Current Affairs - June 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The centre has extended the validity of the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum till when?

A. December 31, 2021
B. March 31, 2022
C. July 31, 2021
D. September 20, 2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has extended the validity of the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum from March 31st to December 31, 2021.

2. 

Ministry of Ports and Ministry of Culture has signed an MoU for 'Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Culture has signed an MoU for 'Cooperation in Development of NMHC at Lothal, Gujarat'.

3. 

Which financial body has signed a $484 million loan with the Indian government to improve transport connectivity in the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ADB and the Government of India has signed a $484 million loan to improve transport connectivity and facilitate industrial development in Tamil Nadu.

4. 

Autistic Pride Day is observed annually all over the world on which day?

A. 18 June
B. 17 June
C. 19 June
D. 16 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, the Autistic Pride Day is observed on June 18 globally to create awareness about autism among people.

5. 

As per the latest estimate of the Confederation of Indian Industry, what is the GDP growth rate projection of India in 2020-21?

A. 7.2%
B. 8.9%
C. 9.5%
D. 10.4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Confederation of Indian Industry has estimated the GDP of India to grow at 9.5 percent in the current financial year.

6. 

The world's third-largest diamond has been unearthed in which nation?

A. Angola
B. Botswana
C. South Africa
D. Tanzania

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Debswana Diamond Company has found the world's third-largest diamond in the Jwaneng mine in Botswana, South Africa.

7. 

The Sustainable Gastronomy Day is marked every year on which day?

A. 15 June
B. 16 June
C. 17 June
D. 18 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed on 18 June globally to focus the attention of the world on the role that sustainable gastronomy plays in our lives.

8. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually addressed the VivaTech 2021. The event has been organized in which city?

A. London
B. Rome
C. Paris
D. Dubai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The VivaTech is one of the largest digital and startup events of Europe, held in Paris every year addressed by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

9. 

The Central Bank of which country has topped in terms of surplus transfer to government as a percentage to GDP in 2020-21?

A. Israel
B. Turkey
C. Russia
D. Greece

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Turkey has been ranked first. Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey constitutes 0.5% of GDP.

10. 

What amount was transferred by RBI as surplus to the government for FY21?

A. Rs 75,991 crore
B. Rs 101,062 crore
C. Rs 99,122 crore
D. Rs 89,145 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has transferred Rs 99,122-crore surplus to the government for FY21 which is 73% higher than the Rs 57,128 crore paid out in 2019-20.

11. 

Which nation has topped the World Competitiveness Index 2021?

A. Singapore
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Switzerland has topped the IMD World Competitiveness Index 2021, followed by Sweden at 2nd place.

12. 

Which country has topped in the SIPRI Yearbook 2021?

A. USA
B. United Kingdom
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States continues to posses highest nuclear warheads, having 5550 in January 2021.

13. 

Which nation is planning to set up an International Vaccine Institute?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bangladesh will be setting up an international institute for vaccine production including for COVID-19.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Microsoft?

A. Larry Page
B. Sunder Pichai
C. Elon Musk
D. Satya Nadella

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Satya Nadella has been named as the new Chairman of Microsoft.

15. 

The Union Cabinet has approved corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board. The board will be split into how many new corporate entities?

A. 7
B. 6
C. 5
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has cleared the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board. Following this, the existing 41 factories under the OFB will be split into seven new corporate entities.

16. 

What is the rank of India in the SIPRI Yearbook 2021, which determines the number of nuclear weapons possessed by a country?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 7
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Stockholm International Peace Research Institute has released the SIPRI Yearbook 2021. The rank of India in the SIPRI Yearbook 2021 is sixth place globally.

17. 

Which state observes the Great June Uprising Unity Day on June 18 every year?

A. Manipur
B. Telangana
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Manipur is observing the 20th Great June Uprising Unity Day on June 18, 2021.

18. 

What is the theme of World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought?

A. Food. Feed. Fibre
B. Let's Grow the Future Together
C. Restoration. Land. Recovery. We build back better with healthy land
D. Land has true value. Invest in it

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is "Restoration. Land. Recovery. We build back better with healthy land".

19. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the 'Deep Ocean Mission', to explore deep ocean for resources. How much amount has been allocated for this project by the government?

A. Rs. 5110 crore
B. Rs. 4077 crore
C. Rs. 6001 crore
D. Rs. 3555 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation at an estimated cost of Rs. 4077 crore in a phase-wise manner.

20. 

What is the rank of India in terms of surplus reserve transfer to government by its Central Bank as a percentage to GDP for FY22?

A. Fourth
B. First
C. Second
D. Third

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI was second in terms of reserves transferred to the government as a percentage of GDP for the fiscal year 2020-21.