Current Affairs - June 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has announced to host the two-day summit on Green Hydrogen Initiatives?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Brazil
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is going to host a two-day summit on Green Hydrogen Initiatives involving the BRICS nations.

2. 

Which Indian Naval Ship is participating in the maiden IN - EUNAVFOR Joint Naval Exercise in the Gulf of Aden?

A. Trishul
B. Trikand
C. Brahmaputra
D. Beas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship Trikand is participating in the maiden IN - EUNAVFOR Joint Naval Exercise in the Gulf of Aden also known as the Gulf of Berbera.

3. 

The ADB has approved a USD 250 million loan to which country to help finance reforms?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ADB has approved a USD 250 million loan to Bangladesh to help finance reforms.

4. 

Who has launched the TV Channel Selector web portal?

A. TRAI
B. Amazon
C. YouTube
D. Netflix

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A TV Channel Selector web portal has been launched by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India for consumers who could not access its mobile phone app of the same name due to lack of a smartphone.

5. 

Who has inaugurated the Second National Sickle Cell Conclave?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Arjun Munda
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Arjun Munda, the Minister of Tribal Affairs inaugurated the Second National Sickle Cell Conclave on 'Sickle Cell Disease'.

6. 

Who has launched the Indian Certification of Medical Devices Plus Scheme?

A. AIIMS
B. NITI Aayog
C. DRDO
D. QCI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Quality Council of India and the Association of Indian Manufacturers of Medical Devices have added further features to the ICMED Scheme that has been launched for Certification of Medical Devices in 2016.

7. 

The National Green Tribunal has set up a committee for rejuvenation of which rivers?

A. Indus
B. Tapi
C. 'Varuna and Assi'
D. Godavari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal has set up a committee for the rejuvenation of rivers Varuna and Assi in Varanasi, both of which join the river Ganga.

8. 

Which statements is/are correct with reference to the animal serum in vaccines?

A. The use of horse serum as an antibody supplement in the diphtheria vaccine is more than 100 years old.
B. Horses used to be injected with small doses of bacteria that caused diphtheria so that they could develop antibodies.
C. Both A & B
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The use of horse serum as an antibody supplement in the diphtheria vaccine is more than 100 years old. Horses used to be injected with small doses of bacteria that caused diphtheria so that they could develop antibodies.

9. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Hydrography Day?

A. Hydrography - enabling autonomous technologies
B. One hundred years of international cooperation in hydrography
C. Mapping our seas, oceans, and waterways - more important than ever
D. Bathymetry - the foundation for sustainable seas, oceans, and waterways

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 World Hydrography Day is "One hundred years of international cooperation in hydrography".

10. 

The CSIR has tied up with which health care institution to ramp up Covid-19 testing across towns and rural India?

A. Religare
B. Tata MD
C. Ranbaxy
D. Serum Institute

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The CSIR has entered into a partnership with Tata group's health care venture "Tata MD" which aims to increase the Covid-19 testing capacity across Tier 2 and 3 towns and in rural regions of the country.

11. 

The International Day of Yoga is celebrated on which day?

A. Third Sunday of June
B. Third Monday of June
C. 20 June
D. 21 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Yoga is celebrated annually on 21 June to raise awareness around the world, regarding the many benefits of practicing Yoga.

12. 

Which section of the Income-tax Act 1961 will declare PAN Card as inoperative, if not linked with the Aadhaar by 30 June 2021?

A. Section 212A
B. Section 234H
C. Section 246T
D. Section 228D

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the new Section 234H of the Income-tax Act 1961, which has been introduced during Budget 2021, the PAN cards which are not linked to Aadhaar after June 30, 2021, would be declared "inoperative", as well as a penalty of Rs 1,000, may also be imposed.

13. 

Which ministry has organized Flag Satyagraha in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Ministry of Social Justice
B. Ministry of Culture
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Culture Ministry has organized and observes the Flag Satyagraha in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh with IGNCA.

14. 

The World Music Day is observed on which day?

A. 20 June
B. 18 June
C. 21 June
D. 19 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Music Day takes place on 21 June every year to honor amateur and professional musicians, and to encourage them to showcase their work to the world.

15. 

Which player has won the 2021 French Grand Prix?

A. Sergio Perez
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Sebastian Vettel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Verstappen [Netherlands-Red Bull] has won the 2021 French Grand Prix.

16. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Yoga Day?

A. Yoga for Peace
B. Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family
C. Yoga for Climate Action
D. Yoga for well-being

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 International Yoga Day is 'Yoga for well-being'.

17. 

India has launched a trilateral with which two countries, for Indo-Pacific stability?

A. France - Australia
B. UAE - New Zealand
C. Germany - South Korea
D. Italy - Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India, Italy, and Japan have launched a trilateral, through a virtual meeting in which, India has been represented by the Union Ministry of External Affairs.

18. 

The 'Crash course programme for Covid-19 frontline workers' launched by the PM is designed under which scheme?

A. PM Swachh Bharath Abhiyan
B. PM Atma Nirbhar Bharat Yojana
C. PM Cares
D. PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 'Crash course programme for Covid-19 frontline workers' launched by PM Shri Narendra Modi is designed under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 scheme.

19. 

The Government has announced the establishment of how many Divyangta Khel Kendras in-country?

A. 2
B. 8
C. 10
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of India has announced the establishment of five Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country.

20. 

Which city has topped the Ease of Living Index 2020, for being the most liveable city of India?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangalore has been named as the most liveable city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020, released by the CSE.