Current Affairs - June 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has approved the recruitment of Transgender in Police?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Telangana
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government has allowed the transgender community to apply for the posts of constables and sub-inspectors in the state police department.

2. 

The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is celebrated on which date?

A. 16 June
B. 14 June
C. 15 June
D. 17 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on 17 June every year.

3. 

Which Indian women wrestler has won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Poland Open?

A. Vinesh Phogat
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Babita Kumari
D. Divya Kakran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat has won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Poland Open.

4. 

The Air defence Anti-missile system S-400 is designed and manufactured by which country?

A. India
B. US
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Russian air Defense system S-400 has been knocked out in Simulated Strikes by the US in the African Lion 2021.

5. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the implementation of the "Deep Ocean Mission", proposed by which ministry Ministry?

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Ministry of Earth Sciences
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Coal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of the "Deep Ocean Mission", proposed by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).

6. 

Which company has launched ML (Machine Learning) Summer School?

A. Google
B. Walmart
C. Amazon
D. Facebook

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amazon India launched its Machine Learning Summer School, an integrated learning programme to make students industry-ready.

7. 

India is working towards restoring 2.6 crore hectare of degraded land by which of the following years?

A. 2024
B. 2027
C. 2030
D. 2040

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is on track to achieve its national commitment on land degradation neutrality, and that it's working to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030.

8. 

Which state government has launched 'Vedic Siksha & Sanskar Board'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Rajasthan state government set up to a Vedic Education and Sanskar Board to revive the knowledge of ancient Sanskrit scriptures and connect the learning's of the Vedas with science and yoga.

9. 

Which institution released a Consultative Document on Regulation of Microfinance?

A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. NITI Aayog
D. SEBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has released a Consultative Document on Regulation of Microfinance. This is in line with the announcement of RBI in the fifth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement.

10. 

Which institution has been granted powers to supervise the 'Registered investment advisers?

A. BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd
B. IFSCA
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. AMFI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd is a subsidiary of BSE Ltd The SEBI has appointed BASL to grant recognition to registered investment advisers and supervise them.

11. 

Which Indian state produces GI-certified Jardalu mangoes, which were exported to the UK?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first commercial consignment of GI-certified Jardalu mangoes from Bhagalpur, Bihar was exported to the United Kingdom.

12. 

Which Institute is hosting a three-day virtual "Conference of BRICS Network Universities"?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay is hosting a three-day virtual "Conference of BRICS Network Universities".

13. 

Which state announced Rs 1 lakh relief to each BPL family, that lost earning member due to COVID?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa announced Rs 1 lakh relief to each family under Below Poverty Line which has lost an earning or adult member due to COVID-19.

14. 

Saba Sakr has become the first female boxing coach of which country?

A. Egypt
B. Japan
C. America
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

36-year-old Saba Sakr has become the first female boxing coach of Egypt.

15. 

Who has launched a new initiative 'Report it, Don't share it!' that encourages people to report child abuse content on its platforms and not to share it?

A. Instagram
B. Facebook
C. Whatsapp
D. Youtube

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Social media giant Facebook has launched a new initiative 'Report it, Don't share it!' that encourages people to report child abuse content on its platforms and not to share it.

16. 

Who has made drone survey mandatory for all National Highway projects?

A. Civil Aviation Ministry
B. Defence Ministry
C. National Highways Authority of India
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NHAI has made use of drones mandatory for monthly video-recording of national highway projects during all stages of development - construction, operation and maintenance.

17. 

What is the theme of the Conference of BRICS Network Universities?

A. Coming of age
B. Courage and perseverance
C. Electric Mobility
D. Good vs. evil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the Conference of BRICS Network Universities is "Electric Mobility".

18. 

Which state government will distribute 50 lakh medicine kits free of cost among children below 18 years of age?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Government of Uttar Pradesh announced to distribute 50 lakh medicine kits free of cost among the children below 18 years of age.

19. 

Which union minister launched the tribal livelihoods initiative "Sankalp Se Siddhi - Mission Van Dhan"?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Arjun Munda
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister for Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has launched the tribal livelihoods initiative "Sankalp Se Siddhi - Mission Van Dhan".

20. 

Which country has announced to launch of the 'WISA Woodsat' satellite?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

WISA Woodsat is a nanosatellite, which would be the world's first wooden satellite to be launched to space by the end of this year from New Zealand.