Current Affairs - June 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In India, which day is celebrated as the National Reading Day by CBSE?

A. 17 June
B. 19 June
C. 18 June
D. 16 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Secondary Education celebrates National Reading Day annually on 19 June.

2. 

Global sports brand Puma India has extended partnership with which former Indian cricketer?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Ashish Nehra
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global sports brand Puma India has extended partnership with former Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh, who has been associated with the brand for over a decade.

3. 

Kenneth Kaunda, who has passed away was the former President of which country?

A. Kenya
B. Uganda
C. Ethiopia
D. Zambia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Zambian politician Kenneth Kaunda, who served as the first President of Zambia has passed away.

4. 

Which Ministry has launched 'Aadi Prashikshan Portal'?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Textiles
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Urban Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched the ADI Prashikshan portal and a three-day online training programme on capacity building for the ST, Panchayati Raj Institution members as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.

5. 

When is the International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict commemorated?

A. 19 June
B. 18 June
C. 20 June
D. 17 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Each year June 19 is observed as the International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict.

6. 

Which former Indian sprinter has passed away?

A. Hoshiyar Singh
B. Milkha Singh
C. P T Usha
D. Surendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former Indian sprinter Milkha Singh passed away at the age of 91, after a month-long battle with Covid-19 in Chandigarh.

7. 

India has signed a Line of Credit agreement with Sri Lanka in which sector?

A. Solar Energy Sector
B. Sports Corridor Sector
C. Defence Sector
D. Digital Education Sector

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has extended a line of credit of $100 million to Sri Lank through the Exim Bank for financing projects in the solar energy sector in Sri Lanka.

8. 

Who is the winner of the 2021 Land for Life Award given by the UN Convention to Combat Desertification?

A. FAMILIAL FORESTRY, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
B. SAHARA SAHEL FOODS. NIGER
C. IGUGU TRUST, ZIMBABWE
D. CAUVERY CALLING - RALLY FOR RIVERS, ISHA FOUNDATION, INDIA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2021 Land for Life Award has been won by Familial Forestry of Rajasthan, a unique concept that relates a tree with a family, making it a green "family member."

9. 

Which country has topped the Global Peace Index 2021?

A. Switzerland
B. Iceland
C. Norway
D. Finland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iceland has retained the top spot in the index as the most peaceful country since 2008.

10. 

Who has been appointed as Director at India's WTO mission?

A. Taranjit Singh Sandhu
B. Gaurav Ahluwalia
C. Aashish Chandorkar
D. Pratibha Parkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has appointed a private person Aashish Chandorkar as 'Counsellor' in India's Permanent Mission in the World Trade Organisation for three years.

11. 

LIC Cards Services has launched a contactless prepaid gift card, 'Shagun', in collaboration with which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Bank of India
C. IDBI Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The LIC Cards Services has launched a contactless prepaid gift card, 'Shagun', in collaboration with IDBI Bank on the RuPay platform.

12. 

The World Health Organization has recently identified a new variant lambda of COVID-19 in how many Countries?

A. 21 Countries
B. 7 Countries
C. 29 Countries
D. 14 Countries

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The WHO officials informed about a new variant named Lambda, which has been identified in 29 countries and is believed to have originated in South America.

13. 

"Democracies 11" headline was in recent news during the G7 summit. which countries are part of Democracies 11 along with G7 member countries?

A. India, South Korea, Bangladesh, and South Africa
B. India, South Korea, Australia, and South Africa
C. India, Sri Lanka, Australia, and South Africa
D. India, South Korea, Brazil, and South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India, South Korea, Australia, and South Africa are part of Democracies 11 along with G7 member countries which are in news during the G7 summit.

14. 

Which ministry has launched a national helpline number to report cyber-crime?

A. Ministry of Textiles
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Urban Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs has operationalized the national helpline 155260 and reporting platform for preventing financial loss due to cyber fraud.

15. 

The Global Peace Index is released by which organisation?

A. WEF
B. Institute for Economics and Peace
C. Transparency International
D. Greenpeace

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Institute for Economics and Peace Sydney, Australia has released the Global Peace Index.

16. 

Which East Asian country is facing a tense Food Shortage?

A. North Korea
B. Mongolia
C. Taiwan
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The North Korean leader, Kim Jong-un issued a rare warning about a "tense" food situation brought about by extensive flooding, the coronavirus pandemic, and international sanctions.

17. 

The World Sickle Cell Day is observed every on which day?

A. 16 June
B. 18 June
C. 17 June
D. 19 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Sickle Cell Day is celebrated on 19 June every year to raise awareness about Sickle Cell Disease.

18. 

Which country has been banned from competing in weightlifting at the Tokyo Olympics over past doping cases?

A. Egypt
B. Romania
C. Malaysia
D. Thailand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Romania has been banned from competing in weightlifting at the Tokyo Olympics over past doping cases, the International Weightlifting Federation ruled.

19. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Peace Index (GPI) 2021?

A. 161
B. 135
C. 118
D. 126

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has moved up two places to rank 135 among 163 countries on the Global Peace Index 2021.