Current Affairs - June 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 presidential election of which country?

A. Ukraine
B. Iran
C. Syria
D. Qatar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election, winning 62 percent of the vote with about 90 percent of ballots counted.

2. 

1,098-carat diamond has been discovered by researchers, which is deemed to be the world's third-largest diamond ever found. The diamond has been recovered in which country?

A. Mauritius
B. Zimbabwe
C. South Africa
D. Botswana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered in Botswana, by Debswana Diamond Company, a joint venture between the government of Botswana and the South African diamond company De Beers.

3. 

Which of the following States/UT has launched the 'Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination' program?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Ladakh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination' aims to vaccinate all people above 45 years against COVID-19 in Delhi within the next four weeks.

4. 

Who released the 'General Elections 2019 - An Atlas'?

A. Election Commission of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. Parliament of India
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India released 'General Elections 2019 - An Atlas' in June 2021 to inspire academicians and researchers to further explore the vast landscape of the Indian elections.

5. 

Which Ministry has released the Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Earth Sciences
C. Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change released the Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India.

6. 

What is the theme of World Refugee Day 2021?

A. Every Action Counts
B. Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees
C. Step with Refugees
D. Together we heal, learn and shine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of World Refugee Day 2021 is Together we heal, learn and shine.

7. 

Which country has topped the World Competitiveness Index 2021?

A. Germany
B. Sweden
C. Switzerland
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Competitiveness Index 2021 list has been topped by Switzerland.

8. 

What is the rank of India in the World Competitiveness Index 2021?

A. 38
B. 43
C. 61
D. 52

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has retained its rank at 43rd position among 63 nations, in the annual World Competitiveness Index for the year 2021 compiled by Institute for Management Development.

9. 

How many States/Union Territories achieved a 100% level of birth registrations?

A. 16
B. 14
C. 12
D. 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Census Department of India's Data shows that the birth and death registration with the Civil Registration System in India went up considerably in 2019.

10. 

Which digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake?

A. Elsner Technologies
B. Larsen & Toubro Infotech
C. WatConsult
D. Cibirix

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a global technology consulting and digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake, the Data Cloud Company.

11. 

Guruprasad Mohapatra, who has passed away, was serving as a top bureaucrat in which department of Central Government?

A. Department of Industry and Internal Trade
B. Directorate General of Foreign Trade
C. Department of Expenditure
D. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra, the Secretary in the Department of Industry and Internal Trade, has passed away due to COVID-19 related complications.

12. 

The Government has targeted to reduce road accident deaths by 50% by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2024
D. 2023

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry for Road Transport & Highways of India set up a target to reduce road accident deaths by 50% by the year 2024.

13. 

Which Ministry issued a notification for a common format of the PUC?

A. Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification for a common format of the PUC Certificate to be issued across the country, under Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.

14. 

The World Refugee Day is observed on which day?

A. 19 June
B. 20 June
C. 17 June
D. 18 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Refugee Agency observes World Refugee Day on June 20 each year to raise awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world.

15. 

Under which project the Defence Minister has dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by BRO?

A. Vartak
B. Arunank
C. Brahmank
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Minister of India dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by Border Roads Organisation in the Northern and Eastern border areas constructed under 'Arunank', 'Vartak', 'Brahmank', 'Udayak', 'Himank' and 'Sampark' projects of BRO.