11. 

The World Book Day is observed on which date?

A. April 22
B. April 23
C. April 20
D. April 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Book Day is celebrated every year on April 23.

12. 

Researchers have discovered antibodies of which virus in bats from Mahabaleshwar cave?

A. COVID-19
B. Ebola
C. Nipah
D. Zika

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Researchers have discovered the presence of antibodies against the Nipah virus (NiV) in some bat species from a cave in Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra.

13. 

Which country's Lauren Hubbard will be the first transgender to participate in the Olympics, modifying the qualifying qualification?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The New Zealand weightlifter Laurel Hubbard is poised to make history and headlines, as well as significant controversy, after being confirmed as the first transgender athlete to compete at an Olympic Games.

14. 

The Government of India has signed an MoU with which country for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Fiji
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A virtual meeting has been held between the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, GoI, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar with Dr. Mahendra Reddy, Minister of Agriculture, Waterways & Environment, Government of Fiji.

15. 

Who has been named the captain of the Indian men's hockey team for the Tokyo Olympics?

A. Darius Khambata
B. Manpreet Singh
C. N Venkatram
D. Harmanpreet Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Midfielder Manpreet Singh has been named as the captain of India's 16-member Olympic-bound men's hockey team.

16. 

Which IIT has conducted a study that found, Aloe-vera may be useful in making memory chips?

A. IIT Mumbai
B. IIT Indore
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Indore has conducted a study that found that the popular succulent plant aloe vera surprisingly has a chemical that can be used to make memory chips and data storage devices.

17. 

Which one adopted a roadmap for the synergizing aim of 'Blue Water Operations with a Green Footprint'?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. NITI Aayog
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has adopted a comprehensive 'Indian Navy Environment Conservation Roadmap' for synergizing the aim of 'Blue Water Operations with a Green Footprint'.

18. 

Samsung shifted its display manufacturing unit from China to India's which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Samsung has completed the construction of the display manufacturing unit that is shifted from China to Noida in Uttar Pradesh.

19. 

When is the United Nations Public Service Day observed?

A. 21 June
B. 22 June
C. 23 June
D. 20 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on June 23 every year, as a tribute to the people who are associated with public service in all the counties of the world.

20. 

The Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with which company for the construction of two PCVs for ICG?

A. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd
B. Hindustan Shipyard Ltd
C. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd
D. Goa Shipyard Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with Goa Shipyard Ltd, for the construction of two Pollution Control Vessels for the Indian Coast Guard.