Current Affairs - June 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis"?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new book titled 'The Nutmeg's Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis', by Jnanpith awardee and bestselling author Amitav Ghosh is all set to release in October 2021.

2. 

Which state has planned to set up an Economic Advisory Council?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government has decided to set up an 'Economic Advisory Council'.

3. 

India has launched a hydrogen task force with which nation?

A. Russia
B. US
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the United States jointly launched a hydrogen task force under their Strategic Clean Energy Partnership to boost India's energy security.

4. 

The delimitation process is underway in which among the following states/UTs?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is expected to hold an all-party meeting to discuss the delimitation process in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi.

5. 

Which Union Ministry is to set up 'Divyangta Khel Kendras'?

A. Law and Justice Ministry
B. Sports and Youth Affairs Ministry
C. Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry
D. Home Affairs Ministry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot announced that the Ministry has decided to establish five 'Divyangta Khel Kendra' in different parts of the country.

6. 

Based on the data by the Swiss National Bank, what is the rank of India in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with a Swiss bank in 2020?

A. 51
B. 49
C. 60
D. 72

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 51st position in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with a Swiss bank in 2020, as per the data released by Swiss National Bank.

7. 

Which Yoga dedicated mobile app launched by the Government of India in collaboration with WHO?

A. m-Yoga
B. s-Yoga
C. i-Yoga
D. p-Yoga

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the occasion of the seventh International Yoga Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the mYoga mobile app.

8. 

Who has been elected as Iran's eighth president?

A. Abdolnaser Hemmati
B. Mohsen Rezaei
C. Amir-Hossein Ghazizadeh Hashemi
D. Ebrahim Raisi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iran's ultra-conservative cleric and Judiciary Chief Ebrahim Raisi has been elected as the nation's eighth president.

9. 

CSS is a new software released by the Union Health Ministry, stands for?

A. Covid Severity Score
B. Covid Scientific Score
C. Coronavirus Science Software
D. Covid Serious Score

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Health Ministry released information about a software named 'Covid Severity Score', which will identify Covid patients who may require ventilation, based on an algorithm.

10. 

Which nation's Prime Minister has lost the no-confidence vote in the Parliament?

A. Portugal
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swedish Prime Minister Stefan Lofven has ousted after he lost a no-confidence vote in the parliament, with a majority of parliament members backing his departure.

11. 

The Central Government notified to set up a Coastal Zone Management Authority in which southern state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union government has issued a gazette notification to set up the Karnataka Coastal Zone Management Authority. Under provisions of the Environment Act, 1986.

12. 

Which NBFC has received approval from RBI to take over PMC bank and re-launch it as a Small Finance Bank?

A. Satin Creditcare Network Limited
B. Credila Financial Services Private Limited
C. Centrum Financial Services Limited
D. HDB Financial Services Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has approved Centrum Financial Services Limited which will take over the Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd., Mumbai (PMC), and re-launch it as a Small Finance Bank.

13. 

Which is the only state in India to have all three crocodile species?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha has become the only state to have all three kinds of crocodile species in its Mahanadi River.

14. 

Which country is scheduled to host the 2023 ODI World Cup?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. India
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will host the rescheduled 2023 Cricket World Cup, which will now be held between October-November 2023.

15. 

When is Summer Solstice observed in the Northern Hemisphere?

A. June 20th
B. June 21st
C. June 22nd
D. June 23rd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Northern Hemisphere observed the longest day of the year on June 21, 2021, also known as the Summer Solstice.

16. 

What is the rank of India in terms of the recipient of FDI inflows in the year 2020, as per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UN Conference on Trade and Development?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UN Conference on Trade and Development, India was the fifth-largest recipient of FDI inflows in the world in 2020.

17. 

Who is the Chairman of the SEBI's Takeover Panel, which has been reconstituted by the market regulator?

A. Justice P. Vishwanatha Shetty
B. Justice Manjunath
C. Justice N. K. Sodhi
D. Justice Sanjay Yadav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The panel, chaired by N K Sodhi, the former chief justice of the high courts of Karnataka and Kerala, makes its recommendations to Sebi on such applications after which the regulator allows concerned parties before passing an order.

18. 

Which Union Ministry is set to launch the 'Jaan Hai To Jahaan Hai' Covid vaccination awareness campaign?

A. Minority Affairs Ministry
B. Health Ministry
C. Rural Development Ministry
D. Social Justice Ministry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minority Affairs Ministry is set to launch an awareness campaign 'Jaan Hai To Jahaan Hai' in rural and remote areas to curb rumours against the Covid vaccination drive in the country.

19. 

Which state is at the top position in India's COVID-19 vaccination drive?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh States
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra has maintained the top position in India's COVID 19 vaccination drive by administering more than 2.8 crore doses.

20. 

Which country has topped the list by Swiss National Bank, which evaluates the amount of funds held by individuals and firms in Swiss banks in 2020?

A. China
B. United States
C. France
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Kingdom is on top. UK is followed by the United States, West Indies, France, and Hong Kong in the top five.